Winter Games
Summer Games
Home · News · Info · Medal Count · Medals · Schedule · Calendar · Legend · Update

Summer Olympic Games Schedules - Day 1

Saturday, 28 July 2012

All Times Local

Archery
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(M) Team: 1/8 eliminationsLord's Cricket Ground
15:00(M) Team; quarterfinalsLord's Cricket Ground
(M) Team; semifinals
(M) Team; bronze medal
(M) Team; gold medal
Badminton
TimeSession-eventsVenue
08:30(M) Singles, prelimsWembley Arena
(M) Singles, prelims
(M) Doubles, prelims
(W) Singles, prelims
(W) Doubles, prelims
(M&W) Mixed doubles, prelims
12:30(M) Singles, prelimsWembley Arena
(M) Doubles, prelims
(W) Singles, prelims
(W) Doubles, prelims
(M&W) Mixed doubles, prelims
18:30(M) Singles, prelimsWembley Arena
(M) Doubles, prelims
(W) Singles, prelims
(W) Doubles, prelims
(M&W) Mixed doubles, prelims
Basketball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(W) China vs. Czech RepublicBasketball Arena
11:15(W) Canada vs. Russia
14:30(W) Turkey vs. Angola
16:45(W) United States vs. CroatiaBasketball Arena
20:00(W) Brazil vs. France
22:15(W) Australia vs. Great Britain
Beach Volleyball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(M) Preliminaries (4 matches)Horse Guards Parade
(W) Preliminaries (4 matches)
14:30(M) Preliminaries (4 matches)Horse Guards Parade
(W) Preliminaries (4 matches)
20:00(M) Preliminaries (4 matches)Horse Guards Parade
(W) Preliminaries (4 matches)
Boxing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
13:30(M) Bantamweight (56kg); round of 32Excel Arena
15:30(M) Middleweight (75kg); round of 32
20:30(M) Bantamweight (56kg); round of 32Excel Arena
22:00(M) Middleweight (75kg); round of 32
Cycling
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) Road Race, finalsThe Mall
Equestrian
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M&W) Individual/Team Eventing;Grenwich Park
dressage, day 1
Fencing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:30(W) Individual foil; round of 64ExCel Exhibition Center
11:50(W) Individual foil; round of 32
14:10(W) Individual foil; round of 16
15:40(W) Individual foil; quarterfinals
18:00(W) Individual foil; semifinalsExCel Exhibition Center
19:10(W) Individual foil; bronze medal match
19:40(W) Individual foil; gold medal match
Football (Soccer)
TimeSession-eventsVenue
12:00(W) Japan vs. SwedenCity of Coventry Stadium
14:30(W) New Zealand vs. BrazilMillennium Stadium, Cardiff
14:45(W) Canada vs. South AfricaCity of Coventry Stadium
17:00(W) USA vs. ColombiaHampden Park, Glasgow
17:15(W) Great Britain vs. CameroonMillennium Stadium, Cardiff
19:45(W) France vs. North KoreaHampden Park, Glasgow
Gymnastics
TimeSession-eventsVenue
11:00(M) Artistic, team qualificiationsNorth Greenwich Arena
15:30(M) Artistic, team qualificiationsNorth Greenwich Arena
20:00(M) Artistic, team qualificiationsNorth Greenwich Arena
Handball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:30(W) Russia vs. AngolaOlympic Park, Handball Arena
11:15(W) Spain vs. KoreaOlympic Park, Handball Arena
14:30(W) Croatia vs. BrazilOlympic Park, Handball Arena
16:15(W) Denmark vs. SwedenOlympic Park, Handball Arena
19:30(W) Montenegro vs. Great BritainOlympic Park, Handball Arena
21:15(W) Norway vs. FranceOlympic Park, Handball Arena
Judo
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:30(M) Under 60kg; round of 16ExCel Exhibition Center
09:30(M) Under 60kg; round of 32
09:30(M) Under 60kg; round of 64
09:30(M) Under 60kg; quarterfinals
09:30(W) Under 48kg; round of 16
09:30(W) Under 48kg; round of 32
09:30(W) Under 48kg; round of 64
09:30(W) Under 48kg; quarterfinals
14:00(M) Under 60kg; bronze medal match
14:00(M) Under 60kg; semifinals
14:00(W) Under 48kg; bronze medal match
14:00(W) Under 48kg; semifinals
16:00(W) Under 48kg; gold medal match
16:10(M) Under 60kg; gold medal match
Rowing
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:30(M) Pairs; heatsEton Dorney
09:50(W) Quadruple Sculls; heats
10:10(M) Eights; heats
10:30(M) Double Sculls; heats
11:00(M) Lightweight Fours; heats
11:30(M) Quadruple Sculls; heats
12:00(W) Pairs, heats
12:30(M) Single Sculls; heats
13:20(W) Single Sculls; heats
Shooting
TimeSession-eventsVenue
08:15(M) 10m Air Pistol; qualificationThe Royal Artillery Barracks
(M) 10m Air Pistol; finals
(W) 10m Air Rifle; qualification
(W) 10m Air Rifle; finals
Swimming
TimeSession-eventsVenue
10:00(M) 400m individual medley; heatsOlympic Park, Aquatics Center
10:31(W) 100m butterfly; heats
10:58(M) 400m freestyle; heats
11:51(W) 400m individual medley; heats
12:15(M) 100m breaststroke; heats
12:42(W) 4x100m freestyle relay; heats
19:30(M) 400m individual medley; finalsOlympic Park, Aquatics Center
19:40(W) 100m butterfly; semifinals
19:51(M) 400m freestyle; finals
18:09(W) 400m individual medley; finals
18:28(M) 100m breaststroke; semifinals
18:48(W) 4x100m freestyle relay; finals
Table Tennis
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:00(M) Singles; preliminariesExCel Exhibition Center
(W) Singles; preliminaries
(W) Singles; round 1
14:30(M) Singles; round 1ExCel Exhibition Center
(W) Singles; round 1
19:00(M) Singles; round 1
(W) Singles; round 2ExCel Exhibition Center
Tennis
TimeSession-eventsVenue
11:30(M) Singles; round 1Wimbledon, All England Club
(W) Singles; round 1
(M) Doubles; round 1
(W) Doubles; round 1
Volleyball
TimeSession-eventsVenue
09:30(W) Algeria vs. JapanEarls Court
11:30(W) China vs. SerbiaEarls Court
14:45(W) Great Britain vs. RussiaEarls Court
16:45(W) Italy vs. Dominican RepublicEarls Court
20:00(W) United States vs. KoreaEarls Court
22:00(W) Brazil vs. TurkeyEarls Court
Weightlifting
TimeSession-eventsVenue
15:30(W) 48kg; group A, finalsExCel Exhibition Center

*Times Subject to Change*

As of July 9, 2012, at 01:25 PM ET

Olympics News
· Former Soviet Olympic hockey coach Tikhonov dies

· IOC proposes changes for Olympic bids and events

· Pistorius found guilty of culpable homicide

More News