Women's Tennis (WTA)
<    September    >
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        
Budapest Grand Prix
Budapest, Hungary
April 30 - May 05
Total Prize Money: $220,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
(1) Sara ErraniITA
def.
Elena VesninaRUS
7-5, 6-4


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
(1) Sara ErraniITA
def.
Anna TatishviliUSA
6-2, 6-1


Elena VesninaRUS
def.
(5) Marina ErakovicNZL
6-2, 6-4


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
(1) Sara ErraniITA
def.
Alberta BriantiITA
6-4, 6-0


(5) Marina ErakovicNZL
def.
Barbora Zahlavova StrycovaCZE
6-2, 1-6, 6-4


Anna TatishviliUSA
def.
Aleksandra WozniakCAN
5-7, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4


Elena VesninaRUS
def.
(6) Petra MarticCRO
6-3, 6-2


 
 
Second Round Matches
(1) Sara ErraniITA
def.
Melinda CzinkHUN
6-4, 1-6, 6-1


Anna TatishviliUSA
def.
Vanda LukacsHUN
6-1, 6-2


(5) Marina ErakovicNZL
def.
Akgul AmanmuradovaUZB
6-0 (ret)


(6) Petra MarticCRO
def.
Su-Wei HsiehTPE
6-4, 6-1


Alberta BriantiITA
def.
Lesia TsurenkoUKR
5-7, 7-5, 6-4


Aleksandra WozniakCAN
def.
Alexandra CadantuROU
6-7 (2-7), 6-0, 6-0


Barbora Zahlavova StrycovaCZE
def.
(4) Klara KoukalovaCZE
6-3, 6-3


Elena VesninaRUS
def.
(2) Ksenia PervakKAZ
6-2, 6-3


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) Sara ErraniITA
def.
Mandy MinellaLUX
6-1, 6-1


Lesia TsurenkoUKR
def.
Greta ArnHUN
3-6, 6-3, 6-1


Anna TatishviliUSA
def.
(3) Tsvetana PironkovaBUL
1-6, 6-3, 6-1


Alexandra CadantuROU
def.
Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
6-2, 6-1


(5) Marina ErakovicNZL
def.
Pauline ParmentierFRA
7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 7-6 (7-2)


Barbora Zahlavova StrycovaCZE
def.
Jasmina TinjicBIH
1-6, 6-3 (ret)


(6) Petra MarticCRO
def.
Csilla BorsanyiHUN
6-0, 7-5


Elena VesninaRUS
def.
Varvara LepchenkoUSA
5-0 (ret)


Melinda CzinkHUN
def.
Mervana Jugic-SalkicBIH
6-7 (3-7), 6-0, 6-3


Alberta BriantiITA
def.
(8) Irina-Camelia BeguROU
6-4, 5-7, 6-3


Vanda LukacsHUN
def.
Henrietta HablerHUN
6-2, 6-1


Aleksandra WozniakCAN
def.
(7) Shahar PeerISR
6-4, 6-3


Akgul AmanmuradovaUZB
def.
Michaella KrajicekNED
6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (8-6)


(4) Klara KoukalovaCZE
def.
Anne KeothavongGBR
7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 6-2


Su-Wei HsiehTPE
def.
Timea BabosHUN
6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-1


(2) Ksenia PervakKAZ
def.
Vera DushevinaRUS
6-1, 5-7, 7-6 (8-6)