Sports

 
Women's Tennis (WTA)

Tashkent Open
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
September 10 - September 15
Total Prize Money: $220,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
Irina-Camelia BeguROU
def.
Donna VekicCRO
6-4, 6-4


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
Donna VekicCRO
def.
Eva BirnerovaCZE
6-1, 3-6, 6-1


Irina-Camelia BeguROU
def.
(2) Urszula RadwanskaPOL
6-3, 6-3


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
Eva BirnerovaCZE
def.
(5) Alexandra CadantuROU
6-3, 4-6, 6-2


Irina-Camelia BeguROU
def.
(8) Galina VoskoboevaKAZ
3-6, 7-6 (7-1), 7-5


Donna VekicCRO
def.
(6) Bojana JovanovskiSRB
6-4, 6-4


(2) Urszula RadwanskaPOL
def.
(7) Alexandra PanovaRUS
5-7, 6-2, 7-6 (7-3)


 
 
Second Round Matches
Eva BirnerovaCZE
def.
Karin KnappITA
6-2, 6-2


Donna VekicCRO
def.
Lara ArruabarrenaESP
6-2, 6-2


(8) Galina VoskoboevaKAZ
def.
Anna ChakvetadzeRUS
6-1, 6-3


(7) Alexandra PanovaRUS
def.
Misaki DoiJPN
6-4, 6-4


(5) Alexandra CadantuROU
def.
Sabina SharipovaUZB
1-6, 6-3, 6-3


(6) Bojana JovanovskiSRB
def.
Eleni DaniilidouGRE
6-3, 6-7 (8-10), 6-3


Irina-Camelia BeguROU
def.
(3) Alize CornetFRA
6-4, 6-1


(2) Urszula RadwanskaPOL
def.
Vitalia DiatchenkoRUS
6-2, 6-2


 
 
First Round Matches
Karin KnappITA
def.
(1) Monica NiculescuROU
2-6, 6-3, 7-5


Sabina SharipovaUZB
def.
Vlada EkshibarovaUZB
6-4, 7-5


Donna VekicCRO
def.
(4) Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
7-6 (7-3), 6-3


Eleni DaniilidouGRE
def.
Monica PuigPUR
6-4, 6-2


(8) Galina VoskoboevaKAZ
def.
Vesna DoloncSRB
3-6, 6-1, 6-0


Irina-Camelia BeguROU
def.
Akgul AmanmuradovaUZB
6-4, 6-3


(7) Alexandra PanovaRUS
def.
Jarmila GajdosovaAUS
4-6, 6-2, 7-5


Vitalia DiatchenkoRUS
def.
Nigina AbduraimovaUZB
6-2, 6-4


Eva BirnerovaCZE
def.
Claire FeuersteinFRA
7-6 (7-4), 6-4


(5) Alexandra CadantuROU
def.
Ekaterina BychkovaRUS
3-6, 6-4, 7-5


Lara ArruabarrenaESP
def.
Jana CepelovaSVK
6-1, 6-2


(6) Bojana JovanovskiSRB
def.
Dinah PfizenmaierGER
6-2, 2-6, 6-4


Anna ChakvetadzeRUS
def.
Lesia TsurenkoUKR
6-4, 6-3


(3) Alize CornetFRA
def.
Nina BratchikovaRUS
6-1, 6-3


Misaki DoiJPN
def.
Julia CohenUSA
6-3, 6-0


(2) Urszula RadwanskaPOL
def.
Maria-Teresa Torro-FlorESP
6-4, 7-5


 

Powered by The Sports Network.