Women's Tennis (WTA)
<    December    
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
Estoril Open
Estoril, Portugal
April 30 - May 05
Total Prize Money: $220,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
(6) Kaia KanepiEST
def.
Carla Suarez NavarroESP
3-6, 7-6 (8-6), 6-4


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
(6) Kaia KanepiEST
def.
(1) Roberta VinciITA
6-2, 7-5


Carla Suarez NavarroESP
def.
Karin KnappITA
6-4, 6-0


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
(1) Roberta VinciITA
def.
(7) Nadia PetrovaRUS
6-2, 1-6, 6-4


Carla Suarez NavarroESP
def.
Silvia Soler-EspinosaESP
6-3, 6-3


(6) Kaia KanepiEST
def.
(4) Petra CetkovskaCZE
6-3, 3-6, 6-3


Karin KnappITA
def.
Galina VoskoboevaKAZ
7-6 (7-4), 2-6, 6-4


 
 
Second Round Matches
(1) Roberta VinciITA
def.
Maria Joao KoehlerPOR
6-2, 6-0


(4) Petra CetkovskaCZE
def.
Heather WatsonGBR
6-3, 6-1


Carla Suarez NavarroESP
def.
(9) Polona HercogSLO
6-4, 3-0 (ret)


Galina VoskoboevaKAZ
def.
(5) Zheng JieCHN
6-4, 6-1


(7) Nadia PetrovaRUS
def.
Jarmila GajdosovaAUS
7-6 (7-2) (ret)


(6) Kaia KanepiEST
def.
Vania KingUSA
6-3, 6-4


Silvia Soler-EspinosaESP
def.
(3) Anabel Medina Garrigues-*ESP
3-6, 6-3, 7-5


Karin KnappITA
def.
(2) Maria KirilenkoRUS
1-6, 6-1, 7-5


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) Roberta VinciITA
def.
Nina BratchikovaRUS
6-1, 1-6, 6-4


Jarmila GajdosovaAUS
def.
Maria-Teresa Torro-FlorESP
6-3, 6-1


(4) Petra CetkovskaCZE
def.
Alexandra PanovaRUS
6-2, 6-1


Vania KingUSA
def.
Johanna LarssonSWE
6-7 (6-8), 6-3, 6-0


(9) Polona HercogSLO
def.
Tamira PaszekAUT
6-0, 6-3


Silvia Soler-EspinosaESP
def.
Sorana CirsteaROU
6-4, 6-4


(5) Zheng JieCHN
def.
Ekaterina MakarovaRUS
6-3, 6-1


Karin KnappITA
def.
Eleni DaniilidouGRE
7-5, 6-2


Maria Joao KoehlerPOR
def.
Ayumi MoritaJPN
6-1, 7-5


(7) Nadia PetrovaRUS
def.
Barbara LuzPOR
6-0, 6-1


Heather WatsonGBR
def.
Lucie HradeckaCZE
6-4, 6-4


(6) Kaia KanepiEST
def.
Sloane StephensUSA
6-1, 6-0


Carla Suarez NavarroESP
def.
Olga GovortsovaBLR
6-4, 6-4


(3) Anabel Medina Garrigues-*ESP
def.
Kristina BarroisGER
6-4, 6-1


Galina VoskoboevaKAZ
def.
Anastasiya YakimovaBLR
6-1, 6-4


(2) Maria KirilenkoRUS
def.
Elena BaltachaGBR
7-6 (8-6), 6-1


* - Defending Champion
 

  • 490 First Avenue South
  • St. Petersburg, FL 33701
  • 727-893-8111