Special Event:
Tennis Extras
More Tennis
Copa Claro Colsanitas
Centro de Alto Rendimiento, Bogota, Colombia
February 18 - February 24
Total Prize Money: $235,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
(1) Jelena JankovicSRB
def.
Paula OrmaecheaARG
6-1, 6-2


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
(1) Jelena JankovicSRB
def.
Karin KnappITA
3-6, 6-1, 7-6 (7-2)


Paula OrmaecheaARG
def.
Teliana PereiraBRA
7-6 (7-5), 6-3


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
(1) Jelena JankovicSRB
def.
Alexandra CadantuROU
6-2, 6-1


Paula OrmaecheaARG
def.
Maria-Teresa Torro-FlorESP
6-1, 7-5


Karin KnappITA
def.
Lara Arruabarrena-*ESP
6-3, 6-3


Teliana PereiraBRA
def.
Mandy MinellaLUX
6-1, 6-2


 
 
Second Round Matches
(1) Jelena JankovicSRB
def.
Mariana Duque-MarinoCOL
6-3, 6-2


Karin KnappITA
def.
(3) Lourdes Dominguez LinoESP
6-3, 4-6, 6-4


Maria-Teresa Torro-FlorESP
def.
Mathilde JohanssonFRA
7-6 (7-3), 6-3


Mandy MinellaLUX
def.
(8) Timea BabosHUN
6-1, 6-4


Alexandra CadantuROU
def.
Tereza MrdezaCRO
4-6, 6-3, 6-4


Lara Arruabarrena-*ESP
def.
(5) Flavia PennettaITA
6-3, 4-6, 6-0


Paula OrmaecheaARG
def.
(4) Francesca SchiavoneITA
2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)


Teliana PereiraBRA
def.
(2) Alize CornetFRA
7-5, 6-7 (2-7), 6-2


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) Jelena JankovicSRB
def.
Julia CohenUSA
6-4, 5-7, 6-2


Alexandra CadantuROU
def.
Maria Joao KoehlerPOR
6-0, 6-3


(3) Lourdes Dominguez LinoESP
def.
Catalina CastanoCOL
3-6, 6-2, 6-1


Lara Arruabarrena-*ESP
def.
Yuliana LizarazoCOL
6-2, 1-6, 6-3


Maria-Teresa Torro-FlorESP
def.
(6) Arantxa RusNED
6-4, 6-3


Paula OrmaecheaARG
def.
Nina BratchikovaRUS
7-5, 6-2


(8) Timea BabosHUN
def.
Beatriz Garcia VidaganyESP
6-4, 1-6, 7-6 (7-4)


Teliana PereiraBRA
def.
Yvonne MeusburgerAUT
6-3, 6-3


Mariana Duque-MarinoCOL
def.
Estrella Cabeza CandelaESP
6-3, 3-6, 6-4


Tereza MrdezaCRO
def.
(7) Pauline ParmentierFRA
7-6 (7-5), 6-4


Karin KnappITA
def.
Eva BirnerovaCZE
6-1, 6-1


(5) Flavia PennettaITA
def.
Alexandra PanovaRUS
4-6, 6-3, 6-3


Mathilde JohanssonFRA
def.
Stephanie DuboisCAN
6-4, 2-6, 6-3


(4) Francesca SchiavoneITA
def.
Sharon FichmanCAN
4-6, 6-4, 6-4


Mandy MinellaLUX
def.
Tatjana MariaGER
6-4, 6-3


(2) Alize CornetFRA
def.
Elina SvitolinaUKR
6-2, 7-6 (8-6)


* - Defending Champion
 

Women's Tennis News
· Kvitova breezes by Stosur to reach New Haven final

· Connecticut Open Women's Tennis Update - Aug 22

More News