Women's Tennis (WTA) | Also: Men's Tennis (ATP)
Schedule & Results | Scoreboard | Top 10 | Stats | Player Bios
Baseball | Basketball | Hockey | Football | Golf | Tennis | Soccer

Abierto Mexicano Telcel
Acapulco, Mexico
February 25 - March 02
Total Prize Money: $235,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
(1) Sara Errani-*ITA
def.
(2) Carla Suarez NavarroESP
6-0, 6-4


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
(1) Sara Errani-*ITA
def.
(3) Alize CornetFRA
6-2, 6-1


(2) Carla Suarez NavarroESP
def.
Silvia Soler-EspinosaESP
6-2, 6-1


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
(1) Sara Errani-*ITA
def.
(5) Kiki BertensNED
6-4, 6-4


Silvia Soler-EspinosaESP
def.
Karin KnappITA
6-2, 6-2


(3) Alize CornetFRA
def.
(7) Lourdes Dominguez LinoESP
3-6, 7-6 (12-10), 7-6 (7-2)


(2) Carla Suarez NavarroESP
def.
(6) Francesca SchiavoneITA
6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 6-2


 
 
Second Round Matches
(1) Sara Errani-*ITA
def.
Eugenie BouchardCAN
7-6 (7-4), 6-2


(3) Alize CornetFRA
def.
Estrella Cabeza CandelaESP
6-4, 6-4


Karin KnappITA
def.
(8) Romina OprandiSUI
6-4, 7-6 (7-2)


(6) Francesca SchiavoneITA
def.
Sesil KaratantchevaKAZ
6-3, 6-4


(5) Kiki BertensNED
def.
Maria Jose Martinez SanchezESP
6-1, 6-2


(7) Lourdes Dominguez LinoESP
def.
Maria-Teresa Torro-FlorESP
6-4, 3-0 (ret)


Silvia Soler-EspinosaESP
def.
(4) Irina-Camelia BeguROU
6-1, 2-1 (ret)


(2) Carla Suarez NavarroESP
def.
Stephanie Foretz GaconFRA
6-1, 6-2


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) Sara Errani-*ITA
def.
Alexandra CadantuROU
6-3, 6-2


Maria Jose Martinez SanchezESP
def.
Alexandra PanovaRUS
6-3, 6-1


(3) Alize CornetFRA
def.
Catalina CastanoCOL
6-1, 2-6, 6-3


Maria-Teresa Torro-FlorESP
def.
Pauline ParmentierFRA
6-1, 6-4


(8) Romina OprandiSUI
def.
Alexa GlatchUSA
6-4, 2-6, 7-5


Silvia Soler-EspinosaESP
def.
Mandy MinellaLUX
6-1, 7-6 (7-3)


(6) Francesca SchiavoneITA
def.
Grace MinUSA
6-4, 4-6, 6-2


Stephanie Foretz GaconFRA
def.
Julia CohenUSA
5-7, 7-6 (7-5), 6-0


Eugenie BouchardCAN
def.
Eva BirnerovaCZE
7-6 (7-5), 6-3


(5) Kiki BertensNED
def.
Sharon FichmanCAN
6-2, 7-5


Estrella Cabeza CandelaESP
def.
Maria Joao KoehlerPOR
6-2, 6-0


(7) Lourdes Dominguez LinoESP
def.
Flavia PennettaITA
7-5, 6-3


Karin KnappITA
def.
Johanna LarssonSWE
6-3, 6-1


(4) Irina-Camelia BeguROU
def.
Ajla TomljanovicCRO
6-2, 3-6, 7-5


Sesil KaratantchevaKAZ
def.
Ximena HermosoMEX
6-0, 6-3


(2) Carla Suarez NavarroESP
def.
Mathilde JohanssonFRA
6-1, 6-0


* - Defending Champion
 

Powered by The Sports Network