Breaking Tampa Bay, Florida and national news and weather from Tampa Bay Online and The Tampa Tribune | TBO.com
  • Home
PGA Tour
HomeNewsCoursePrevOutlookFieldTee TimesLeaderboardWatch ListTop Players
WinnersPoffsAttend.FactsHoles in OneDouble EaglesSitesWeatherNews & Notes
141st British Open Championship Field
From The Sports Network
British Open Championship Field
PlayerCountryQualifying
Thomas Aiken South Africa 7
Robert Allenby Australia 20
Stephen Ames Canada International Final Qualifying - America
Aaron Baddeley Australia 16,20
Sang-Moon Bae Korea 24
Matthew Baldwin England International Final Qualifying - Europe
Warren Bennett England Local Final Qualifying - Hillside
Thomas Bjorn Denmark 5,7
Keegan Bradley USA 14,16
Paul Broadhurst England Local Final Qualifying - St Annes Old Links
Jonathan Byrd USA 16
Angel Cabrera Argentina 13
Rafael Cabrera-Bello Spain 7
Mark Calcavecchia USA 1
Chad Campbell USA 5
Alejandro Canizares Spain International Final Qualifying - Europe
Paul Casey England 7
Greg Chalmers Australia 22
K.J. Choi Korea 15,16,20
Daniel Chopra Sweden International Final Qualifying - America
Stewart Cink USA 1,2,4
Tim Clark South Africa 15
* Darren Clarke Northern Ireland 1,2,4,5,7
Russ Cochran USA 28
George Coetzee South Africa 7
Nicolas Colsaerts Belgium 7
Nicholas Cullen Australia International Final Qualifying - Australasia
Ben Curtis USA 1,2,4
Adilson Da Silva Brazil International Final Qualifying - Africa
John Daly USA 1
Luke Donald England 7,8,16
Jamie Donaldson Wales International Final Qualifying - Europe
James Driscoll USA International Final Qualifying - America
Jason Dufner USA 16
Alan Dunbar (a) Northern Ireland 29
David Duval USA 1
Simon Dyson England 5,6,7
Rafa Echenique Argentina Local Final Qualifying - St Annes Old Links
Ernie Els South Africa 1,2,4,20
Harris English USA International Final Qualifying - America
Bob Estes USA International Final Qualifying - America
Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano Spain 7
Richard Finch England International Final Qualifying - Europe
Ross Fisher England International Final Qualifying - Europe
Rickie Fowler USA 5
Marcus Fraser Australia International Final Qualifying - Europe
Yoshinori Fujimoto Japan 27
Hiroyuki Fujita Japan 26
Jim Furyk USA 20
Sergio Garcia Spain 5,7
Andrew Georgiou South Africa International Final Qualifying - Africa
Lucas Glover USA 12
Retief Goosen South Africa 20
Branden Grace South Africa 9
Bill Haas USA 16,20
Ashley Hall Australia International Final Qualifying - Australasia
Todd Hamilton USA 1,2
Anders Hansen Denmark 7
Peter Hanson Sweden 7
Padraig Harrington Republic of Ireland 1,2,4,14
Gregory Havret France 7
Justin Hicks USA International Final Qualifying - America
Michael Hoey Northern Ireland 7
Charles Howell III USA 16
John Huh USA 17
Kodai Ichihara Japan International Final Qualifying - Asia
Trevor Immelman South Africa 13
Ryo Ishikawa Japan 20
Fredrik Jacobson Sweden 16
Raphael Jacquelin France 5
Thongchai Jaidee Thailand 10
Miguel Angel Jimenez Spain 7
Zach Johnson USA 6
Dustin Johnson USA 5,16,20
Brendan Jones Australia 27
Robert Karlsson Sweden 6
Martin Kaymer Germany 7,14
Ian Keenan England Local Final Qualifying - Southport & Ainsdale
Brad Kennedy Australia 26
Simon Khan England 8
K.T. Kim Korea 20
Jbe Kruger South Africa 9
Matt Kuchar USA 15,16,20
Anirban Lahiri India International Final Qualifying - Asia
Martin Laird Scotland 6
Barry Lane England Local Final Qualifying - St Annes Old Links
Pablo Larrazabal Spain 7
Paul Lawrie Scotland 1,7
Tom Lehman USA 1
Justin Leonard USA 1,4
Davis Love III USA 5
Joost Luiten Netherlands 7
Sandy Lyle Scotland 1
Morten Orum Madsen Denmark Local Final Qualifying - Southport & Ainsdale
Hunter Mahan USA 16,20
Mardan Mamat Singapore International Final Qualifying - Asia
Prayad Marksaeng Thailand International Final Qualifying - Asia
Graeme McDpwell Northern Ireland 7,12
Rory McIlroy Northern Ireland 7,12
Phil Mickelson USA 5,13,16,20
Francesco Molinari Italy 7
James Morrison England International Final Qualifying - Europe
Garth Mulroy South Africa 23
Toshinori Muto Japan 26
Kevin Na USA 6
Alexander Noren Sweden 7
Koumei Oda Japan 26
Geoff Ogilvy Australia 16,20
Thorbjorn Olesen Denmark International Final Qualifying - Europe
Louis Oosthuizen South Africa 1,2,4,7
Greg Owen England International Final Qualifying - America
Juvic Pagunsan Philippines 21
Carl Pettersson Sweden 6
Ian Poulter England 7
Alvaro Quiros Spain 7
Richie Ramsay Scotland 7
Chez Reavie USA 16
Robert Rock England 9
Andres Romero Argentina International Final Qualifying - America
Justin Rose England 16
Elliot Saltman Scotland Local Final Qualifying - Southport & Ainsdale
Charl Schwartzel South Africa 7,13,20
Adam Scott Australia 16,20
John Senden Australia 16
Vijay Singh Fiji 16
Lee Slattery England International Final Qualifying - Europe
Brandt Snedeker USA 16
Kyle Stanley USA 17
Richard Sterne South Africa 10
Steve Stricker USA 16,20
Tadahiro Takayama Japan 25
Toru Taniguchi Japan 25
Steven Tiley England Local Final Qualifying - Hillside
Aaron Townsend Australia International Final Qualifying - Australasia
Manuel Trappel (a) Austria 31
Bo Van Pelt USA 16
Grant Veenstra South Africa International Final Qualifying - Africa
Johnson Wagner USA 17
Sam Walker England International Final Qualifying - Europe
Nick Watney USA 16,20
Bubba Watson USA 13,16,20
Tom Watson USA 4
Lee Westwood England 7
Dale Whitnell England Local Final Qualifying - Hillside
Mark Wilson USA 6,16
Gary Woodland USA 16
Tiger Woods USA 1,2,12,14,20
Y.E. Yang Korea 14,16,20
* - defending champion.
a - amateur.
Exempt Codes
1. The Open Champions aged 60 or under on 22 July 2012.
2. The Open Champions for 2002-2011.
3. The Open Champions born between 22 July 1946 and 19 July 1948.
4. The Open Champions finishing in the first 10 and tying for 10th place in The Open Championship 2007-2011.
5. First 10 and anyone tying for 10th place in the 2011 Open Championship at Royal St George's.
6. The first 50 players on the OWGR for Week 20, Sunday 20 May 2012.
7. First 30 in the Race to Dubai for 2011.
8. The BMW PGA Championship winners for 2010-2012.
9. First 3 and anyone tying for 3rd place, not otherwise exempt, in the top 20 of the Race to Dubai for 2012 on completion of the 2012 BMW PGA Championship.
10. First 2 European Tour members and any European Tour members tying for 2nd place, not otherwise exempt, in a cumulative money list taken from the 7 official European Tour events leading up to and including the 2012 Irish Open.(The BMW PGA Championship, ISPS Handa Wales Open,Nordea Masters, The US Open Championship, The St Omer Open, the BMW International Open and the Irish Open). Blank entries will be made on behalf of players qualifying in this category.
11. The leading player, not otherwise exempt, in the first 5 and ties of each of the 2012 Alstrom Open de France and the 2012 Scottish Open. With the exception of ties for first place, which will be determined in accordance with the Conditions for the tournament concerned, ties will be decided in favour of the highest OWGR player at the commencement of the tournament. Blank entries will be made on behalf of players qualifying in this category.
12. The US Open Champions for 2008-2012. Blank entry will be made on behalf of the 2012 Champion.
13. The US Masters Champions for 2008-2012.
14. The US PGA Champions for 2007-2011.
15. The PLAYERS Champions for 2010-2012.
16. The leading 30 qualifiers for the 2011 TOUR CHAMPIONSHIP.
17. First 3 and anyone tying for 3rd place, not exempt having applied F(6), in the top 20 of the USPGA TOUR FedExCup Points List for 2012 on completion of the HP Byron Nelson Championship
18. First 2 USPGA TOUR members and any USPGA TOUR members tying for 2nd place, not exempt, in a cumulative money list taken from the USPGA TOUR PLAYERS Championship and the five USPGA TOUR events leading up to and including the 2012 The Greenbrier Classic. (THE PLAYERS Championship, FedEx St Jude Classic, The US Open Championship, Travelers Championship, AT&T National and The Greenbrier Classic). Blank entries will be made on behalf of players qualifying in this category.
19. First 2 USPGA TOUR members and any USPGA TOUR members tying for 2nd place, not exempt, in a cumulative money list taken from the USPGA TOUR PLAYERS Championship and the five USPGA TOUR events leading up to and including the 2012 The Greenbrier Classic. (THE PLAYERS Championship, FedEx St Jude Classic, The US Open Championship, Travelers Championship, AT&T National and The Greenbrier Classic). Blank entries will be made on behalf of players qualifying in this category.
20. Playing members of the 2011 Presidents Cup teams.
21. First and anyone tying for 1st place on the Order of Merit of the Asian Tour for 2011.
22. First and anyone tying for 1st place on the Order of Merit of the Tour of Australasia for 2011.
23. First and anyone tying for 1st place on the Order of Merit of the Southern Africa PGA Sunshine Tour for 2011.
24. The Japan Open Champion for 2011.
25. First 2 and anyone tying for 2nd place, not exempt, on the Official Money List of the Japan Golf Tour for 2011.
26. The leading 4 players, not exempt, in the 2012 Mizuno Open. With the exception of ties for first place, which will be determined in accordance with the Conditions for the tournament concerned, ties will be decided inf avour of the highest OWGR player at the commencement of the tournament. Blank entries will be made on behalf of players qualifying in this category.
27. First 2 and anyone tying for 2nd place, not exempt, having applied F(26) above, in a cumulative money list taken from all official 2012 Japan Golf Tour events up to and including the 2012 Mizuno Open. Blank entries will be made on behalf of players qualifying in this category.
28. The Senior Open Champion for 2011.
29. The Amateur Champion for 2012.
30. The US Amateur Champion for 2011.
31. The European Amateur Champion for 2011.
32. The Mark McCormack Medal (Men's World Amateur Golf Ranking) winner for 2011
International Final Qualifying - Australasia
International Final Qualifying - Africa
International Final Qualifying - Asia
International Final Qualifying - America
International Final Qualifying - Europe
Local Final Qualifying - Hillside
Local Final Qualifying - Southport & Ainsdale
Local Final Qualifying - St Annes Old Links
Local Final Qualifying - West Lancashire

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2013 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC