Women's Tennis (WTA)
<    August    >
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
Apia International Sydney
Sydney, Australia
January 08 - January 13
Total Prize Money: $637,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
(3) Victoria AzarenkaBLR
def.
(4) Li NaCHN
6-2, 1-6, 6-3


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
(3) Victoria AzarenkaBLR
def.
(7) Agnieszka RadwanskaPOL
1-6, 6-3, 6-2


(4) Li NaCHN
def.
(2) Petra KvitovaCZE
1-6, 7-5, 6-2


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
(7) Agnieszka RadwanskaPOL
def.
(1) Caroline WozniackiDEN
3-6, 7-5, 6-2


(4) Li NaCHN
def.
Lucie SafarovaCZE
6-2, 7-6 (7-3)


(3) Victoria AzarenkaBLR
def.
(8) Marion BartoliFRA
7-5, 6-4


(2) Petra KvitovaCZE
def.
Daniela HantuchovaSVK
6-0, 6-4


 
 
Second Round Matches
(1) Caroline WozniackiDEN
def.
Dominika CibulkovaSVK
7-5, 2-6, 6-4


(3) Victoria AzarenkaBLR
def.
Jelena JankovicSRB
6-4, 6-2


Lucie SafarovaCZE
def.
Svetlana KuznetsovaRUS
6-1, 2-0 (ret)


Daniela HantuchovaSVK
def.
Francesca SchiavoneITA
7-5, 6-1


(7) Agnieszka RadwanskaPOL
def.
Andrea PetkovicGER
7-5, 6-4


(8) Marion BartoliFRA
def.
Jelena DokicAUS
6-0, 6-3


(4) Li NaCHN
def.
Chanelle ScheepersRSA
2-6, 6-4, 6-1


(2) Petra KvitovaCZE
def.
Alexandra DulgheruROU
7-5, 3-6, 6-4


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) Caroline WozniackiDEN(Bye)


Andrea PetkovicGER
def.
Anastasia PavlyuchenkovaRUS
6-2, 6-3


(3) Victoria AzarenkaBLR
def.
Stefanie VoegeleSUI
6-2, 6-1


Jelena DokicAUS
def.
Isabella HollandAUS
6-0, 6-0


Svetlana KuznetsovaRUS
def.
(6) Vera ZvonarevaRUS
6-1, 6-2


Alexandra DulgheruROU
def.
Sofia ArvidssonSWE
6-1, 6-1


Francesca SchiavoneITA
def.
(5) Samantha StosurAUS
6-2, 6-4


Chanelle ScheepersRSA
def.
Melinda CzinkHUN
6-4, 6-2


Dominika CibulkovaSVK
def.
Peng ShuaiCHN
6-2, 4-6, 6-4


(7) Agnieszka RadwanskaPOL
def.
Urszula RadwanskaPOL
6-1, 6-1


Jelena JankovicSRB
def.
Julia GoergesGER
6-1, 3-1 (ret)


(8) Marion BartoliFRA
def.
Polona HercogSLO
6-3, 6-3


Lucie SafarovaCZE
def.
Ana IvanovicSRB
7-6 (7-5), 6-2


(4) Li NaCHN
def.
Ekaterina MakarovaRUS
6-0, 6-3


Daniela HantuchovaSVK
def.
Roberta VinciITA
7-5, 6-2


(2) Petra KvitovaCZE(Bye)


 

  • 490 First Avenue South
  • St. Petersburg, FL 33701
  • 727-893-8111