Home · News · Info · Medal Count · Medals · Schedule · Calendar · Legend · Update

Summer Olympic Games Schedules - Day 8

Saturday, 4 August 2012

All Times Local

Athletics (Track & Field)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) 100m; classification heatsOlympic Stadium
10:05(W) Heptathlon: long jump
10:20(W) Pole Vault; qualifying
10:35(M) 400m; round 1
11:35(W) 3000m steeplechase; round 1
11:40(W) Heptathlon: javelin A
12:30(M) 100m; round 1
12:55(W) Heptathlon: javelin A
17:00(M) 20km Race Walk; finalsOlympic Stadium
19:00(M) 400m hurdles; semifinalsOlympic Stadium
19:30(W) Discus; finals
19:35(W) 100m; semifinals
19:55(M) Long Jump; finals
20:05(W) 400m; semifinals
20:35(W) Heptathlon: 800m
21:15(M) 10,000m; finals
21:55(W) 100m; finals
Badminton
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(M) Doubles; semifinalsWembley Arena
(W) Doubles; bronze medal
13:30(W) Singles; bronze medalWembley Arena
(W) Singles, gold medal
(W) Doubles; gold medal
Basketball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(M) Tunisia vs. FranceBasketball Arena
11:15(M) Russia vs. SpainBasketball Arena
14:30(M) Lithuania vs. United StatesBasketball Arena
16:45(M) China vs. BrazilBasketball Arena
20:00(M) Great Britain vs. AustraliaBasketball Arena
22:15(M) Nigeria vs. ArgentinaBasketball Arena
Beach Volleyball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(M) Round of 16 (1 match)Horse Guards Parade
(W) Round of 16 (1 match)
13:00(M) Round of 16 (1 match)Horse Guards Parade
(W) Round of 16 (1 match)
17:00(M) Round of 16 (1 match)Horse Guards Parade
(W) Round of 16 (1 match)
21:00(M) Round of 16 (1 match)Horse Guards Parade
(W) Round of 16 (1 match)
Boxing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:30(M) Light Flyweight (49kg); rnd of 16ExCel Arena
14:30(M) Light Welterweight (64kg); rnd of 16
15:30(M) Light Heavyweight (81kg); rnd of 16
20:30(M) Light Flyweight (49kg); rnd of 16ExCel Arena
21:30(M) Light Welterweight (64kg); rnd of 16
22:30(M) Light Heavyweight (81kg); rnd of 16
Cycling
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) Sprint, qualifyingOlympic Park, Velodrome
10:25(M) Omnium; flying lap
10:55(M) Sprint, 1/16 finals
16:00(M) Sprint; 1/16 finals repechages
16:10(W) Team Pursuit; round 1
16:40(M) Sprint; 1/8 finals & repechages
17:00(M) Omnium; 30km points race
17:40(M) Sprint; races for 9th-12th places
17:45(W) Team Pursuit; finals
18:20(M) Sprint; round of 16
18:25(M) Omnium; elimination race
Diving
TimeSession-eventsVenue
14:30(W) 3m Springboard; semifinalsAquatics Center
Equestrian
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:30(M&W) Individual jumping; 1st qualifierGreenwich Park
Fencing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(W) Team epee; bracketsExCel Exhibition Center
10:30(W) Team epee; quarterfinals
12:00(W) Team epee; round of 64
15:00(W) Team epee; (5th-6th place)
15:00(W) Team epee; (7th-8th place)
18:00(W) Team epee; bronze medal matchExCel Exhibition Center
19:15(W) Team epee; gold medal match
Field Hockey
TimeSession-eventsVenue
08:30(W) Australia vs. South AfricaOlympic Park - Hockey Centre
10:45(W) Netherlands vs. Korea
13:45(W) Japan vs. Belgium
16:00(W) China vs. Great Britain
19:00(W) United States vs. New Zealand
21:15(W) Germany vs. Argentina
Football (Soccer)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
12:00(M) Quarterfinal #1: 1-D vs. 2-COld Trafford, Manchester
14:30(M) Quarterfinal #2: 1-B vs. 2-AWembley Stadium, London
17:00(M) Quarterfinal #3: 1-C vs. 2-DSt. James' Park, Newcastle
19:30(M) Quarterfinal #4: 1-A vs. 2-BMillennium Stadium, Cardiff
Gymnastics
TimeSession-eventsVenue
14:00(W) Trampoline, qualificationsNorth Greenwich Arena
15:35(W) Trampoline, finals
Handball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:30(M) Tunisia vs. Great BritainHandball Arena
11:15(M) Korea vs. SerbiaHandball Arena
14:30(M) Sweden vs. ArgentinaHandball Arena
16:15(M) Croatia vs. DenmarkHandball Arena
19:30(M) Iceland vs. FranceHandball Arena
21:15(M) Hungary vs. SpainHandball Arena
Rowing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:30(W) Single Sculls; finalsEton Dorney
09:40(M) Lightweight Double Sculls; finals
10:00(W) Lightweight Double Sculls; finals
10:30(M) Fours; finals
Sailing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
12:00(M) Laser, race 5Weymouth & Portland
(M) RS:X, race 4
(M) 470, race 3
(W) Elliott 6m, race 6
(W) Laser Radial, race 5
(W) RS:X, race 4
(W) 470, race 3
Shooting
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(W) 50m Rifle 3 Positions; qualifyThe Royal Artillery Barracks
(W) 50m Rifle 3 Positions; finals
(W) Trap; qualificiation
(W) Trap; finals
Swimming
TimeSession-eventsVenue
19:30(W) 50m freestyle; finalsOlympic Park, Aquatics Center
19:36(M) 1500m freestyle; finals
20:07(W) 4x100m medley relay; finals
20:25(M) 4x100m medley relay; finals
Table Tennis
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) Team; round 1ExCel Exhibition Center
14:30(W) Team; quarterfinalsExCel Exhibition Center
19:00(W) Team; quarterfinalsExCel Exhibition Center
Tennis
TimeSession-eventsVenue
12:00(M) Doubles; bronze medal matchWimbledon, All England Club
(W) Singles; bronze medal match
(M/W) Mixed Doubles; bronze medal
14:00(M) Doubles; gold medal matchWimbledon, All England Club
(W) Singles; gold medal match
Triathlon
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(W) Triathlon CompetitionHyde Park
Volleyball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:30(M) Germany vs. TunisiaEarls Court
11:30(M) Great Britain vs. PolandEarls Court
14:45(M) Australia vs. ItalyEarls Court
16:45(M) Russia vs. United StatesEarls Court
20:00(M) Argentina vs. BulgariaEarls Court
22:00(M) Brazil vs. SerbiaEarls Court
Water Polo
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) Serbia vs. United StatesWater Polo Arena
11:30(M) Hungary vs. Great BritainWater Polo Arena
14:10(M) Montenegro vs. RomaniaWater Polo Arena
15:30(M) Croatia vs. AustraliaWater Polo Arena
18:20(M) Greece vs. SpainWater Polo Arena
19:50(M) Italy vs. KazakhstanWater Polo Arena
Weightlifting
TimeSession-eventsVenue
15:30(M) 94kg, group BExCel Exhibition Center
19:00(M) 94kg, group A, finalsExCel Exhibition Center

*Times Subject to Change*

As of July 9, 2012, at 01:31 PM ET
TWITTER FEEDS
©2014 The Sports Network. All Rights Reserved. home | terms of use | privacy policy | comments