Women's Tennis (WTA)
<    August    >
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
Italiacom Open
Palermo, Italy
July 08 - July 14
Total Prize Money: $235,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
(2) Roberta VinciITA
def.
(1) Sara Errani-*ITA
6-3, 3-6, 6-3


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
(1) Sara Errani-*ITA
def.
(4) Klara KoukalovaCZE
6-4, 6-4


(2) Roberta VinciITA
def.
Estrella Cabeza CandelaESP
5-7, 6-2, 6-2


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
(1) Sara Errani-*ITA
def.
(7) Silvia Soler-EspinosaESP
6-4, 6-0


Estrella Cabeza CandelaESP
def.
Renata VoracovaCZE
7-5, 6-4


(4) Klara KoukalovaCZE
def.
Dinah PfizenmaierGER
7-5, 6-7 (4-7), 6-1


(2) Roberta VinciITA
def.
(5) Lourdes Dominguez LinoESP
6-1, 6-4


 
 
Second Round Matches
(1) Sara Errani-*ITA
def.
Barbora Zahlavova StrycovaCZE
6-3, 6-2


(4) Klara KoukalovaCZE
def.
Karin KnappITA
6-3, 4-6, 6-4


Renata VoracovaCZE
def.
Corinna DentoniITA
7-5, 6-1


(5) Lourdes Dominguez LinoESP
def.
Nastassja BurnettITA
7-5, 4-6, 6-3


(7) Silvia Soler-EspinosaESP
def.
Mirjana Lucic-BaroniCRO
6-2, 1-0 (ret)


Dinah PfizenmaierGER
def.
Anabel Medina GarriguesESP
6-1, 6-1


Estrella Cabeza CandelaESP
def.
(3) Kristina MladenovicFRA
6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (8-6)


(2) Roberta VinciITA
def.
Polona HercogSLO
6-2, 7-6 (7-3)


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) Sara Errani-*ITA
def.
Julia CohenUSA
6-0, 6-1


Mirjana Lucic-BaroniCRO
def.
Mariana Duque-MarinoCOL
6-3, 6-3


(4) Klara KoukalovaCZE
def.
Flavia PennettaITA
6-2, 2-6, 6-3


Anabel Medina GarriguesESP
def.
Kristina BarroisGER
6-4, 4-6, 6-2


Renata VoracovaCZE
def.
(6) Irina-Camelia BeguROU
7-5, 6-2


Estrella Cabeza CandelaESP
def.
Alice MatteucciITA
6-4, 6-1


(5) Lourdes Dominguez LinoESP
def.
Alexandra DulgheruROU
5-1 (ret)


Polona HercogSLO
def.
Eva BirnerovaCZE
6-4, 6-1


Barbora Zahlavova StrycovaCZE
def.
Kristyna PliskovaCZE
6-4, 6-4


(7) Silvia Soler-EspinosaESP
def.
Mathilde JohanssonFRA
6-4, 1-6, 7-5


Karin KnappITA
def.
Teliana PereiraBRA
6-3, 6-2


Dinah PfizenmaierGER
def.
(8) Karolina PliskovaCZE
7-5, 7-5


Corinna DentoniITA
def.
Caroline GarciaFRA
5-7, 6-4, 6-4


(3) Kristina MladenovicFRA
def.
Maria Joao KoehlerPOR
6-1, 7-6 (7-5)


Nastassja BurnettITA
def.
Maryna ZanevskaUKR
6-0, 7-5


(2) Roberta VinciITA
def.
Giulia Gatto-MonticoneITA
7-6 (8-6), 6-3


* - Defending Champion