Women's Tennis (WTA)
<    October    >
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
Bell Challenge
Quebec City, Canada
September 10 - September 16
Total Prize Money: $220,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
Kirsten FlipkensBEL
def.
(8) Lucie HradeckaCZE
6-1, 7-5


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
Kirsten FlipkensBEL
def.
(3) Mona BarthelGER
7-6 (8-6), 7-6 (7-3)


(8) Lucie HradeckaCZE
def.
Kristina MladenovicFRA
7-5, 7-6 (7-5)


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
Kirsten FlipkensBEL
def.
Anna TatishviliUSA
6-2, 3-0 (ret)


Kristina MladenovicFRA
def.
Melanie OudinUSA
6-0, 6-1


(3) Mona BarthelGER
def.
(6) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova-*CZE
6-3, 6-4


(8) Lucie HradeckaCZE
def.
Lauren DavisUSA
6-4, 6-2


 
 
Second Round Matches
Kirsten FlipkensBEL
def.
Mirjana Lucic-BaroniCRO
6-7 (2-7), 6-2, 6-4


(3) Mona BarthelGER
def.
Petra RampreSLO
6-2, 6-1


Kristina MladenovicFRA
def.
Annika BeckGER
4-6, 6-4, 6-3


(8) Lucie HradeckaCZE
def.
Eugenie BouchardCAN
7-6 (7-2), 2-6, 7-6 (7-4)


Anna TatishviliUSA
def.
(7) Petra MarticCRO
6-2, 6-3


(6) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova-*CZE
def.
Tatjana MariaGER
6-3, 6-3


Melanie OudinUSA
def.
(4) Aleksandra WozniakCAN (w-over)


Lauren DavisUSA
def.
(2) Yanina WickmayerBEL
6-1, 6-1


 
 
First Round Matches
Kirsten FlipkensBEL
def.
(1) Dominika CibulkovaSVK
2-6, 6-3, 7-5


Anna TatishviliUSA
def.
Sesil KaratantchevaKAZ
7-5, 1-6, 6-1


(3) Mona BarthelGER
def.
Heather WatsonGBR
6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-5), 6-1


Tatjana MariaGER
def.
Alexa GlatchUSA
7-6 (7-3), 6-3


Annika BeckGER
def.
(5) Romina OprandiSUI
6-1, 7-6 (13-11)


Melanie OudinUSA
def.
Irina FalconiUSA
7-5, 7-6 (8-6)


(8) Lucie HradeckaCZE
def.
Maria SanchezUSA
6-4, 7-6 (7-5)


Lauren DavisUSA
def.
Stephanie DuboisCAN
7-5, 6-3


Mirjana Lucic-BaroniCRO
def.
Heidi El TabakhCAN
6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7-5)


(7) Petra MarticCRO
def.
Jessica PegulaUSA
6-4, 7-5


Petra RampreSLO
def.
Michelle Larcher de BritoPOR
6-2, 1-6, 6-3


(6) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova-*CZE
def.
Marie-Eve PelletierCAN
7-6 (7-2), 6-1


Kristina MladenovicFRA
def.
Madison BrengleUSA
6-4, 6-7 (6-8), 6-4


(4) Aleksandra WozniakCAN
def.
Elena VesninaRUS
6-2, 4-6, 6-3


Eugenie BouchardCAN
def.
Grace MinUSA
6-4, 6-3


(2) Yanina WickmayerBEL
def.
Alison RiskeUSA
6-3, 6-3


* - Defending Champion
 

  • 490 First Avenue South
  • St. Petersburg, FL 33701
  • 727-893-8111