Sports

 
Women's Tennis (WTA)

AEGON International
Devonshire Park, Eastbourne, England
June 18 - June 23
Total Prize Money: $637,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
Tamira PaszekAUT
def.
(5) Angelique KerberGER
5-7, 6-3, 7-5


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
Tamira PaszekAUT
def.
(4) Marion Bartoli-*FRA
4-6, 7-5, 6-4


(5) Angelique KerberGER
def.
Klara KoukalovaCZE
6-0, 6-3


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
Tamira PaszekAUT
def.
Tsvetana PironkovaBUL
6-0, 6-4


Klara KoukalovaCZE
def.
Anastasia PavlyuchenkovaRUS
6-3, 7-5


(4) Marion Bartoli-*FRA
def.
(7) Lucie SafarovaCZE
6-4, 6-2


(5) Angelique KerberGER
def.
Ekaterina MakarovaRUS
6-2, 6-4


 
 
Second Round Matches
Tsvetana PironkovaBUL
def.
Stephanie DuboisCAN
6-0, 4-6, 6-4


(4) Marion Bartoli-*FRA
def.
Aleksandra WozniakCAN
6-2, 6-2


Klara KoukalovaCZE
def.
(6) Petra CetkovskaCZE
6-1, 1-6, 6-2


(5) Angelique KerberGER
def.
Chanelle ScheepersRSA
6-3, 6-2


Tamira PaszekAUT
def.
(8) Daniela HantuchovaSVK
6-4, 3-6, 6-1


(7) Lucie SafarovaCZE
def.
Heather WatsonGBR
7-6 (7-5), 6-1


Anastasia PavlyuchenkovaRUS
def.
Christina McHaleUSA
7-5, 3-6, 6-4


Ekaterina MakarovaRUS
def.
Laura RobsonGBR
6-4, 7-5


 
 
First Round Matches
Tsvetana PironkovaBUL
def.
(1) Agnieszka RadwanskaPOL
6-2, 6-4


Tamira PaszekAUT
def.
Marina ErakovicNZL
7-5, 6-1


(4) Marion Bartoli-*FRA
def.
Sorana CirsteaROU
6-2, 6-2


Heather WatsonGBR
def.
Greta ArnHUN
6-3, 6-4


(6) Petra CetkovskaCZE
def.
Andrea HlavackovaCZE
3-6, 6-2, 6-1


Anastasia PavlyuchenkovaRUS
def.
Su-Wei HsiehTPE
6-2, 3-0 (ret)


(5) Angelique KerberGER
def.
Elena VesninaRUS
3-6, 6-0, 7-5


Laura RobsonGBR
def.
Maria Jose Martinez SanchezESP
3-6, 6-2, 6-2


Stephanie DuboisCAN
def.
Carla Suarez NavarroESP
6-4, 6-4


(8) Daniela HantuchovaSVK
def.
Anne KeothavongGBR
6-2, 6-3


Aleksandra WozniakCAN
def.
Galina VoskoboevaKAZ
6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (7-5)


(7) Lucie SafarovaCZE
def.
Timea BabosHUN
3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (8-6)


Klara KoukalovaCZE
def.
Zheng JieCHN
6-3, 4-6, 6-3


Christina McHaleUSA
def.
(3) Caroline WozniackiDEN
6-1, 6-7 (7-9), 6-4


Chanelle ScheepersRSA
def.
Mona BarthelGER
6-1, 4-6, 6-1


Ekaterina MakarovaRUS
def.
(2) Petra KvitovaCZE
7-5, 6-4


* - Defending Champion
 

Powered by The Sports Network.