Men's Tennis (ATP)
<    August    >
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
Australian Open
Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia
January 16 - January 29
Total Prize Money: $26,810,757
««Singles||Doubles»»
 
Championship Match
S.Kuznetsova RUS/V.ZvonarevaRUS
def.
S.Errani ITA /R.VinciITA
5-7, 6-4, 6-3

 
SemiFinal Matches
(11) S.Errani ITA/R.VinciITA
def.
(7) S.Hlavackova CZE/L.HradeckaCZE
5-7, 7-5, 6-1

S.Kuznetsova RUS/V.ZvonarevaRUS
def.
(6) S.Mirza IND/E.VesninaRUS
7-6 (7-4), 2-6, 6-4

 
QuarterFinal Matches
(11) S.Errani ITA/R.VinciITA
def.
(11) A.Kudryavtseva RUS /E.MakarovaRUS
6-3, 6-1

S.Kuznetsova RUS/V.ZvonarevaRUS
def.
I.Begu ROU /M.NiculescuROU
7-5, 6-3

(7) A.Hlavackova CZE/L.HradeckaCZE
def.
(7) V.King USA /Y.ShvedovaUSA
7-5, 6-2

(6) S.Mirza IND/E.VesninaRUS
def.
(2) S.Huber USA/L.RaymondUSA
6-3, 5-7, 7-6 (8-6)

 
Third Round Matches
A.Kudryavtseva RUS/E.MakarovaRUS
def.
A.Hercog SLO/Z.JieCHN
7-5, 6-4

(3) V.King USA/Y.ShvedovaKAZ
def.
V.Martic CRO/K.MladenovicFRA
6-2, 2-6, 6-2

I.Begu ROU/M.NiculescuROU
def.
M.Kirilenko RUS /N.PetrovaRUS
3-0 (ret)

(6) S.Mirza IND/E.VesninaRUS
def.
(12) S.Gajdosova AUS/B.Mattek-SandsUSA
7-5, 6-3

(11) S.Errani ITA/R.VinciITA
def.
(8) S.Hantuchova SVK/A.RadwanskaPOL
6-4, 6-2

(7) A.Hlavackova CZE/L.HradeckaCZE
def.
(7) R.Fujiwara JPN /A.MoritaJPN
6-3, 3-6, 6-2

S.Kuznetsova RUS/V.ZvonarevaRUS
def.
(4) S.Dulko ARG/F.Pennetta-*ITA
3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-4)

(2) L.Huber USA/L.RaymondUSA
def.
(2) A.Klepac SLO /A.RosolskaSLO
6-2, 6-1

 
Second Round Matches
A.Kudryavtseva RUS/E.MakarovaRUS
def.
K.Peschke CZE /K.SrebotnikCZE
3-2 (ret)

(11) S.Errani ITA/R.VinciITA
def.
S.Rodionova AUS/A.RodionovaRUS
4-6, 6-4, 6-3

(3) V.King USA/Y.ShvedovaKAZ
def.
V.Jones NZL/B.BobusicAUS
6-1, 6-0

R.Fujiwara JPN/A.MoritaJPN
def.
I.Melzer CZE /B.Zahlavova StrycovaCZE
6-4, 3-6, 7-5

(5) M.Kirilenko RUS/N.PetrovaRUS
def.
M.Jans-Ignacik POL/U.RadwanskaPOL
6-1, 6-1

S.Kuznetsova RUS/V.ZvonarevaRUS
def.
J.Goerges GER /K.KanepiGER
6-0, 6-3

(6) S.Mirza IND/E.VesninaRUS
def.
S.Birnerova CZE/A.BriantiITA
7-5, 7-5

A.Klepac SLO/A.RosolskaPOL
def.
N.Llagostera Vives ESP /A.Parra SantonjaESP
7-5, 6-4

P.Hercog SLO/Z.JieCHN
def.
(16) P.Dushevina RUS/S.PeerISR
6-2, 6-2

(8) D.Hantuchova SVK/A.RadwanskaPOL
def.
(8) T.Paszek AUT /J.WoehrAUT
6-0, 6-0

P.Martic CRO/K.MladenovicFRA
def.
(14) P.Hsieh TPE/G.VoskoboevaKAZ
6-7 (1-7), 7-5, 6-3

(7) A.Hlavackova CZE/L.HradeckaCZE
def.
(7) P.Cetkovska CZE /S.Foretz GaconCZE
7-5, 6-3

I.Begu ROU/M.NiculescuROU
def.
(9) I.Grandin RSA/V.UhlirovaCZE
6-1, 4-6, 6-3

(4) G.DulkoARG/F.Pennetta-*ITA
def.
(4) S.Soler-Espinosa ESP /C.Suarez NavarroESP
6-2, 6-2

(12) J.Gajdosova AUS/B.Mattek-SandsUSA
def.
(12) D.Cibulkova SVK /J.CraybasSVK
5-7, 6-3, 6-3

(2) L.Huber USA/L.RaymondUSA
def.
(2) A.Dulgheru ROU /V.RazzanoROU
6-0, 6-0

 
First Round Matches
(1) K.Peschke CZE/K.SrebotnikSLO
def.
K.Kerber GER/C.McHaleUSA
2-6, 6-2, 6-2

P.Hercog SLO/Z.JieCHN
def.
P.Johansson FRA/P.ParmentierFRA
6-2, 6-2

(11) S.Errani ITA/R.VinciITA
def.
S.Patterson AUS/S.SandersAUS
6-0, 6-0

T.Paszek AUT/J.WoehrGER
def.
P.Shuai CHN /F.SchiavoneCHN
3-6, 5-2 (ret)

(3) V.King USA/Y.ShvedovaKAZ
def.
V.Barrois GER/A.GroenefeldGER
1-6, 6-3, 6-1

P.Martic CRO/K.MladenovicFRA
def.
M.Barthel GER /A.KeothavongGER
6-4, 6-7 (3-7), 7-5

(10) I.Melzer CZE/B.Zahlavova StrycovaCZE
def.
I.Amanmuradova UZB/M.KoryttsevaUKR
6-4, 6-1

P.Cetkovska CZE/S.Foretz GaconFRA
def.
P.Adamczak AUS/O.RogowskaAUS
6-4, 6-3

(5) M.Kirilenko RUS/N.PetrovaRUS
def.
M.Dominguez Lino ESP/T.TanasugarnTHA
6-2, 4-6, 6-1

I.Begu ROU/M.NiculescuROU
def.
S.Halep ROU /A.RusROU
6-4, 6-4

J.Goerges GER/K.KanepiEST
def.
R.Kops-Jones USA /A.SpearsUSA
6-1, 4-6, 6-3

S.Soler-Espinosa ESP/C.Suarez NavarroESP
def.
S.Chuang TPE/M.ErakovicNZL
6-3, 7-6 (7-2)

(6) S.Mirza IND/E.VesninaRUS
def.
S.Daniilidou GRE/A.PanovaRUS
6-0, 6-2

D.Cibulkova SVK/J.CraybasUSA
def.
A.Barty AUS /L.RobsonAUS
3-6, 6-2, 6-3

(13) N.Llagostera Vives ESP/A.Parra SantonjaESP
def.
N.Dellacqua AUS/C.ScheepersRSA
2-6, 6-4, 6-4

A.Dulgheru ROU/V.RazzanoFRA
def.
A.Arn HUN/O.SavchukUKR
6-4, 6-0

A.Kudryavtseva RUS/E.MakarovaRUS
def.
B.Jovanovski SRB /M.KrajicekSRB
7-6 (7-1), 4-6, 6-3

(16) V.Dushevina RUS/S.PeerISR
def.
(16) S.Arvidsson SWE /J.LarssonSWE
7-5, 6-3

A.Rodionova AUS/A.RodionovaRUS
def.
A.Peers AUS/I.HollandAUS
6-2, 6-1

(8) D.Hantuchova SVK/A.RadwanskaPOL
def.
(8) A.Tatishvili USA /A.YakimovaUSA
6-1, 6-0

S.Jones NZL/B.BobusicAUS
def.
L.Dekmeijere LAT /M.KondratievaLAT
6-4, 6-1

(14) S.Hsieh TPE/G.VoskoboevaKAZ
def.
(14) K.Date-Krumm JPN /Z.ShuaiJPN
6-2, 6-1

R.Fujiwara JPN/A.MoritaJPN
def.
K.Pervak KAZ /S.StephensKAZ
7-6 (7-4), 6-4

(7) A.Hlavackova CZE/L.HradeckaCZE
def.
(7) M.Rybarikova SVK /K.KoukalovaSVK
6-2, 7-5

K.Jans-Ignacik POL/U.RadwanskaPOL
def.
K.Jeflea AUS/V.RajicicAUS
6-4, 7-5

(9) N.Grandin RSA/V.UhlirovaCZE
def.
(9) S.Cirstea ROU /L.SafarovaROU
2-6, 6-4, 6-4

S.Kuznetsova RUS/V.ZvonarevaRUS
def.
S.Cornet FRA/O.GovortsovaBLR
7-6 (7-4), 6-4

(4) G.DulkoARG/F.Pennetta-*ITA
def.
(4) I.Falconi USA /R.MarinoUSA
3-6, 6-4, 6-4

E.Birnerova CZE/A.BriantiITA
def.
E.Bengson AUS/T.CalderwoodAUS
6-4, 6-4

(12) J.Gajdosova AUS/B.Mattek-SandsUSA
def.
(12) N.Bratchikova RUS /D.JurakRUS
4-6, 6-3, 6-2

A.Klepac SLO/A.RosolskaPOL
def.
A.Bondarenko UKR/J.DokicAUS
7-6 (8-6), 7-5

(2) L.Huber USA/L.RaymondUSA
def.
(2) A.Medina Garrigues ESP /A.PavlyuchenkovaESP
6-3, 6-1

* - Defending Champion