College Basketball Odds
College Basketball Extras
College Basketball Polls
More College Basketball
College Basketball Gaming
More Basketball
 
                *** NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Awards ***
                            From The Sports Network
 
 
           Oscar Robertson Trophy            Wooden Award
           ----------------------            ------------
 Year
 ----
 2014      Doug McDermott, Creighton         Doug McDermott, Creighton
 2013      Trey Burke, Michigan              Trey Burke, Michigan
 2012      Anthony Davis, Kentucky           Anthony Davis, Kentucky
 2011      Jimmer Fredette, BYU              Jimmer Fredette, BYU
 2010      Evan Turner, Ohio State           Evan Turner, Ohio State
 2009      Blake Griffin, Oklahoma           Blake Griffin, Oklahoma
 2008      Tyler Hansbrough, North Carolina  Tyler Hansbrough, North Carolina
 2007      Kevin Durant, Texas               Kevin Durant, Texas
 2006      J.J. Redick, Duke                 J.J. Redick, Duke
           Adam Morrison, Gonzaga
 2005      Andrew Bogut, Utah                Andrew Bogut, Utah
 2004      Jameer Nelson, Saint Joseph's     Jameer Nelson, Saint Joseph's
 2003      David West, Xavier                T.J. Ford, Texas
 2002      Jason Williams, Duke              Jason Williams, Duke
 2001      Shane Battier, Duke               Shane Battier, Duke
 2000      Kenyon Martin, Cincinnati         Kenyon Martin, Cincinnati
 1999      Elton Brand, Duke                 Elton Brand, Duke
 1998      Antawn Jamison, North Carolina    Antawn Jamison, North Carolina
 1997      Tim Duncan, Wake Forest           Tim Duncan, Wake Forest
 1996      Marcus Camby, Massachusetts       Marcus Camby, Massachusetts
 1995      Ed O'Bannon, UCLA                 Ed O'Bannon, UCLA
 1994      Glenn Robinson, Purdue            Glenn Robinson, Purdue
 1993      Calbert Cheaney, Indiana          Calbert Cheaney, Indiana
 1992      Christian Laettner, Duke          Christian Laettner, Duke
 1991      Larry Johnson, UNLV               Larry Johnson, UNLV
 1990      Lionel Simmons, LaSalle           Lionel Simmons, LaSalle
 1989      Danny Ferry, Duke                 Sean Elliott, Arizona
 1988      Hersey Hawkins, Bradley           Danny Manning, Kansas
 1987      David Robinson, Navy              David Robinson, Navy
 1986      Walter Berry, St. John's          Walter Berry, St. John's
 1985      Chris Mullin, St. John's          Chris Mullin, St. John's
 1984      Michael Jordan, North Carolina    Michael Jordan, North Carolina
 1983      Ralph Sampson, Virginia           Ralph Sampson, Virginia
 1982      Ralph Sampson, Virginia           Ralph Sampson, Virginia
 1981      Ralph Sampson, Virginia           Danny Ainge, BYU
 1980      Mark Aguirre, DePaul              Darrell Griffith, Louisville
 1979      Larry Bird, Indiana State         Larry Bird, Indiana State
 1978      Phil Ford, North Carolina         Phil Ford, North Carolina
 1977      Marques Johnson, UCLA             Marques Johnson, UCLA
 1976      Adrian Dantley, Notre Dame
 1975      David Thompson, NC State
 1974      Bill Walton, UCLA
 1973      Bill Walton, UCLA
 1972      Bill Walton, UCLA
 1971      Sidney Wicks, UCLA
 1970      Pete Maravich, LSU
 1969      Lew Alcindor, UCLA
 1968      Elvin Hayes, Houston
 1967      Lew Alcindor, UCLA
 1966      Cazzie Russell, Michigan
 1965      Bill Bradley, Princeton
 1964      Walt Hazzard, UCLA
 1963      Art Heyman, Duke
 1962      Jerry Lucas, Ohio State
 1961      Jerry Lucas, Ohio State
 1960      Oscar Robertson, Cincinnati
 1959      Oscar Robertson, Cincinnati
 
           NABC Player of the Year           Naismith Award
           -----------------------           --------------
 Year
 ----
 2014      Doug McDermott, Creighton         Doug McDermott, Creighton
 2013      Trey Burke, Michigan              Trey Burke, Michigan
 2012      Draymond Green, Michigan State    Anthony Davis, Kentucky
 2011      Jimmer Fredette, BYU              Jimmer Fredette, BYU
 2010      Evan Turner, Ohio State           Evan Turner, Ohio State
 2009      Blake Griffin, Oklahoma           Blake Griffin, Oklahoma
 2008      Tyler Hansbrough, North Carolina  Tyler Hansbrough, North Carolina
 2007      Kevin Durant, Texas               Kevin Durant, Texas
 2006      J.J. Redick, Duke                 J.J. Redick, Duke
           Adam Morrison, Gonzaga
 2005      Andrew Bogut, Utah                Andrew Bogut, Utah
 2004      Jameer Nelson, Saint Joseph's     Jameer Nelson, Saint Joseph's
           Emeka Okafor, Connecticut
 2003      Nick Collison, Kansas             T.J. Ford, Texas
 2002      Jason Williams, Duke              Jason Williams, Duke
           Drew Gooden, Kansas
 2001      Jason Williams, Duke              Shane Battier, Duke
 2000      Kenyon Martin, Cincinnati         Kenyon Martin, Cincinnati
 1999      Elton Brand, Duke                 Elton Brand, Duke
 1998      Antawn Jamison, North Carolina    Antawn Jamison, North Carolina
 1997      Tim Duncan, Wake Forest           Tim Duncan, Wake Forest
 1996      Marcus Camby, Massachusetts       Marcus Camby, Massachusetts
 1995      Shawn Respert, Michigan State     Joe Smith, Maryland
 1994      Glenn Robinson, Purdue            Glenn Robinson, Purdue
 1993      Calbert Cheaney, Indiana          Calbert Cheaney, Indiana
 1992      Christian Laettner, Duke          Christian Laettner, Duke
 1991      Larry Johnson, UNLV               Larry Johnson, UNLV
 1990      Lionel Simmons, LaSalle           Lionel Simmons, LaSalle
 1989      Sean Elliott, Arizona             Danny Ferry, Duke
 1988      Danny Manning, Kansas             Danny Manning, Kansas
 1987      David Robinson, Navy              David Robinson, Navy
 1986      Walter Berry, St. John's          Johnny Dawkins, Duke
 1985      Patrick Ewing, Georgetown         Patrick Ewing, Georgetown
 1984      Michael Jordan, North Carolina    Michael Jordan, North Carolina
 1983      Ralph Sampson, Virginia           Ralph Sampson, Virginia
 1982      Ralph Sampson, Virginia           Ralph Sampson, Virginia
 1981      Danny Ainge, BYU                  Ralph Sampson, Virginia
 1980      Michael Brooks, LaSalle           Mark Aguirre, DePaul
 1979      Larry Bird, Indiana State         Larry Bird, Indiana State
 1978      Phil Ford, North Carolina         Butch Lee, Marquette
 1977      Marques Johnson, UCLA             Marques Johnson, UCLA
 1976      Scott May, Indiana                Scott May, Indiana
 1975      David Thompson, NC State          David Thompson, NC State
 1974                                        Bill Walton, UCLA
 1973                                        Bill Walton, UCLA
 1972                                        Bill Walton, UCLA
 1971                                        Austin Carr, Notre Dame
 1970                                        Pete Maravich, LSU
 1969                                        Lew Alcindor, UCLA
 
           Frances Pomeroy Naismith Award    Naismith Coach of the Year
           ------------------------------    --------------------------
 Year
 ----
 2013      Peyton Siva, Louisville           Jim Larranga, Miami-Florida
 2012      Reggie Hamilton, Oakland          Bill Self, Kansas
 2011      Jacob Pullen, Kansas State        Steve Fisher, San Diego State
 2010      Sherron Collins, Kansas           Jim Boeheim, Syracuse
 2009      Darren Collison, UCLA             Jamie Dixon, Pittsburgh
 2008      Mike Green, Butler                John Calipari, Memphis
 2007      Tre Kelley, South Carolina        Tony Bennett, Washington State
 2006      Dee Brown, Illinois               Jay Wright, Villanova
 2005      Nate Robinson, Washington         Bruce Weber, Illinois
 2004      Jameer Nelson, Saint Joseph's     Phil Martelli, Saint Joseph's
 2003      Jason Gardner, Arizona            Tubby Smith, Kentucky
 2002      Steve Logan, Cincinnati           Ben Howland, Pittsburgh
 2001      Rashad Phillips, Detroit          Rod Barnes, Ole Miss
 2000      Scoonie Penn, Ohio State          Mike Montgomery, Stanford
 1999      Shawnta Rogers, George Washington Mike Krzyzewski, Duke
 1998      Earl Boykins, Eastern Michigan    Bill Guthridge, North Carolina
 1997      Kent McCausland, Iowa             Roy Williams, Kansas
 1996      Eddie Benton, Vermont             John Calipari, Massachusetts
 1995      Tyus Edney, UCLA                  Jim Harrick, UCLA
 1994      Greg Brown, Evansville            Nolan Richardson, Arkansas
 1993      Sam Crawford, New Mexico State    Dean Smith, North Carolina
 1992      Tony Bennett, Wisconsin-Green Bay Mike Krzyzewski, Duke
 1991      Keith Jennings, E Tennessee St    Randy Ayers, Ohio State
 1990      Boo Harvey, St. John's            Bobby Cremins, Georgia Tech
 1989      Tim Hardaway, Texas-El Paso       Mike Krzyzewski, Duke
 1988      Jerry Johnson, Florida Southern   Larry Brown, Kansas
 1987      Tyrone Bougues, Wake Forest       Bob Knight, Indiana
 1986      Jim Les, Bradley
 1985      Bubba Jennings, Texas Tech
 1984      Ricky Stokes, Virginia
 1983      Ray McCallum, Ball State
 1982      Jack Moore, Nebraska
 1981      Terry Adolph, West Texas State
 1980      Jim Sweeney, Boston College
 1979      Alton Byrd, Columbia
 1978      Mike Schib, Susquehanna
 1977      Jeff Jones, Utah
 1976      Frank Alagia, St. John's
 1975      Monty Towe, NC State
 1974      Mike Robinson, Michigan State
 1973      Bobby Sherwin, Army
 1972      Scott Martin, Oklahoma
 1971      Charley Johnson, California
 1970      John Rinka, Kenyon
 1969      Billy Keller, Purdue
 
 
           NABC Coach of the Year            USBWA Coach of the Year
           ----------------------            -----------------------
 Year
 ----
 2013      Jim Crews, St. Louis              Jim Larranaga, Miami-Florida
 2012      Tom Izzo, Michigan State          Frank Haith, Missouri
 2011      Steve Fisher, San Diego State     Mike Brey, Notre Dame
 2010      Jim Boeheim, Syracuse             Jim Boeheim, Syracuse
 2009      Mike Anderson, Missouri           Bill Self, Kansas
           John Calipari, Memphis
 2008      Bob McKillop, Davidson            Keno Davis, Drake
 2007      Todd Lickliter, Butler            Tony Bennett, Washington State
 2006      Jay Wright, Villanova             Roy Williams, North Carolina
 2005      Bruce Weber, Illinois             Bruce Weber, Illinois
 2004      Phil Martelli, Saint Joseph's     Phil Martelli, Saint Joseph's
           Mike Montgomery, Stanford
 2003      Tubby Smith, Kentucky             Tubby Smith, Kentucky
 2002      Kelvin Sampson, Oklahoma          Ben Howland, Pittsburgh
 2001      Tom Izzo, Michigan State          Al Skinner, Boston College
 2000      Gene Keady, Purdue                Larry Eustachy, Iowa State
 1999      Mike Krzyzewski, Duke             Cliff Ellis, Auburn
 1998      Bill Guthridge, North Carolina    Tom Izzo, Michigan State
 1997      Clem Haskins, Minnesota           Clem Haskins, Minnesota
 1996      John Calipari, Massachusetts      Gene Keady, Purdue
 1995      Jim Harrick, UCLA                 Kelvin Sampson, Oklahoma
 1994      Nolan Richardson, Arkansas        Charlie Spoonhour, Saint Louis
           Gene Keady, Purdue
 1993      Eddie Fogler, Vanderbilt          Eddie Fogler, Vanderbilt
 1992      George Raveling, USC              Perry Clark, Tulane
 1991      Mike Krzyzewski, Duke             Randy Ayers, Ohio State
 1990      Jud Heathcote, Michigan State     Roy Williams, Kansas
 1989      P.J. Carlesimo, Seton Hall        Bob Knight, Indiana
 1988      John Chaney, Temple               John Chaney, Temple
 1987      Rick Pitino, Providence           John Chaney, Temple
 1986      Eddie Sutton, Kentucky            Dick Versace, Bradley
 1985      John Thompson, Georgetown         Lou Carnesecca, St. John's
 1984      Marv Harshman, Washington         Gene Keady, Purdue
 1983      Lou Carnesecca, St. John's        Lou Carnesecca, St. John's
 1982      Don Monson, Idaho                 John Thompson, Georgetown
 1981      Ralph Miller, Oregon State        Ralph Miller, Oregon State
           Jack Hartman, Kansas State
 1980      Lute Olsen, Iowa                  Ray Meyer, DePaul
 1979      Ray Meyer, DePaul                 Dean Smith, North Carolina
 1978      Bill Foster, Duke                 Ray Meyer, DePaul
           Abe Lemons, Texas
 1977      Dean Smith, North Carolina        Eddie Sutton, Arkansas
 1976      Johnny Orr, Michigan              Bob Knight, Indiana
 1975      Bob Knight, Indiana               Bob Knight, Indiana
 1974      Al McGuire, Marquette             Norm Sloan, NC State
 1973      Gene Bartow, Memphis State        John Wooden, UCLA
 1972      John Wooden, UCLA                 John Wooden, UCLA
 1971      Jack Kraft, Villanova             Al McGuire, Marquette
 1970      John Wooden, UCLA                 John Wooden, UCLA
 1969      John Wooden, UCLA                 Maury John, Drake
 1968                                        Guy Lewis, Houston
 1967                                        John Wooden, UCLA
 1966                                        Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
 1965                                        Bill Vanbreda Kolff, Princeton
 1964                                        John Wooden, UCLA
 1963                                        Ed Jucker, Cincinnati
 1962                                        Fred Taylor, Ohio State
 1961                                        Fred Taylor, Ohio State
 1960                                        Pete Newell, California
 1959                                        Ed Hickey, Marquette
 
           Adolph Rupp Trophy                USBWA Freshman of the Year
           ------------------                --------------------------
 Year
 ----
 2013      Victor Oladipo, Indiana           Marcus Smart, Oklahoma State
 2012      Anthony Davis, Kentucky           Anthony Davis, Kentucky
 2011      Jimmer Fredette, BYU              Jared Sullinger, Ohio State
 2010      John Wall, Kentucky               John Wall, Kentucky
 2009      Blake Griffin, Oklahoma           Tyreke Evans, Memphis
 2008      Tyler Hansbrough, North Carolina  Michael Beasley, Kansas State
 2007      Kevin Durant, Texas               Kevin Durant, Texas
 2006      J.J. Redick, Duke                 Tyler Hansbrough, North Carolina
 2005      J.J. Redick, Duke                 Marvin Williams, North Carolina
 2004      Jameer Nelson, Saint Joseph's     Luol Deng, Duke
 2003      David West, Xavier                Carmelo Anthony, Syracuse
 2002      Jason Williams, Duke              T.J. Ford, Texas
 2001      Shane Battier, Duke               Eddie Griffin, Seton Hall
 2000      Kenyon Martin, Cincinnati         Jason Gardner, Arizona
 1999      Elton Brand, Duke                 Quentin Richardson, DePaul
 1998      Antawn Jamison, North Carolina    Larry Hughes, Saint Louis
 1997      Tim Duncan, Wake Forest           None selected
 1996      Marcus Camby, Massachusetts       None selected
 1995      Joe Smith, Maryland               None selected
 1994      Glenn Robinson, Purdue            Joe Smith, Maryland
 1993      Calbert Cheaney, Indiana          Jason Kidd, California
 1992      Christian Laettner, Duke          Chris Webber, Michigan
 1991      Shaquille O'Neal, LSU             Rodney Rogers, Wake Forest
 1990      Lionel Simmons, La Salle          Kenny Anderson, Georgia Tech
 1989      Sean Elliott, Arizona             Chris Jackson, LSU
 1988      Hersey Hawkins, Bradley
 1987      David Robinson, Navy
 1986      Walter Berry, St. John's
 1985      Patrick Ewing, Georgetown
 1984      Michael Jordan, North Carolina
 1983      Ralph Sampson, Virginia
 1982      Ralph Sampson, Virginia
 1981      Ralph Sampson, Virginia
 1980      Mark Aguirre, DePaul
 1979      Larry Bird, Indiana State
 1978      Butch Lee, Marquette
 1977      Marques Johnson, UCLA
 1976      Scott May, Indiana
 1975      David Thompson, NC State
 1974      Bill Walton, UCLA
 1973      Bill Walton, UCLA
 1972      Bill Walton, UCLA
 
           Bob Cousy Award                   NABC Defensive Player of the Year
           ---------------                   ---------------------------------
 Year
 ----
 2014                                        Aaron Craft, Ohio State
 2013      Trey Burke, Michigan              Victor Oladipo, Indiana
                                             Jeff Withey, Kansas
 2012      Kendall Marshall, North Carolina  Anthony Davis, Kentucky
 2011      Kemba Walker, Connecticut         Kenneth Faried, Morehead State
 2010      Greivis Vasquez, Maryland         Jarvis Varnado, Mississippi State
 2009      Ty Lawson, North Carolina         Hasheem Thabeet, Connecticut
 2008      D.J. Augustin, Texas              Hasheem Thabeet, Connecticut
 2007      Acie Law, Texas A&M               Greg Oden, Ohio State
 2006      Dee Brown, Illinois               Shelden Williams, Duke
 2005      Raymond Felton, North Carolina    Shelden Williams, Duke
 2004      Jameer Nelson, Saint Joseph's     Emeka Okafor, Connecticut
 2003                                        Emeka Okafor, Connecticut
 2002                                        John Linehan, Providence
 2001                                        Shane Battier, Duke
 2000                                        Shane Battier, Duke
                                             Kenyon Martin, Cincinnati
 1999                                        Shane Battier, Duke
 1998                                        Steve Wojciechowski, Duke
 1997                                        Tim Duncan, Wake Forest
 1996                                        Tim Duncan, Wake Forest
 1995                                        Tim Duncan, Wake Forest
 1994                                        Jim McIlvaine, Marquette
 1993                                        Grant Hill, Duke
 1992                                        Alonzo Mourning, Georgetown
 1991                                        Stacey Augmon, UNLV
 1990                                        Stacey Augmon, UNLV
 1989                                        Stacey Augmon, UNLV
 1988                                        Billy King, Duke
 1987                                        Tommy Amaker, Duke
 
 
 USBWA Coach of the Year - Henry Iba Award.
 Oscar Robertson Trophy - USBWA Player of the year.
 Frances Pomeroy Naismith Award - Most Outstanding Player 6-foot tall or under.
 Bob Cousy Award - Top men's collegiate point guard.
 
 04/07 11:48:00 ET


NCAA Basketball News
· Dorm Report: Loyd's new flock of Ducks

· Illinois G Abrams out for season

· Dorm Report: Jobs in jeopardy

More News