Men's Tennis (ATP)
<    September    >
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        
The Championships, Wimbledon
All England Lawns Tennis Club, Wimbledon, England
June 25 - July 08
Total Prize Money: $1,750,000
««Singles||Doubles»»
 
Championship Match
S.Williams USA/V.WilliamsUSA
def.
(6) S.Hlavackova CZE/L.HradeckaCZE
7-5, 6-4

 
SemiFinal Matches
S.Williams USA/V.WilliamsUSA
def.
L.Huber USA /L.RaymondUSA
2-6, 6-1, 6-2

(6) A.Hlavackova CZE/L.HradeckaCZE
def.
(6) F.Pennetta ITA /F.SchiavoneITA
2-6, 6-3, 6-4

 
QuarterFinal Matches
(1) L.Huber USA/L.RaymondUSA
def.
(5) L.Makarova RUS/E.VesninaRUS
7-6 (7-4), 6-3

F.Pennetta ITA/F.SchiavoneITA
def.
N.Llagostera Vives ESP /M.Martinez SanchezESP
6-2, 6-7 (0-7), 6-4

S.Williams USA/V.WilliamsUSA
def.
(10) S.Kops-Jones USA/A.SpearsUSA
6-1, 6-1

(6) A.Hlavackova CZE/L.HradeckaCZE
def.
(2) A.Errani ITA/R.VinciITA
6-3, 6-4

 
Third Round Matches
(1) L.Huber USA/L.RaymondUSA
def.
L.Groenefeld GER/P.MarticCRO
7-6 (7-3), 5-7, 6-4

S.Williams USA/V.WilliamsUSA
def.
(13) S.Mattek-Sands USA/S.MirzaIND
6-4, 6-3

(9) N.Llagostera Vives ESP/M.Martinez SanchezESP
def.
(9) O.Govortsova BLR /M.MinellaBLR
7-6 (7-5), 6-4

(6) A.Hlavackova CZE/L.HradeckaCZE
def.
(11) A.Grandin RSA/V.UhlirovaCZE
5-7, 6-3, 6-3

(5) E.Makarova RUS/E.VesninaRUS
def.
(5) M.Erakovic NZL /T.TanasugarnNZL
6-3, 2-6, 7-5

(10) R.Kops-Jones USA/A.SpearsUSA
def.
(7) R.Shvedova KAZ/G.VoskoboevaKAZ
7-5, 2-6, 6-4

F.Pennetta ITA/F.SchiavoneITA
def.
S.Hsieh TPE /S.LisickiTPE
(w-over)

(2) S.Errani ITA/R.VinciITA
def.
(2) A.Radwanska POL /U.RadwanskaPOL
(w-over)

 
Second Round Matches
(1) L.Huber USA/L.RaymondUSA
def.
L.Dellacqua AUS/S.StosurAUS
5-7, 6-3, 6-4

M.Erakovic NZL/T.TanasugarnTHA
def.
K.Jans-Ignacik POL /A.RosolskaPOL
7-6 (7-4), 6-3

S.Williams USA/V.WilliamsUSA
def.
M.Kirilenko RUS /N.PetrovaRUS
3-6, 6-3, 9-7

(10) R.Kops-Jones USA/A.SpearsUSA
def.
R.Dekmeijere LAT/V.LepchenkoUSA
6-3, 7-6 (7-4)

O.Govortsova BLR/M.MinellaLUX
def.
I.Melzer CZE /B.Zahlavova StrycovaCZE
7-5, 7-5

S.Hsieh TPE/S.LisickiGER
def.
I.Begu ROU /M.NiculescuROU
6-3, 2-0 (ret)

(6) A.Hlavackova CZE/L.HradeckaCZE
def.
A.Cibulkova SVK/D.HantuchovaSVK
6-2, 6-4

A.Radwanska POL/U.RadwanskaPOL
def.
I.Falconi USA /C.ScheepersUSA
7-5, 6-1

A.Groenefeld GER/P.MarticCRO
def.
M.Lucic-Baroni CRO /V.SavinykhCRO
7-6 (7-1), 3-6, 6-1

(5) E.Makarova RUS/E.VesninaRUS
def.
(5) D.Jurak CRO /K.MarosiCRO
7-5, 6-4

(13) B.Mattek-Sands USA/S.MirzaIND
def.
(13) S.Foretz Gacon FRA /K.MladenovicFRA
6-3, 6-2

(7) Y.Shvedova KAZ/G.VoskoboevaKAZ
def.
(7) K.Barrois GER /V.DiatchenkoGER
6-4, 6-4

(9) N.Llagostera Vives ESP/M.Martinez SanchezESP
def.
(9) A.Klepac SLO /A.RodionovaSLO
6-3, 6-2

F.Pennetta ITA/F.SchiavoneITA
def.
(3) F.Peschke CZE/K.Srebotnik-*SLO
6-3, 4-6, 6-1

(11) N.Grandin RSA/V.UhlirovaCZE
def.
(11) L.Dominguez Lino ESP /C.Suarez NavarroESP
6-2, 4-6, 6-4

(2) S.Errani ITA/R.VinciITA
def.
(2) C.McHale USA /T.PaszekUSA
6-1, 6-3

 
First Round Matches
(1) L.Huber USA/L.RaymondUSA
def.
L.Cadantu ROU/Z.SaisaiCHN
6-5, 6-0

M.Lucic-Baroni CRO/V.SavinykhRUS
def.
M.Moore GBR/M.SouthGBR
4-6, 6-4, 6-1

K.Jans-Ignacik POL/A.RosolskaPOL
def.
A.Medina Garrigues ESP /A.Parra SantonjaESP
4-6, 7-6 (8-6), 6-4

D.Jurak CRO/K.MarosiHUN
def.
D.Voracova CZE/K.KoukalovaCZE
6-3, 7-5

(4) M.Kirilenko RUS/N.PetrovaRUS
def.
M.Babos HUN/A.BriantiITA
6-3, 6-0

S.Foretz Gacon FRA/K.MladenovicFRA
def.
J.Jankovic SRB /V.RazzanoSRB
6-3, 5-7, 8-6

(10) R.Kops-Jones USA/A.SpearsUSA
def.
R.Bratchikova RUS/A.TatishviliUSA
6-3, 6-4

K.Barrois GER/V.DiatchenkoRUS
def.
A.Amanmuradova UZB /K.BondarenkoUZB
7-6 (7-2), 6-3

(8) I.Melzer CZE/B.Zahlavova StrycovaCZE
def.
I.King USA/Y.SchnackUSA
6-4, 6-1

A.Klepac SLO/A.RodionovaAUS
def.
A.Craybas USA/J.GoergesGER
6-4, 3-6, 6-3

(15) I.Begu ROU/M.NiculescuROU
def.
I.Baltacha GBR/A.KeothavongGBR
6-3, 6-2

F.Pennetta ITA/F.SchiavoneITA
def.
A.Pavlyuchenkova RUS /L.SafarovaRUS
6-2, 5-7, 6-4

(6) A.Hlavackova CZE/L.HradeckaCZE
def.
A.Date-Krumm JPN/R.FujiwaraJPN
6-4, 6-3

L.Dominguez Lino ESP/C.Suarez NavarroESP
def.
L.Lee-Waters USA /M.Moulton-LevyUSA
6-3, 4-6, 6-2

I.Falconi USA/C.ScheepersRSA
def.
G.Dulko ARG /P.SuarezARG
3-6, 6-2, 6-4

C.McHale USA/T.PaszekAUT
def.
C.Cornet FRA/P.ParmentierFRA
6-4, 6-3

C.Dellacqua AUS/S.StosurAUS
def.
S.Cirstea ROU /A.MoritaROU
6-3, 6-2

A.Groenefeld GER/P.MarticCRO
def.
(16) A.Chuang TPE/V.DushevinaRUS
6-4, 6-4

M.Erakovic NZL/T.TanasugarnTHA
def.
P.Shuai CHN /Z.JieCHN
6-2, 6-2

(5) E.Makarova RUS/E.VesninaRUS
def.
(5) E.Daniilidou GRE /A.RusGRE
6-3, 6-2

S.Williams USA/V.WilliamsUSA
def.
V.Dolonc SRB /O.SavchukSRB
6-0, 6-3

(13) B.Mattek-Sands USA/S.MirzaIND
def.
(13) A.Kudryavtseva RUS /S.StephensRUS
6-4, 6-2

L.Dekmeijere LAT/V.LepchenkoUSA
def.
L.Arvidsson SWE/J.LarssonSWE
7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 6-3

(7) Y.Shvedova KAZ/G.VoskoboevaKAZ
def.
(7) S.Halep ROU /A.WozniakROU
6-1, 6-0

O.Govortsova BLR/M.MinellaLUX
def.
J.Husarova SVK /K.PervakSVK
6-2, 6-3

(9) N.Llagostera Vives ESP/M.Martinez SanchezESP
def.
(9) H.Chan TPE /Y.ChanTPE
6-4, 6-4

S.Hsieh TPE/S.LisickiGER
def.
S.Robson GBR/H.WatsonGBR
6-3, 7-6 (7-4)

(3) K.PeschkeCZE/K.Srebotnik-*SLO
def.
(3) N.Broady GBR /J.KontaGBR
6-2, 6-4

D.Cibulkova SVK/D.HantuchovaSVK
def.
M.Barthel GER /A.KerberGER
6-0, 6-1

(11) N.Grandin RSA/V.UhlirovaCZE
def.
(11) A.Panova RUS /Z.ShuaiRUS
6-2, 5-7, 6-3

A.Radwanska POL/U.RadwanskaPOL
def.
S.Peer ISR /Y.WickmayerISR
6-2, 6-3

(2) S.Errani ITA/R.VinciITA
def.
(2) E.Birnerova CZE /P.CetkovskaCZE
6-2, 6-1

* - Defending Champion