Women's Tennis (WTA)
<    September    >
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        
Sony Swedish Open
Bastad, Sweden
July 16 - July 22
Total Prize Money: $220,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
Polona Hercog-*SLO
def.
Mathilde JohanssonFRA
0-6, 6-4, 7-5


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
Mathilde JohanssonFRA
def.
Johanna LarssonSWE
6-4, 6-4


Polona Hercog-*SLO
def.
(7) Mona BarthelGER
6-1, 6-3


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
Mathilde JohanssonFRA
def.
(5) Anastasia PavlyuchenkovaRUS
6-4, 6-0


(7) Mona BarthelGER
def.
Sofia ArvidssonSWE
6-3, 6-4


Johanna LarssonSWE
def.
(6) Klara KoukalovaCZE
2-0 (ret)


Polona Hercog-*SLO
def.
Tsvetana PironkovaBUL
3-6, 7-5, 6-4


 
 
Second Round Matches
Mathilde JohanssonFRA
def.
Shahar PeerISR
6-2, 3-6, 6-2


Johanna LarssonSWE
def.
(3) Anabel Medina GarriguesESP
6-4, 6-4


(7) Mona BarthelGER
def.
Kateryna BondarenkoUKR
6-2, 7-5


Tsvetana PironkovaBUL
def.
Lesia TsurenkoUKR
7-5, 6-3


(5) Anastasia PavlyuchenkovaRUS
def.
Silvia Soler-EspinosaESP
6-4, 6-0


(6) Klara KoukalovaCZE
def.
Mariana Duque-MarinoCOL
6-0, 6-1


Sofia ArvidssonSWE
def.
Arantxa RusNED
6-4, 7-5


Polona Hercog-*SLO
def.
(2) Julia GoergesGER
7-6 (7-4), 6-2


 
 
First Round Matches
Mathilde JohanssonFRA
def.
Jill CraybasUSA
6-4, 6-1


Silvia Soler-EspinosaESP
def.
Anna TatishviliUSA
4-6, 6-3, 6-0


(3) Anabel Medina GarriguesESP
def.
Laura RobsonGBR
6-4, 7-6 (7-4)


Mariana Duque-MarinoCOL
def.
Sandra RomaSWE
7-5, 6-1


(7) Mona BarthelGER
def.
Kiki BertensNED
6-3, 6-2


Arantxa RusNED
def.
Rebecca PetersonSWE
6-1, 6-2


Lesia TsurenkoUKR
def.
(8) Carla Suarez NavarroESP
7-5, 6-0


Polona Hercog-*SLO
def.
Alexandra PanovaRUS
7-5, 7-5


Shahar PeerISR
def.
Lourdes Dominguez LinoESP
6-4, 2-0 (ret)


(5) Anastasia PavlyuchenkovaRUS
def.
Patricia Mayr-AchleitnerAUT
6-2, 6-2


Johanna LarssonSWE
def.
Olga GovortsovaBLR
7-6 (8-6), 4-3 (ret)


(6) Klara KoukalovaCZE
def.
Annika BeckGER
2-6, 6-3, 6-4


Kateryna BondarenkoUKR
def.
Carina WitthoeftGER
6-2, 7-6 (7-5)


Sofia ArvidssonSWE
def.
(4) Roberta VinciITA
6-4, 7-5


Tsvetana PironkovaBUL
def.
Lucie HradeckaCZE
6-2, 7-5


(2) Julia GoergesGER
def.
Barbora Zahlavova StrycovaCZE
6-2, 6-2


* - Defending Champion
 

  • 490 First Avenue South
  • St. Petersburg, FL 33701
  • 727-893-8111