Winter Games
Summer Games
 
               === The latest news from the USOC - October 23 ===
 
                (Courtesy of United States Olympic Committee)
 
 
 A NEW PACE
 
 (Sports Network) - JR Celski (Federal Way, Wash.) became the first skater to bre
 
 LUCKY 13
 
 The U.S. led the medal count with 13 - including two golds - at the 2012 ITU Par
 
 BOBSLED/SKELETON
 
 The first two-man bobsled national team selection races of the season took place
 
 CYCLING
 
 Kate Compton (Colorado Springs, Colo.) finished second in the women's elite divi
 
 Fort Lewis College won the Division I team omnium, while Brevard College took Di
 
 EQUESTRIAN
 
 Riding atop Vanity, Selena Pape (Louisville, Ky.) led the field from start to fi
 
 Hannah Sue Burnett (The Plains, Va.) rode atop Harbour Pilot to win the USEF Nat
 
 FIGURE SKATING
 
 U.S. reigning women's champion Ashley Wagner (Alexandria, Va.) earned her first 
 
 ROWING
 
 The University of Washington successfully appealed a 10-second penalty for a buo
 
 SAILING
 
 Team Extreme of the New York Yacht Club won its first US Team Racing Championshi
 
 SOCCER
 
 The U.S. Men's National Team secured the top spot in group A of the semifinal ro
 
 The U.S. Under-20 Men's National Team earned a 3-2 victory against Azerbaijan th
 
 The U.S. Women's National Team played Germany to a 1-1 draw on Oct. 20 in Bridge
 
 In an international friendly match, the U.S. Under-17 Men's National Team earned
 
 SWIMMING
 
 Anthony Ervin (Valencia, Calif.) and Jessica Hardy (Long Beach, Calif.) were bot
 
 TENNIS
 
 Venus Williams (Palm Beach, Fla.) beat Monica Niculescu of Romania, 6-2, 6-3, to
 
 TRACK & FIELD
 
 Zach Bitter (Marinette, Wis.) and Connie Gardner (Medina, Ohio) won the USA 50 M
 
 TRIATHLON
 
 Gwen Jorgensen (St. Paul, Minn.) took silver in the ITU World Triathlon Series G
 
 Tamara Gorman (Rapid City, S.D.) collected bronze at the 2012 ITU Junior World C
 
 UPCOMING CALENDAR
 
 10/22-10/29 -- Modern Pentathlon; Colorado Springs, Colo; 2012 Junior/Senior Nat
 
 10/23-10/24 -- Bobsled & Skeleton; Lake Placid, N.Y.; Skeleton Selection Races
 
 10/26 -- Roller Sports; Italy; Cup of Italia
 
 10/27 -- Taekwondo; Portland, Ore; International Open Friendship Championship
 
 10/26-10/28 -- Badminton; New York; 2012 Yonex CPBC New York City Championships
 
 10/27-10/28 -- Ski & Snowboard; Soelden, Austria; Audi FIS Alpine World Cup
 
 
 
 
 
 10/23 10:28:19 ET