Women's Tennis (WTA)
<    December    
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
Baku Cup
Baku, Azerbaijan
July 22 - July 28
Total Prize Money: $235,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
(7) Elina SvitolinaUKR
def.
Shahar PeerISR
6-4, 6-4


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
Shahar PeerISR
def.
Magda LinettePOL
6-1, 6-1


(7) Elina SvitolinaUKR
def.
(4) Alexandra CadantuROU
6-1, 6-4


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
Magda LinettePOL
def.
Ons JabeurTUN
3-6, 1-4 (ret)


(4) Alexandra CadantuROU
def.
Galina VoskoboevaKAZ
6-3, 6-7 (3-7), 6-3


Shahar PeerISR
def.
Tadeja MajericSLO
6-0, 6-4


(7) Elina SvitolinaUKR
def.
(2) Donna VekicCRO
6-2, 6-3


 
 
Second Round Matches
Ons JabeurTUN
def.
(1) Bojana Jovanovski-*SRB
6-2, 7-5


Shahar PeerISR
def.
(3) Chanelle ScheepersRSA
2-6, 7-5, 6-3


Galina VoskoboevaKAZ
def.
Kateryna KozlovaUKR
4-6, 6-3, 6-1


(7) Elina SvitolinaUKR
def.
Nastassja BurnettITA
6-0, 7-6 (7-3)


Magda LinettePOL
def.
Kristyna PliskovaCZE
3-6, 6-1, 6-2


Tadeja MajericSLO
def.
Tereza MartincovaCZE
7-6 (7-5), 6-3


(4) Alexandra CadantuROU
def.
Mandy MinellaLUX
5-7, 6-1, 6-3


(2) Donna VekicCRO
def.
Tetyana ArefyevaUKR
6-1, 6-2


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) Bojana Jovanovski-*SRB
def.
Nigina AbduraimovaUZB
6-3, 6-3


Magda LinettePOL
def.
Julia CohenUSA
6-2, 6-3


(3) Chanelle ScheepersRSA
def.
Andrea HlavackovaCZE
3-6, 6-3, 6-4


Tereza MartincovaCZE
def.
Oksana KalashnikovaGEO
6-3, 6-7 (1-7), 6-1


Galina VoskoboevaKAZ
def.
(6) Polona HercogSLO
7-6 (9-7), 4-6, 6-3


Mandy MinellaLUX
def.
Kamilla FarhadAZE
6-0, 6-0


(7) Elina SvitolinaUKR
def.
Aleksandra KrunicSRB
6-3, 4-6, 6-2


Tetyana ArefyevaUKR
def.
Veronika KapshayUKR
6-7 (6-8), 6-0, 6-0


Ons JabeurTUN
def.
Daria GavrilovaRUS
6-4, 6-0


Kristyna PliskovaCZE
def.
(8) Vesna DoloncSRB
6-1, 6-2


Shahar PeerISR
def.
Ilona KremenBLR
3-6, 6-2, 6-0


Tadeja MajericSLO
def.
(5) Karolina PliskovaCZE
7-5, 6-4


Kateryna KozlovaUKR
def.
Eleni DaniilidouGRE
6-2, 3-6, 6-4


(4) Alexandra CadantuROU
def.
Michaella KrajicekNED
2-6, 6-0, 6-3


Nastassja BurnettITA
def.
Anna TatishviliUSA
6-2, 6-3


(2) Donna VekicCRO
def.
Nazrin JafarovaAZE
6-1, 6-0


* - Defending Champion
 

  • 490 First Avenue South
  • St. Petersburg, FL 33701
  • 727-893-8111