Women's Tennis (WTA)
<    July    >
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
Abierto Mexicano Telcel
Acapulco, Mexico
February 27 - March 03
Total Prize Money: $220,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
(3) Sara ErraniITA
def.
(2) Flavia PennettaITA
5-7, 7-6 (7-2), 6-0


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
(3) Sara ErraniITA
def.
(1) Roberta VinciITA
6-4, 6-1


(2) Flavia PennettaITA
def.
(4) Irina-Camelia BeguROU
6-2, 6-2


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
(1) Roberta VinciITA
def.
Michaella KrajicekNED
6-2, 6-0


(4) Irina-Camelia BeguROU
def.
Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
6-1, 6-2


(3) Sara ErraniITA
def.
Estrella Cabeza CandelaESP
6-4, 6-3


(2) Flavia PennettaITA
def.
Mariana Duque-MarinoCOL
6-0, 6-4


 
 
Second Round Matches
(1) Roberta VinciITA
def.
Stephanie Foretz GaconFRA
7-5, 6-4


(3) Sara ErraniITA
def.
Edina Gallovits-HallROU
6-4, 6-1


Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
def.
Ximena HermosoMEX
6-3, 3-6, 6-3


Mariana Duque-MarinoCOL
def.
(6) Johanna LarssonSWE
4-6, 6-1, 6-3


Michaella KrajicekNED
def.
(8) Alberta BriantiITA
6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (7-2)


Estrella Cabeza CandelaESP
def.
Melinda CzinkHUN
6-4, 7-6 (7-5)


(4) Irina-Camelia BeguROU
def.
Anna TatishviliUSA
6-3, 6-1


(2) Flavia PennettaITA
def.
Sofia ArvidssonSWE
2-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-1


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) Roberta VinciITA
def.
Silvia Soler-EspinosaESP
6-2, 7-6 (7-5)


Michaella KrajicekNED
def.
Alexandra CadantuROU
7-5, 3-6, 6-3


(3) Sara ErraniITA
def.
Irina FalconiUSA
6-1, 6-1


Melinda CzinkHUN
def.
Stephanie DuboisCAN
7-6 (8-6), 6-3


Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
def.
(5) Alexandra DulgheruROU
2-6, 7-5, 7-6 (7-3)


Anna TatishviliUSA
def.
Eva BirnerovaCZE
6-4, 4-6, 6-3


(6) Johanna LarssonSWE
def.
Sesil KaratantchevaKAZ
1-6, 6-4, 6-3


Sofia ArvidssonSWE
def.
Petra RampreSLO
6-2, 6-4


Stephanie Foretz GaconFRA
def.
Mathilde JohanssonFRA
6-4, 7-6 (7-5)


(8) Alberta BriantiITA
def.
Alize CornetFRA
3-6, 6-3, 6-3


Edina Gallovits-HallROU
def.
Greta ArnHUN
7-5, 7-5


Estrella Cabeza CandelaESP
def.
Lourdes Dominguez LinoESP
6-4, 6-4


Ximena HermosoMEX
def.
Patricia Mayr-AchleitnerAUT
7-5, 6-3


(4) Irina-Camelia BeguROU
def.
Timea BacsinszkySUI
7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 6-4


Mariana Duque-MarinoCOL
def.
Nadia AbdalaMEX
6-1, 6-0


(2) Flavia PennettaITA
def.
Arantxa Parra SantonjaESP
6-4, 6-2


 

  • 490 First Avenue South
  • St. Petersburg, FL 33701
  • 727-893-8111