Winter Games
Summer Games
Home Standings Schedules Rosters Medal Standings news Results History

Summer Olympic Games Schedules - Day 18

From The Sports Network

Saturday, 30 September 2000
TimeSportSessionVenue
07:00 -ModernMen's Shooting, 10m Air
17:15PentathlonPistol, Men's Fencing,Modern Pentathlon
Epee, Men's Swimming, 200m
Freestyle, Men's
Showjumping, 12 Jumps,
Men's Running, 3km Cross
Country
 
09:00 -Canoe/KayakMen's K1 1000m Final, Men's
11:15SprintC1 1000m Final, Women's K4Sydney
500m Final, Men's K2 1000mInternational
Final, Men's C2 1000mRegatta Centre
Final, Men's K4 1000m Final
 
09:00 -Cycling RoadWomen's Individual Time
17:10Trial, Men's IndividualCY - Road Course
Time Trial
 
09:00 -TaekwondoWomen's over 67kg
12:15Preliminary Round, Men'sState Sports Centre
over 80kg Preliminary Round
 
09:30 -HandballWomen's Classifications
13:10FRA vs. BRAThe Dome
ROM vs. AUT
 
09:30 -WrestlingFreestyle 58kg Pool
12:00Elimination, Freestyle 69kgSydney Exhibition
Pool Elimination, FreestyleCentre Halls 1 & 2
85kg Pool Elimination,
Freestyle 130kg Pool
Elimination, Freestyle 54kg
Final 5-6, Freestyle 63kg
Final 5-6, Freestyle 76kg
Final 5-6, Freestyle 97kg
Final 5-6
 
10:00 -Water PoloMen's Classifications
12:15SVK vs. NEDRyde Aquatic
GRE vs. KAZLeisure Centre
 
11:00 -EquestrianIndividual Dressage Final
16:00Freestyle to MusicEquestrian Centre
 
11:30 -HockeyMen's Classifications
15:30POL vs. MASState Hockey Centre
CAN vs. ESP
 
12:00 -BasketballMen's Classifications
15:40CAN vs. RUSSydney SuperDome
ITA vs. YUG
 
12:00 -FootballMen's Gold Medal Match
14:00CMR vs. ESPOlympic Stadium
 
12:00 -SailingMen's Single Handed Dinghy
17:00(Finn) Fleet Races, OpenSydney Harbour
Double Handed Keelboat
(Star) Fleet Races, Open
Three Person Keelboat
(Soling) Bronze Medal
Match, Open Three Person
Keelboat (Soling) Gold
Medal Match
 
12:30 -VolleyballWomen's Bronze Medal Match,
17:00Women's Gold Medal MatchSydney
BRA vs. USAEntertainment
CUB vs. RUSCentre
 
13:00 -BoxingMen's Light Flyweight 48kg
15:05Final Bout, Men'sSydney Exhibition
Bantamweight 54kg FinalCentre Halls 3 & 4
Bout, Men's Lightweight
60kg Final Bout, Men's
Welterweight 67kg Final
Bout, Men's Middleweight
75kg Final Bout, Men's
Heavyweight 91kg Final Bout
 
13:50 -ModernMen's Showjumping, 12
17:15PentathlonJumps, Men's Running, 3kmBaseball Stadium
Cross Country
 
14:30 -HandballMen's Classifications
18:10SLO vs. EGYThe Dome
GER vs. FRA
 
14:30 -TaekwondoWomen's over 67kg
17:30Preliminary Round, Men'sState Sports Centre
over 80kg Preliminary
Round, Women's over 67kg
Repechage, Men's over 80kg
Repechage
 
14:30 -Water PoloMen's Semifinals
16:45ESP vs. RUSSydney
YUG vs. HUNInternational
Aquatic Centre
 
17:00 -WrestlingFreestyle 54kg Bronze Medal
19:00Match, Freestyle 63kgSydney Exhibition
Bronze Medal Match,Centre Halls 1 & 2
Freestyle 76kg Bronze Medal
Match, Freestyle 97kg
Bronze Medal Match,
Freestyle 54kg Gold Medal
Match, Freestyle 63kg Gold
Medal Match, Freestyle 76kg
Gold Medal Match, Freestyle
97kg Gold Medal Match
 
17:30 -HockeyMen's Bronze Medal Game,
22:30Men's Gold Medal GameState Hockey Centre
PAK vs. AUS
NED vs. KOR
 
18:00 -BasketballWomen's Bronze Medal Game,
22:10Women's Gold Medal GameSydney SuperDome
BRA vs. KOR
AUS vs. USA
 
19:00 -AthleticsWomen's High Jump Final,
22:30Women's 4 x 100m RelayOlympic Stadium
Final, Women's Javelin
Throw Final, Men's 4 x 100m
Relay Final, Women's 1500m
Final, Men's 5000m Final,
Women's 4 x 400m Relay
Final, Men's 4 x 400m Relay
Final, Women's 10000m Final
 
19:00 -Water PoloMen's Classifications
21:15CRO vs. USARyde Aquatic
AUS vs. ITALeisure Centre
 
19:30 -GymnasticsWomen's Group Competition
21:25RhythmicFinalBinnie Pavilion
(Pavilion 3)
 
19:30 -HandballMen's Bronze Medal Game,
23:30Men's Gold Medal GameThe Dome
YUG vs. ESP
RUS vs. SWE
19:30 -TaekwondoWomen's over 67kg
22:00Repechage, Men's over 80kgState Sports Centre
Repechage, Women's over
67kg Bronze Medal Match,
Men's over 80kg Bronze
Medal Match, Women's over
67kg Final, Men's over 80kg
Final
 
20:00 -DivingMen's 10m Platform Final
22:00Sydney
International
Aquatic Centre
 
* - Times Subject to Change
As of September 29, 2000, at 10:20 AM ET

Olympics News
· Olympian Michael Phelps pleads guilty to DUI

· U.S. city will bid for 2024 Olympics

· Former Soviet Olympic hockey coach Tikhonov dies

More News