Special Events:
FCS Polls
All-America Teams
More FCS
FCS Extras
More Football
1996 The Sports Network FCS All-America Team

First Team - Offense

Player                  School             Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
------                  ------             ---  --- ---  ---
Brian Ah Yat            Montana            QB   So. 6-1  185
Archie Amerson          Northern Arizona   RB   Sr. 5-9  175
Thomas Haskins          VMI                RB   Jr. 5-8  178
Joe Douglass            Montana            WR   Sr. 6-0  182
Randy Moss              Marshall           WR   Fr. 6-5  210
Cam Quayle              Weber State        TE   Jr. 6-7  250
Dave Kempfert           Montana            C    Sr. 6-4  282
Mike Agee               Montana            OL   Sr. 6-4  285
Aaron Ferguson          Marshall           OL   Sr. 6-3  280
Dan Finn                Northern Arizona   OL   Jr. 6-4  305
Jamie Nails             Florida A&M        OL   Jr. 6-8  350
Wayne Boyer             SW Missouri State  K    Sr. 5-11 170
Joey Stockton           Western Kentucky   RS   Jr. 5-9  171

First Team - Defense

Player                  School             Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
------                  ------             ---  --- ---  ---
B.J. Cohen              Marshall           DL   Jr. 6-3  240
Jeff Galyean            Southern Utah      DL   Sr. 6-1  250
Billy Lyon              Marshall           DL   Sr. 6-5  290
Pratt Lyons             Troy State         DL   Sr. 6-3  285
Dexter Coakley          Appalachian State  LB   Sr. 5-11 224
Jacon Crebo             Montana            LB   Jr. 6-4  225
Eugene McAleer          Hofstra            LB   Sr. 6-0  230
Tony McCombs            Eastern Kentucky   LB   Sr. 6-2  239
Kenny Bailey            Delaware           DB   Sr. 5-11 205
Zack Bronson            McNeese State      DB   Sr. 6-1  200
Darren Sharper          William & Mary     DB   Sr. 6-3  215
Robert Taylor           Tennessee Tech     DB   Sr. 6-1  190
Mark Gagliano           Southern Illinois  P    Sr. 6-4  208

Second Team - Offense

Player                  School             Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
------                  ------             ---  --- ---  ---
Eric Kresser            Marshall           QB   Sr. 6-2  209
Jerry Azumah            New Hampshire      RB   So. 5-10 180
Ken Bynum               South Carolina St  RB   Sr. 5-11 190
David Romines           CS Northridge      WR   Sr. 5-10 187
Dedric Ward             Northern Iowa      WR   Sr. 5-7  179
Luther Broughton        Furman             TE   Sr. 6-2  258
Scott Kadlub            Appalachian State  C    Sr. 6-0  270
Rayfield Adams          Jackson State      OL   Sr. 6-3  340
Josh Beyer              William & Mary     OL   Sr. 6-5  295
Chad Groover            Appalachian State  OL   Sr. 6-6  308
Raleigh Roundtree       South Carolina St  OL   Sr. 6-5  305
Rob Hart                Murray State       K    Jr. 5-9  180
Randy Moss              Marshall           RS   Fr. 6-5  210

Second Team - Defense

Player                  School             Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
------                  ------             ---  --- ---  ---
Lamar Carter            Tennessee State    DL   Fr. 6-2  192
Corey Falls             Montana            DL   Sr. 6-2  244
Josh Hays               Idaho State        DL   Sr. 6-2  235
Will Santi              Rhode Island       DL   Sr. 6-0  275
Darrell Flythe          Hampton            LB   Sr. 6-2  230
Terry Houzah            Miss Valley State  LB   So. 6-3  225
Larry McCloud           Marshall           LB   Jr. 6-4  230
Derek Strey             Eastern Washington LB   Jr. 6-3  230
Ron Faugue              Chattanooga        DB   Jr. 6-1  190
William Hampton         Murray State       DB   Sr. 6-1  175
Tyree Talton            Northern Iowa      DB   So. 6-0  198
Sean Woodson            Jackson State      DB   Sr. 6-0  202
Chris Hanson            Marshall           P    So. 6-2  192

Third Team - Offense

Player                  School             Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
------                  ------             ---  --- ---  ---
Travis Brown            Northern Arizona   QB   Fr. 6-4  210
Claude Mathis           Southwest Texas    RB   Jr. 5-9  205
Damon Scott             Appalachian State  RB   Sr. 5-10 202
Brian Finneran          Villanova          WR   Jr. 6-5  195
Robert Wilson           Florida A&M        WR   Sr. 6-0  185
Chris Fontenot          McNeese State      TE   Jr. 6-3  228
Tom Fell                Southern Utah      C    Sr. 6-3  295
Jamie Glover            Georgia Southern   OL   Sr. 6-0  285
Brian Larsen            Dartmouth          OL   Sr. 6-6  275
Josh Lemmon             Dayton             OL   Sr. 6-2  220
Andy Ziebarth           Illinois State     OL   Sr. 6-4  285
Tim Openlander          Marshall           K    Sr. 5-10 173
Tyree Talton            Northern Iowa      RS   So. 6-0  198

Third Team - Defense

Player                  School             Pos. Cl. Ht.  Wt.
------                  ------             ---  --- ---  ---
Anthony Hutch           Murray State       DL   Sr. 6-4  275
Mike Miano              SW Missouri State  DL   Sr. 6-3  303
Angel Rubio             Southeast Missouri DL   Jr. 6-3  295
Todd Williamson         Maine              DL   Sr. 6-3  225
Otha Evans              Jackson State      LB   Sr. 5-11 185
Telly Lockette          Idaho State        LB   Jr. 5-11 210
Adam Sofran             Colgate            LB   Sr. 6-2  222
Brian Smith             Delaware           LB   Jr. 6-1  218
B.J. Gallis             Lafayette          DB   Sr. 6-3  220
Blaine McElmurry        Montana            DB   Sr. 6-1  202
Jeff Morris             Samford            DB   Sr. 5-10 190
Lance Schulters         Hofstra            DB   Jr. 6-2  185
Brad Costello           Boston University  P    Jr. 6-1  231

FCS Football News
· Wood named Florida A&M football coach

· In the FCS Huddle: NDSU headlines FCS All-Americans

· Bethune-Cookman elevates Sims to football coach

More News

Walter Payton Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2014 John Robertson Votes 2014 History
2013 Jimmy Garoppolo Votes 2013 Past
2012 Taylor Heinicke Votes 2012 Winners
Buck Buchanan Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2014 Kyle Emanuel Votes 2014 History
2013 Brad Daly Votes 2013 Past
2012 Caleb Schreibeis Votes 2012 Winners
Eddie Robinson Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2014 Sean McDonnell Votes 2014 History
2013 Craig Bohl Votes 2013 Past
2012 Craig Bohl Votes 2012 Winners
Jerry Rice Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2014 Chase Edmonds Votes 2014 History
2013 Cooper Kupp Votes 2013 Past
2012 John Robertson Votes 2012 Winners
Mickey Charles Award
Year Winner Misc
2014 Zach Zenner History