Thoroughbred Racing
NewsPost PositionsMorning LineWinnersWeatherPP WinsHistory
Tidbits & TriviaFastestRichestMargins | Triple Crown: WinnersMisses
Preakness Stakes Winners (1873-2012)
From The Sports Network
YearHorseJockeyTime
2012I'll Have AnotherMario Gutierrez1:55.94
2011ShacklefordJesus Castanon1:56.47
2010Lookin At LuckyMartin Garcia1:55.47
2009Rachel AlexandraCalvin Borel1:55.08
2008Big BrownKent Desormeau1:54.80
2007CurlinRobby Albarado1:53.46
2006BernardiniJavier Castellano1:54.65
2005Afleet AlexJeremy Rose1:55
2004Smarty JonesStewart Elliott1:55.24
2003Funny CideJose Santos1:55.61
2002War EmblemVictor Espinoza1:56 1/5
2001Point GivenGary Stevens1:55 2/5
2000Red BulletJerry Bailey1:56
1999CharismaticChris Antley1:55 1/5
1998Real QuietKent Desormeaux1:54 3/5
1997Silver CharmGary Stevens1:54 4/5
1996Louis Quatorze **Pat Day1:53 2/5
1995Timber CountryPat Day1:54 2/5
1994Tabasco CatPat Day1:56 2/5
1993Prairie BayouMike Smith1:56 3/5
1992Pine BluffChris McCarron1:55 3/5
1991HanselJerry Bailey1:54
1990Summer SquallPat Day1:53 3/5
1989Sunday SilencePat Valenzuela1:53 4/5
1988Risen StarE. Delahoussaye1:56 1/5
1987AlyshebaChris McCarron1:55 4/5
1986Snow ChiefAlex Solis1:54 4/5
1985Tank's Prospect **Pat Day1:53 2/5
1984Gate DancerA. Cordero, Jr1:53 3/5
1983Deputed TestamonyDon Miller1:55 2/5
1982Aloma's RulerJack Kaenel1:55 2/5
1981Pleasant ColonyJorge Velasquez1:54 3/5
1980CodexA. Cordero, Jr1:54 1/5
1979Spectacular BidRon Franklin1:54 1/5
1978Affirmed *Steve Cauthen1:54 2/5
1977Seattle Slew *Jean Cruguet1:54 2/5
1976ElocutionistJohn Lively1:55
1975Master DerbyDarrel McHargue1:56 2/5
1974Little CurrentMiguel Rivera1:54 3/5
1973Secretariat *Ron Turcotte1:53 2/5
1972Bee Bee BeeEldon Nelson1:55 3/5
1971Canonero IIGustavo Avila1:54
1970PersonalityEddie Belmonte1:56 1/5
1969Majestic PrinceBill Hartack1:55 3/5
1968Forward PassI. Valenzuela1:56 4/5
1967Damascus Bill Shoemaker1:55 1/5
1966Kauai KingDon Brumfield1:55 2/5
1965Tom RolfeRon Turcotte1:56 1/5
1964Northern DancerBill Hartack1:56 4/5
1963Candy SpotsBill Shoemaker1:56 1/5
1962Greek MoneyJohn L. Rotz1:56 1/5
1961Carry BackJohn Sellers1:57 3/5
1960Bally AcheRobert Ussery1:57 3/5
1959Royal OrbitWillie Harmatz1:57
1958Tim TamI. Valenzuela1:57 1/5
1957Bold RulerEddie Arcaro1:56 1/5
1956FabiusBill Hartack1:58 2/5
1955NashuaEddie Arcaro1:54 3/5
1954Hasty RoadJohn Adams1:57 2/5
1953Native DancerEric Guerin1:57 4/5
1952Blue ManConn McCreary1:57 2/5
1951Bold Eddie Arcaro1:56 2/5
1950Hill PrinceEddie Arcaro1:59 1/5
1949CapotTed Atkinson1:56
1948Citation *Eddie Arcaro2:02 2/5
1947FaultlessDoug Dodson1:59
1946Assault *Warren Mehrtens2:01 2/5
1945PolynesianWayne D. Wright1:58 4/5
1944PensiveConn McCreary1:59 1/5
1943Count Fleet *John Longden1:57 2/5
1942AlsabBasil James1:57
1941Whirlaway *Eddie Arcaro1:58 4/5
1940BimelechFred Smith1:58 3/5
1939ChalledonGeorge Seabo1:59 4/5
1938DauberMaurice Peters1:59 4/5
1937War Admiral *C. Kurtsinger1:58 2/5
1936Bold VentureGeorge Woolf1:59
1935Omaha *William Saunders1:58 2/5
1934High QuestRobert Jones1:58 1/5
1933Head PlayC. Kurtsinger2:02
1932Burgoo KingEugene James1:59 4/5
1931MateGeorge Ellis1:59
1930Gallant Fox *Earl Sande2:00 3/5
1929Dr. FreelandLouis Schaefer2:01 3/5
1928VictorianRaymond Workman2:00 1/5
1927BostonianAlf Abel2:01 3/5
1926DisplayJohn Maiben1:59 4/5
1925CoventryClarence Kummer1:59
1924Nellie MorseJohn Merimee1:57 1/5
1923VigilBenny Marinelli1:53 3/5
1922PilloryL.Morris1:51 3/5
1921BroomspunFrank Coltiletti1:54 1/5
1920Man O' WarClarence Kummer1:51 3/5
1919Sir Barton *John Loftus1:53
1918War CloudJohn Loftus1:53 3/5
1918Jack Hare Jr.Charles Peak1:53 2/5
1917KalitanE.Haynes1:54 2/5
1916DamroschLinus McAtee1:54 4/5
1915Rhine MaidenD.Hoffman1:58
1914HolidayA. Schuttinger1:53 4/5
1913BuskinJames Butwell1:53 2/5
1912Colonel HollowayClarence Turner1:56 3/5
1911WatervaleEddie Dugan1:51
1910LayminsterRoy Estep1:40 3/5
1909EffendiWilliam Doyle1:39 1/5
1908Royal TouristEddie Dugan1:46 2/5
1907Don EnriqueG.Mountain1:45 2/5
1906WhimsicalW.Miller1:45
1905Cairngorm W.Davis1:45 4/5
1904Bryn MawrHildebrand1:44 1/5
1903FlorcarlineW.Gannon1:44 4/5
1902Old EnglandL.Jackson1:45 4/5
1901The ParaderLandry1:47 1/5
1900HindusH.Spencer1:48 2/5
1899Half TimeR.Clawson1:47
1898Sly FoxW.Simms1:49 3/4
1897Paul KauvarThorpe1:51 1/4
1896MargraveH.Griffin1:51
1895BelmarF.Taral1:50 1/2
1894AssigneeF.Taral1:49 1/4
1890MontagueW.Martin2:36 3/4
1889BuddhistAnderson2:17 1/2
1888RefundLittlefield2:49
1887DunboyneW.Donohue2:39 1/2
1886The BardFisher2:45
1885TecumsehJ.McLaughlin2:49
1884Knight of EllerslieFisher2:39 1/2
1883JacobusGeorge Barbee2:42 1/2
1882Vanguard Costello2:44 1/2
1881SauntererCostello2:40 1/2
1880GrenadaL.Hughes2:40 1/2
1879Harold L.Hughes2:40 1/2
1878Duke of MagentaHolloway2:41 3/4
1877CloverbrookHolloway2:45 1/2
1876ShirleyGeorge Barbee2:44 3/4
1875Tom OchiltreeL.Hughes2:43 1/2
1874CulpepperDonohue2:56 1/2
1873SurvivorGeorge Barbee2:43
Note: * - Triple Crown Winner / ** - Stakes Record

  • 490 First Avenue South
  • St. Petersburg, FL 33701
  • 727-893-8111