Women's Tennis (WTA) | Also: Men's Tennis (ATP)
Schedule & Results | Scoreboard | Top 10 | Stats | Player Bios
Baseball | Basketball | Hockey | Football | Golf | Tennis | Soccer

Hobart International
Hobart, Australia
January 05 - January 11
Total Prize Money: $250,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
Garbine MuguruzaESP
def.
(7) Klara KoukalovaCZE
6-4, 6-0


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
(7) Klara KoukalovaCZE
def.
(1) Samantha StosurAUS
6-3, 6-2


Garbine MuguruzaESP
def.
Estrella Cabeza CandelaESP
6-0, 6-1


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
(1) Samantha StosurAUS
def.
(8) Bojana JovanovskiSRB
6-3, 6-2


Estrella Cabeza CandelaESP
def.
Monica NiculescuROU
3-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4


(7) Klara KoukalovaCZE
def.
Alison RiskeUSA
6-4, 7-5


Garbine MuguruzaESP
def.
(2) Kirsten FlipkensBEL
6-4, 6-3


 
 
Second Round Matches
(1) Samantha StosurAUS
def.
Kristina MladenovicFRA
6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (9-7)


Alison RiskeUSA
def.
Casey DellacquaAUS
7-5, 4-6, 6-3


Monica NiculescuROU
def.
(6) Mona BarthelGER
7-6 (7-5), 6-1


Garbine MuguruzaESP
def.
Yanina WickmayerBEL
4-1 (ret)


(8) Bojana JovanovskiSRB
def.
Olivia RogowskaAUS
3-6, 6-2, 6-0


(7) Klara KoukalovaCZE
def.
Zhang ShuaiCHN
6-1, 6-2


Estrella Cabeza CandelaESP
def.
(3) Elena VesninaRUS
4-6, 6-2, 4-1 (ret)


(2) Kirsten FlipkensBEL
def.
Storm SandersAUS
4-6, 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-5)


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) Samantha StosurAUS
def.
Madison BrengleUSA
6-7 (4-7), 6-1, 7-6 (7-5)


Olivia RogowskaAUS
def.
Alexandra CadantuROU
7-6 (7-5), 6-1


Alison RiskeUSA
def.
(4) Anastasia PavlyuchenkovaRUS
6-3, 6-2


Zhang ShuaiCHN
def.
Zheng JieCHN
6-3, 6-1


(6) Mona BarthelGER
def.
Elina SvitolinaUKR
6-4, 6-3


Estrella Cabeza CandelaESP
def.
Karin KnappITA
7-5, 6-4


Garbine MuguruzaESP
def.
An-Sophie MestachBEL
6-1, 6-1


Storm SandersAUS
def.
Peng ShuaiCHN
6-2, 6-2


Kristina MladenovicFRA
def.
Silvia Soler-EspinosaESP
6-7 (7-9), 6-4, 6-4


(8) Bojana JovanovskiSRB
def.
Annika BeckGER
7-5, 6-3


Casey DellacquaAUS
def.
Alison Van UytvanckBEL
6-4, 6-4


(7) Klara KoukalovaCZE
def.
Yvonne MeusburgerAUT
7-5, 6-2


Monica NiculescuROU
def.
Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
6-2, 6-0


(3) Elena VesninaRUS
def.
Monica PuigPUR
6-4, 6-4


Yanina WickmayerBEL
def.
Laura RobsonGBR
4-6, 2-0 (ret)


(2) Kirsten FlipkensBEL
def.
Marina ErakovicNZL
6-4, 6-1


 

Powered by The Sports Network