Women's Tennis (WTA)
<    October    >
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
Citi Open
Willliam H.G. FitzGerald Tennis Center, Washington, DC
July 29 - August 05
Total Prize Money: $220,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
def.
(1) Anastasia PavlyuchenkovaRUS
6-1, 6-1


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
(1) Anastasia PavlyuchenkovaRUS
def.
(4) Vania KingUSA
4-6, 7-5, 6-4


Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
def.
(3) Sloane StephensUSA
6-3, 6-3


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
(1) Anastasia PavlyuchenkovaRUS
def.
Kai-Chen ChangTPE
6-4, 6-4


(3) Sloane StephensUSA
def.
Eugenie BouchardCAN
6-4, 6-4


(4) Vania KingUSA
def.
(7) Coco VandewegheUSA
6-1, 3-6, 6-4


Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
def.
Jana CepelovaSVK
6-2, 6-4


 
 
Second Round Matches
(1) Anastasia PavlyuchenkovaRUS
def.
Melinda CzinkHUN
6-2, 2-6, 6-3


(4) Vania KingUSA
def.
Irina FalconiUSA
6-2, 7-6 (7-5)


Eugenie BouchardCAN
def.
(8) Olga GovortsovaBLR
1-6, 6-0, 6-3


Jana CepelovaSVK
def.
Edina Gallovits-HallROU
6-3, 6-4


Kai-Chen ChangTPE
def.
Johanna LarssonSWE
7-5, 6-4


(7) Coco VandewegheUSA
def.
Aravane RezaiFRA
6-2, 6-2


(3) Sloane StephensUSA
def.
Michelle Larcher de BritoPOR
6-2, 0-6, 6-1


Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
def.
Eleni DaniilidouGRE
6-3, 7-5


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) Anastasia PavlyuchenkovaRUS
def.
Bojana JovanovskiSRB
6-4, 6-3


Johanna LarssonSWE
def.
Patricia Mayr-AchleitnerAUT
6-1, 6-3


(4) Vania KingUSA
def.
Jennifer ElieUSA
6-3, 6-4


Aravane RezaiFRA
def.
Melanie OudinUSA
6-4, 6-7 (2-7), 7-6 (7-5)


(8) Olga GovortsovaBLR
def.
Karolina PliskovaCZE
6-2, 6-2


Michelle Larcher de BritoPOR
def.
Mirjana Lucic-BaroniCRO
6-3, 3-6, 6-1


Edina Gallovits-HallROU
def.
(5) Barbora Zahlavova StrycovaCZE
7-5, 4-6, 6-3


Eleni DaniilidouGRE
def.
Vera DushevinaRUS
6-3, 2-6, 6-2


Melinda CzinkHUN
def.
Anna ChakvetadzeRUS
7-6 (7-4), 6-2


Kai-Chen ChangTPE
def.
(6) Iveta MelzerCZE
6-3, 6-2


Irina FalconiUSA
def.
Camila GiorgiITA
6-2, 2-6, 6-4


(7) Coco VandewegheUSA
def.
Erika SemaJPN
6-4, 6-1


Eugenie BouchardCAN
def.
Karin KnappITA
6-2, 7-6 (7-4)


(3) Sloane StephensUSA
def.
Sesil KaratantchevaKAZ
6-3, 2-6, 6-1


Jana CepelovaSVK
def.
Misaki DoiJPN
3-6, 6-3, 6-3


Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
def.
(2) Chanelle ScheepersRSA
6-2, 6-1


 

  • 490 First Avenue South
  • St. Petersburg, FL 33701
  • 727-893-8111