Special Events:
FCS Polls
All-America Teams
More FCS
FCS Extras
More Football
2009 TSN All-America team highlighted by Edwards and Moats

Philadelphia, PA (Sports Network) - Walter Payton Award winner Armanti Edwards and Buck Buchanan Award recipient Arthur Moats head up the 2009 Sports Network Football Championship Subdivision All-America team released on Wednesday.

Edwards, the record-setting senior quarterback from Appalachian State, was one of six Mountaineers players selected on the three teams, joining teammates Cortez Gilbert (cornerback), Mark LeGree (free safety) and D.J. Smith (linebacker) on the first team, while Mario Acitelli (guard) was named to the second team and Jacque Roman was a third-team selection.

Moats, the senior defensive end from James Madison who led the nation in tackles for loss, was one of four James Madison players on the squad. He was honored along with teammates Dorian Brooks (guard), Sam Daniels (defensive tackle) and Scotty McGee (kickoff returner).

Four other teams placed four players on this year's squad - Eastern Washington, Montana, Villanova and Weber State - while Southern Illinois and Massachusetts earned three spots each.

The Colonial Athletic Association led all conferences with 20 selections, followed closely by the Big Sky with 17, the Missouri Valley with 12 and the Southern Conference with 11. All 14 FCS conferences were represented by at least one player.

Edwards was one of six players named to the All-America squad for the third straight year, joining Elon receiver Terrell Hudgins, Richmond guard Matthew McCracken, Citadel punt returner Andre Roberts, New Hampshire tight end Scott Sicko and Norfolk State free safety Terrell Whitehead.

Edwards, LeGree and McCracken were the only three players to repeat as first- team picks.

There were 11 other players returning from the 2008 All-America team and making their second appearance on the squad, Gilbert, LeGree, Southern Illinois cornerback Korey Lindsey, Montana receiver Marc Mariani, McGee, UMass strong safety Jeromy Miles, Roman, Northern Iowa defensive end James Ruffin, Weber State receiver Tim Toone and Florida A&M punt returner Leroy Vann.

Youngstown State defensive tackle Mychal Savage returned to the All-America unit after making the squad in 2007. Savage missed all but one quarter of the 2008 season with an arm injury.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE: QB - Armanti Edwards, Appalachian State, Sr; RB - Deji Karim, Southern Illinois, Sr; RB - Pat Paschall, North Dakota State, Sr; FB - Tommy Fraser, Coastal Carolina, Sr; WR - Terrell Hudgins, Elon, Sr; WR - Marc Mariani, Montana, Sr; WR - Tim Toone, Weber State, Sr; TE - Clay Harbor, Missouri State, Sr; C - Kyle Mutcher, Weber State, Sr; G - Jeff Hansen, Montana State, Sr; G - Matthew McCracken, Richmond, Sr; T - Vladimir Ducasse, Massachusetts, Sr; T - Ben Ijalana, Villanova, Jr; AP - Matt Szczur, Villanova, Jr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE: DE - Arthur Moats, James Madison, Sr; DE - Danny Batten, South Dakota State, Sr; DL - Christian Anthony, Grambling, Jr; DT - Sean Lissemore, William & Mary, Sr; DT - Mychal Savage, Youngstown State, Sr; LB - Matt Cohen, Lehigh, Sr; LB - Brandin Jordan, Southern Illinois, Sr; LB - J.C. Sherritt, Eastern Washington, Jr; LB - D.J. Smith, Appalachian State, Jr; CB - Cortez Gilbert, Appalachian State, Sr; CB - Josh Morris, Weber State, Sr; SS - Jeromy Miles, Massachusetts, Sr; FS - Mark LeGree, Appalachian State, Fs; S - Terrell Whitehead, Norfolk State, S.

FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS: PK - Matt Bevins, Liberty, So; P - Trevor Ward, Southern Utah, Sr; KR - Mareo Howard, Arkansas-Pine Bluff, So; PR - Leroy Vann, Florida A&M, Sr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE: QB - Matt Nichols, Eastern Washington, Sr; RB - Chase Reynolds, Montana, Jr; RB - David Sinisi, Monmouth, Sr; FB - Bo Bolen, Weber State, Fr; WR - Ed Berry, Northern Arizona, Sr; WR - Jason Caldwell, Fordham, Sr; WR - Tysson Poots, Southern Utah, Jr; TE - Scott Sicko, New Hampshire, Sr; C - Austin Steichen, Northern Iowa, Sr; G - Mario Acitelli, Appalachian State, Sr; G - David Harrison, Elon, Sr; T - Derrick Hardman, Eastern Kentucky, Sr; T - James Williams, Harvard, Sr; AP - Terrence Holt, Austin Peay, Jr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE: DE - Dane Fletcher, Montana State, Sr; DE - Adrian Tracy, William & Mary, Sr; DL - Austen Lane, Murray State, Sr; DT - Christian Clark, Sacramento State, Jr; DT - Martin Parker, Richmond, Jr; LB - George Howard, Morgan State, Sr; LB - Adrian McLeod, Western Carolina, Sr; LB - Terrence Thomas, Villanova, Jr; LB - Jabara Williams, Stephen F. Austin, Jr; CB - Korey Lindsey, Southern Illinois, Jr; CB - Patrick Stoudamire, Western Illinois, Sr; SS - Terrence Klein, New Hampshire, Sr; FS - Charles Graves, Delaware, Sr; S - J.J. Vercammen, Dayton, Jr.

SECOND TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS: PK - Zach Kutch, Illinois State, Sr; P - Jonathan Plisko, Old Dominion, Fr; KR - Scotty McGee, James Madison, Sr; PR - Kiare Thompson, Grambling, Jr.

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE: QB - *Ryan Perrilloux, Jacksonville State, Sr; QB - *Dominic Randolph, Holy Cross, Sr; RB - Brent Grimes, Central Arkansas, Sr; RB - Toddrick Pendland, McNeese State, Jr; FB - Marlin Meeks, Nicholls State, Sr; WR - Duane Brooks, Stephen F. Austin, Sr; WR - Pat Simonds, Colgate, Sr; WR - Juamorris Stewart, Southern, Sr; TE - Nathan Overbay, Eastern Washington, Sr; C - Chaz Millard, Eastern Illinois, Sr; G - Dorian Brooks, James Madison, Sr; G - Terran Hillesland, Montana, Sr; T - Levi Horn, Montana, Sr; T - David Pickard, Southern Illinois, So; AP - Taiwan Jones, Eastern Washington, Jr.

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE: DE - Tim Knicky, Stephen F. Austin, Sr; DE - Tim Kukucka, Villanova, Sr; DL - James Ruffin, Northern Iowa, Sr; DT - Sam Daniels, James Madison, Sr; DT - Ko Quaye, South Dakota, Sr; LB - Kadarron Anderson, Furman, So; LB - Luke Bonus, Hofstra, Sr; LB - Rob Damon, Rhode Island, Jr; LB - Jacque Roman, Appalachian State, Sr; CB - Jeremy Caldwell, Eastern Kentucky, So; CB - T.J. Heath, Jacksonville State, Jr; SS - Anthony Beck, Prairie View, Sr; FS - Jason House, Southern, Jr; S - Anthony DiMichele, Holy Cross, Jr.

THIRD TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS: PK - Armando Cuko, Massachusetts, Sr; P - Jon Vanderwielen, Idaho State, Sr; KR - Buddy Farnham, Brown, Sr; PR - Andre Roberts, The Citadel, Sr.

* - Tied with the same number of votes.

12/23 15:00:59 ET



Walter Payton Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Jimmy Garoppolo Votes 2013 History
2012 Taylor Heinicke Votes 2012 Past
2011 Bo Levi Mitchell Votes 2011 Winners
Buck Buchanan Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Brad Daly Votes 2013 History
2012 Caleb Schreibeis Votes 2012 Past
2011 Matt Evans Votes 2011 Winners
Eddie Robinson Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Craig Bohl Votes 2013 History
2012 Craig Bohl Votes 2012 Past
2011 Rob Ambrose Votes 2011 Winners
Jerry Rice Award
Year Winner Votes Finalists Misc
2013 Cooper Kupp Votes 2013 History
2012 John Robertson Votes 2012 Past
2011 Terrance West Votes 2011 Winners