Women's Tennis (WTA)
<    July    >
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
Aegon Classic
Edgbaston Priory Club, Birmingham, England
June 10 - June 16
Total Prize Money: $235,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
Daniela HantuchovaSVK
def.
Donna VekicCRO
7-6 (7-5), 6-4


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
Donna VekicCRO
def.
(16) Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
7-6 (7-5), 1-6, 6-3


Daniela HantuchovaSVK
def.
Alison RiskeUSA
5-7, 6-1, 6-4


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
(16) Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
def.
Madison KeysUSA
6-3, 6-0


Alison RiskeUSA
def.
(5) Sabine LisickiGER
7-6 (7-2), 2-6, 6-4


Donna VekicCRO
def.
(3) Sorana CirsteaROU
6-2, 6-1


Daniela HantuchovaSVK
def.
(15) Francesca SchiavoneITA
6-7 (8-10), 6-4, 7-6 (7-3)


 
 
Third Round Matches
(16) Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
def.
(1) Kirsten FlipkensBEL
7-6 (7-5), 6-2


(3) Sorana CirsteaROU
def.
(13) Bojana JovanovskiSRB
6-1, 1-6, 6-1


(5) Sabine LisickiGER
def.
Mirjana Lucic-BaroniCRO
7-5, 2-6, 6-4


Daniela HantuchovaSVK
def.
(12) Kristina MladenovicFRA
3-6, 7-6 (8-6), 6-4


Madison KeysUSA
def.
(6) Mona BarthelGER
6-3, 6-2


Donna VekicCRO
def.
Maria SanchezUSA
4-6, 6-2, 6-2


Alison RiskeUSA
def.
Alla KudryavtsevaRUS
6-1, 6-2


(15) Francesca SchiavoneITA
def.
Marina ErakovicNZL
7-6 (7-3), 6-3


 
 
Second Round Matches
(1) Kirsten FlipkensBEL
def.
Ajla TomljanovicCRO
4-6, 6-4, 7-5


Madison KeysUSA
def.
Jamie HamptonUSA
2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)


(3) Sorana CirsteaROU
def.
Tsvetana PironkovaBUL
6-4, 6-4


Maria SanchezUSA
def.
Alison Van UytvanckBEL
7-6 (7-3), 6-3


(5) Sabine LisickiGER
def.
Kristyna PliskovaCZE
6-4, 6-2


Alla KudryavtsevaRUS
def.
(14) Heather WatsonGBR
6-4, 6-3


Daniela HantuchovaSVK
def.
(7) Laura RobsonGBR
6-3, 6-4


(15) Francesca SchiavoneITA
def.
Nadiya KichenokUKR
7-6 (7-4), 6-2


(16) Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
def.
Mathilde JohanssonFRA
7-5, 6-7 (4-7), 6-4


(6) Mona BarthelGER
def.
Vesna DoloncSRB
7-5, 2-6, 7-5


(13) Bojana JovanovskiSRB
def.
Andrea HlavackovaCZE
4-6, 6-1, 6-4


Donna VekicCRO
def.
(8) Urszula RadwanskaPOL
6-3, 6-2


Mirjana Lucic-BaroniCRO
def.
(9) Yanina WickmayerBEL
6-4, 6-0


Alison RiskeUSA
def.
(4) Tamira PaszekAUT
2-6, 6-2, 6-3


(12) Kristina MladenovicFRA
def.
Johanna KontaAUS
6-4, 6-1


Marina ErakovicNZL
def.
(2) Ekaterina MakarovaRUS
7-6 (8-6), 3-6, 6-0


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) Kirsten FlipkensBEL(Bye)


Mathilde JohanssonFRA
def.
Petra CetkovskaCZE
7-5, 6-2


Jamie HamptonUSA
def.
(10) Su-Wei HsiehTPE
6-2, 6-3


Vesna DoloncSRB
def.
Maria Joao KoehlerPOR
6-7 (8-10), 6-0, 6-3


(3) Sorana CirsteaROU(Bye)


Andrea HlavackovaCZE
def.
Olga PuchkovaRUS
6-2, 6-4


Alison Van UytvanckBEL
def.
(11) Ayumi MoritaJPN
6-4, 6-0


Donna VekicCRO
def.
Camila GiorgiITA
7-6 (7-2), 6-3


(5) Sabine LisickiGER(Bye)


Mirjana Lucic-BaroniCRO
def.
Karolina PliskovaCZE
6-3, 6-2


(14) Heather WatsonGBR
def.
Melinda CzinkHUN
6-4, 7-6 (7-0)


Alison RiskeUSA
def.
Anne KeothavongGBR
7-5, 6-2


(7) Laura RobsonGBR(Bye)


Johanna KontaAUS
def.
Kurumi NaraJPN
6-2, 6-4


(15) Francesca SchiavoneITA
def.
Anna TatishviliUSA
2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)


Marina ErakovicNZL
def.
Elina SvitolinaUKR
6-0, 6-1


Ajla TomljanovicCRO
def.
Melanie Oudin-*USA
6-3, 6-1


(16) Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
def.
Melanie SouthGBR
6-4, 6-2


Madison KeysUSA
def.
Lesia TsurenkoUKR
3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)


(6) Mona BarthelGER(Bye)


Tsvetana PironkovaBUL
def.
Lauren DavisUSA
6-2, 6-1


(13) Bojana JovanovskiSRB
def.
Eugenie BouchardCAN
5-7, 6-3, 6-2


Maria SanchezUSA
def.
Jana CepelovaSVK
6-3, 6-2


(8) Urszula RadwanskaPOL(Bye)


Kristyna PliskovaCZE
def.
Coco VandewegheUSA
6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-5), 7-5


(9) Yanina WickmayerBEL
def.
Yulia PutintsevaRUS
6-2, 7-6 (7-5)


Alla KudryavtsevaRUS
def.
Kimiko Date-KrummJPN
6-4, 7-6 (7-3)


(4) Tamira PaszekAUT(Bye)


Daniela HantuchovaSVK
def.
Casey DellacquaAUS
6-1, 7-6 (7-1)


(12) Kristina MladenovicFRA
def.
Tara MooreGBR
5-7, 7-6 (7-5), 6-4


Nadiya KichenokUKR
def.
Timea BabosHUN
6-3, 6-4


(2) Ekaterina MakarovaRUS(Bye)


* - Defending Champion
 

  • 490 First Avenue South
  • St. Petersburg, FL 33701
  • 727-893-8111