Division II Polls:
More Football
 
               *** NCAA Division II Football Playoff Schedule ***
                              (All Times Eastern)
 
                            From The Sports Network
 
                     First Round - Saturday, November 23rd
                     -------------------------------------
 
 Winston-Salem State 27, Slippery Rock (9-3) 20
 West Chester 38, American International (9-3) 7
 Carson-Newman 37, Newberry (9-3) 27
 North Alabama 30, Tuskegee (8-3) 27
 Minnesota-Duluth 55, Emporia State (9-2) 13
 St Cloud State 40, Henderson State (11-1) 35
 Grand Valley State 40, Saginaw Valley State (9-3) 7
 West Texas A&M 27, Indianapolis (10-2) 14
 
                     Second Round - Saturday, November 30th
                     --------------------------------------
 
 Shepherd 7, Winston-Salem State (10-2) 0
 West Chester 40, Bloomsburg (10-2) 38
 Lenoir-Rhyne 27, Carson-Newman (10-3) 20
 North Alabama 37, UNC-Pembroke (9-2) 13
 Northwest Missouri State 45, Minnesota-Duluth (11-2) 21
 St Cloud State 54, Minnesota State (11-1) 48
 West Texas A&M 34, Ohio Dominican (10-1) 27
 Grand Valley State 34, Colorado State-Pueblo (11-1) 30
 
                   Quarterfinal Round - Saturday, December 7th
                   -------------------------------------------
 
 West Chester 28, Shepherd (11-1) 7
 Lenoir-Rhyne 42, North Alabama (10-3) 39
 Northwest Missouri State 59, St Cloud State (12-2) 21
 Grand Valley State 35, West Texas A&M (11-3) 28
 
                    Semifinal Round - Saturday, December 14th
                    -----------------------------------------
 
 Lenoir-Rhyne 42, West Chester (13-2) 14
 Northwest Missouri State 27, Grand Valley State (12-3) 13
 
                   Championship Game - Saturday, December 21st
                   -------------------------------------------
                  (Braly Municipal Stadium - Florence, Alabama)
 
 Northwest Missouri State (15-0) 43, Lenoir-Rhyne (13-2) 28
 
                   Past Division II Championship Game Results
                   ------------------------------------------
 
 Year   Champion              Coach               Runner-Up           Score
 ----   --------              -----               ---------           -----
 2013   NW Missouri State     Adam Dorrel         Lenoir-Rhyne        43-28
 2012   Valdosta State        David Dean          Winston-Salem St    35-7
 2011   Pittsburg State       Tim Beck            Wayne State (MI)    35-21
 2010   Minnesota-Duluth      Bob Nielson         Delta State         20-17
 2009   NW Missouri State     Mel Tjeerdsma       Grand Valley State  30-23
 2008   Minnesota-Duluth      Bob Nielson         NW Missouri State   21-14
 2007   Valdosta State        David Dean          NW Missouri State   25-20
 2006   Grand Valley State    Chuck Martin        NW Missouri State   17-14
 2005   Grand Valley State    Chuck Martin        NW Missouri State   21-17
 2004   Valdosta State        Chris Hatcher       Pittsburg State     36-31
 2003   Grand Valley State    Brian Kelly         North Dakota        10-3
 2002   Grand Valley State    Brian Kelly         Valdosta State      31-24
 2001   North Dakota          Dale Lennon         Grand Valley State  17-14
 2000   Delta State           Steve Campbell      Bloomsburg-PA       63-34
 1999   NW Missouri State     Mel Tjeerdsma       Carson-Newman       58-52 4OT
 1998   NW Missouri State     Mel Tjeerdsma       Carson-Newman       24-6
 1997   Northern Colorado     Joe Glenn           New Haven           51-0
 1996   Northern Colorado     Joe Glenn           Carson-Newman       23-14
 1995   North Alabama         Bobby Wallace       Pittsburg State     27-7
 1994   North Alabama         Bobby Wallace       Texas A&M-King      16-10
 1993   North Alabama         Bobby Wallace       Indiana (PA)        41-34
 1992   Jacksonville State    Bill Burgess        Pittsburg State     17-13
 1991   Pittsburg State       Chuck Broyles       Jacksonville St     23-6
 1990   North Dakota State    Rocky Hager         Indiana (PA)        51-11
 1989   Mississippi College   John Williams       Jacksonville St      3-0
 1988   North Dakota State    Rocky Hager         Portland State      35-21
 1987   Troy State            Rick Rhoades        Portland State      31-17
 1986   North Dakota State    Earle Solomonson    South Dakota        27-7
 1985   North Dakota State    Earle Solomonson    North Alabama       35-7
 1984   Troy State            Chan Gailey         North Dakota St     18-17
 1983   North Dakota State    Don Morton          Central State       41-21
 1982   Southwest Texas St    Jim Wacker          Cal-Davis           34-9
 1981   Southwest Texas St    Jim Wacker          North Dakota St     42-13
 1980   Cal Poly              Joe Harper          Eastern Illinois    21-13
 1979   Delaware              Tubby Raymond       Youngstown State    38-21
 1978   Eastern Illinois      Darrell Mudra       Delaware            10-9
 1977   Lehigh                John Whitehead      Jacksonville St     33-0
 1976   Montana State         Sonny Holland       Akron               24-13
 1975   Northern Michigan     Gil Krueger         Western Kentucky    16-14
 1974   Central Michigan      Roy Kramer          Delaware            54-14
 1973   Louisiana Tech        Maxie Lambright     Western Kentucky    34-0
 
 
 
 12/21 15:27:18 ET