Women's Tennis (WTA)
<    October    >
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
Moroccan Grand Prix
Fes, Morocco
April 23 - April 28
Total Prize Money: $220,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
Kiki BertensNED
def.
Laura Pous-TioESP
7-5, 6-0


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
Kiki BertensNED
def.
(5) Simona HalepROU
6-3, 6-4


Laura Pous-TioESP
def.
Mathilde JohanssonFRA
6-1, 2-6, 7-5


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
(5) Simona HalepROU
def.
(1) Anabel Medina GarriguesESP
6-2, 6-1


Mathilde JohanssonFRA
def.
(3) Petra CetkovskaCZE
6-3, 6-4


Kiki BertensNED
def.
Garbine MuguruzaESP
6-1, 6-4


Laura Pous-TioESP
def.
Irina-Camelia BeguROU
6-4, 6-1


 
 
Second Round Matches
(1) Anabel Medina GarriguesESP
def.
Mandy MinellaLUX
6-2, 6-3


Garbine MuguruzaESP
def.
Patricia Mayr-AchleitnerAUT
6-4 (ret)


Mathilde JohanssonFRA
def.
(8) Shahar PeerISR
4-6, 6-3, 6-2


Laura Pous-TioESP
def.
Arantxa RusNED
6-3, 7-5


(5) Simona HalepROU
def.
Alexandra CadantuROU
6-2, 7-5


Kiki BertensNED
def.
(6) Chanelle ScheepersRSA
7-5, 1-6, 6-3


(3) Petra CetkovskaCZE
def.
Timea BacsinszkySUI
6-3, 6-2


Irina-Camelia BeguROU
def.
(2) Svetlana KuznetsovaRUS
1-6, 7-6 (7-4), 3-2 (ret)


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) Anabel Medina GarriguesESP
def.
Nina BratchikovaRUS
6-2, 6-4


Alexandra CadantuROU
def.
Alberta Brianti-*ITA
5-7, 7-5, 6-1


Patricia Mayr-AchleitnerAUT
def.
(4) Yanina WickmayerBEL
6-4, 6-2


Kiki BertensNED
def.
Urszula RadwanskaPOL
6-4, 7-5


(8) Shahar PeerISR
def.
Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
5-7, 6-3, 7-5


Timea BacsinszkySUI
def.
Arina RodionovaRUS
2-6, 4-0 (ret)


Arantxa RusNED
def.
(7) Klara KoukalovaCZE
6-4, 5-7, 7-6 (11-9)


Irina-Camelia BeguROU
def.
Timea BabosHUN
7-6 (7-3), 6-3


Mandy MinellaLUX
def.
Alexandra PanovaRUS
6-3, 7-6 (12-10)


(5) Simona HalepROU
def.
Fatima Zahrae El AllamiMAR
6-1 (ret)


Garbine MuguruzaESP
def.
Anna TatishviliUSA
7-5, 5-7, 6-4


(6) Chanelle ScheepersRSA
def.
Anastasia RodionovaAUS
6-4, 6-4


Mathilde JohanssonFRA
def.
Nadia LalamiMAR
6-1, 6-1


(3) Petra CetkovskaCZE
def.
Melinda CzinkHUN
6-4, 6-2


Laura Pous-TioESP
def.
Olga GovortsovaBLR
6-2, 6-1


(2) Svetlana KuznetsovaRUS
def.
Eleni DaniilidouGRE
6-1, 7-5


* - Defending Champion