Sports

 
Men's Tennis (ATP)

German Tennis Championships
Hamburg, Germany
July 18 - July 24
Total Prize Money: $1,420,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
(5) Gilles SimonFRA
def.
(3) Nicolas AlmagroESP
6-4, 4-6, 6-4


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
(5) Gilles SimonFRA
def.
(4) Mikhail YouzhnyRUS
3-6, 6-3, 6-1


(3) Nicolas AlmagroESP
def.
(8) Fernando VerdascoESP
6-4, 6-1


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
(5) Gilles SimonFRA
def.
(1) Gael MonfilsFRA
6-4, 3-6, 6-0


(3) Nicolas AlmagroESP
def.
(6) Florian MayerGER
7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-3)


(4) Mikhail YouzhnyRUS
def.
(12) Marin CilicCRO
4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (8-6)


(8) Fernando VerdascoESP
def.
(2) Jurgen MelzerAUT
6-3, 2-6, 6-4


 
 
Third Round Matches
(1) Gael MonfilsFRA
def.
Radek StepanekCZE
6-4, 6-4


(4) Mikhail YouzhnyRUS
def.
Julian ReisterGER
6-3, 6-3


(6) Florian MayerGER
def.
Juan MonacoARG
7-5, 7-5


(8) Fernando VerdascoESP
def.
Cedrik-Marcel StebeGER
7-5, 6-2


(5) Gilles SimonFRA
def.
Jarkko NieminenFIN
7-6 (7-4), 3-6, 6-4


(12) Marin CilicCRO
def.
Tobias KamkeGER
3-6, 6-3, 6-2


(3) Nicolas AlmagroESP
def.
Philipp KohlschreiberGER
6-3, 7-5


(2) Jurgen MelzerAUT
def.
(15) Fabio FogniniITA
6-2, 6-3


 
 
Second Round Matches
(1) Gael MonfilsFRA
def.
Albert Ramos-VinolasESP
6-4, 6-2


Jarkko NieminenFIN
def.
(10) Alexandr DolgopolovUKR
6-3, 1-6, 6-4


(4) Mikhail YouzhnyRUS
def.
Carlos BerlocqARG
7-5, 7-6 (9-7)


(12) Marin CilicCRO
def.
Bastian KnittelGER
6-3, 6-7 (4-7), 6-4


(6) Florian MayerGER
def.
Marsel IlhanTUR
6-4, 7-6 (7-5)


Philipp KohlschreiberGER
def.
(16) Albert MontanesESP
6-1, 3-2 (ret)


(8) Fernando VerdascoESP
def.
Pablo AndujarESP
6-2, 6-3


(15) Fabio FogniniITA
def.
Victor CrivoiROU
6-1, 7-5


Radek StepanekCZE
def.
(13) Andreas SeppiITA
6-1, 7-5


(5) Gilles SimonFRA
def.
Sergiy StakhovskyUKR
6-2, 6-1


Julian ReisterGER
def.
(14) Guillermo Garcia-LopezESP
7-6 (7-5), 6-2


Tobias KamkeGER
def.
(7) Juan Ignacio ChelaARG
6-1, 6-4


Juan MonacoARG
def.
(9) Janko TipsarevicSCG
6-2, 6-4


(3) Nicolas AlmagroESP
def.
Lukas RosolCZE
6-4, 6-4


Cedrik-Marcel StebeGER
def.
(11) Nikolay DavydenkoRUS
6-3, 7-6 (7-5)


(2) Jurgen MelzerAUT
def.
Daniel Gimeno-TraverESP
6-3, 5-7, 6-1


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) Gael MonfilsFRA(Bye)


Radek StepanekCZE
def.
Andreas BeckGER
7-5, 7-6 (7-2)


(10) Alexandr DolgopolovUKR(Bye)


Sergiy StakhovskyUKR
def.
Maximo GonzalezARG
6-2, 6-3


(4) Mikhail YouzhnyRUS(Bye)


Julian ReisterGER
def.
Denis IstominUZB
6-3, 6-4


(12) Marin CilicCRO(Bye)


Tobias KamkeGER
def.
Pere RibaESP
6-1, 6-1


(6) Florian MayerGER(Bye)


Juan MonacoARG
def.
Simone BolelliITA
6-3, 7-5


(16) Albert MontanesESP(Bye)


Lukas RosolCZE
def.
Potito StaraceITA
7-6 (7-5), 6-1


(8) Fernando VerdascoESP(Bye)


Cedrik-Marcel StebeGER
def.
Juan Carlos FerreroESP
6-3, 6-2


(15) Fabio FogniniITA(Bye)


Daniel Gimeno-TraverESP
def.
Marcel GranollersESP
6-3 (ret)


Albert Ramos-VinolasESP
def.
Adrian MannarinoFRA
6-2, 6-4


(13) Andreas SeppiITA(Bye)


Jarkko NieminenFIN
def.
Santiago GiraldoCOL
6-4, 6-3


(5) Gilles SimonFRA(Bye)


Carlos BerlocqARG
def.
Robin HaaseNED
6-2, 6-2


(14) Guillermo Garcia-LopezESP(Bye)


Bastian KnittelGER
def.
Ivan DodigCRO
6-4, 6-3


(7) Juan Ignacio ChelaARG(Bye)


Marsel IlhanTUR
def.
Philipp PetzschnerGER
6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (7-5)


(9) Janko TipsarevicSCG(Bye)


Philipp KohlschreiberGER
def.
Andrey GolubevKAZ
7-5, 6-3


(3) Nicolas AlmagroESP(Bye)


Pablo AndujarESP
def.
Julien BenneteauFRA
6-2, 6-2


(11) Nikolay DavydenkoRUS(Bye)


Victor CrivoiROU
def.
Guillermo OlasoESP
6-4, 6-3


(2) Jurgen MelzerAUT(Bye)


 

Powered by The Sports Network.