Men's Tennis - ATP | Also: Women's Tennis (WTA)
Schedule & Results | Scoreboard | Top 10 | Stats | Player Bios
Baseball | Basketball | Hockey | Football | Golf | Tennis | Soccer

The Championships, Wimbledon
All England Lawn Tennis Club, Wimbledon, England
June 24 - July 07
Total Prize Money: $2,110,000
««Singles||Doubles»»
 
Championship Match
(1) B.Bryan USA/M.BryanUSA
def.
(12) B.Dodig CRO/M.MeloBRA
3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4

 
SemiFinal Matches
(1) B.Bryan USA/M.BryanUSA
def.
(14) B.Bopanna IND/E.Roger-VasselinFRA
6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3

I.Dodig CRO/M.MeloBRA
def.
L.Paes IND /R.StepanekIND
3-6, 6-4, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3

 
QuarterFinal Matches
(1) B.Bryan USA/M.BryanUSA
def.
(8) B.Bhupathi IND/J.KnowleAUT
7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-4)

(4) L.Paes IND/R.StepanekCZE
def.
(4) J.Benneteau FRA /N.ZimonjicFRA
4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4

(14) R.Bopanna IND/E.Roger-VasselinFRA
def.
(6) R.Lindstedt SWE/D.NestorCAN
7-5, 7-6 (7-3), 6-7 (4-7), 6-7 (3-7), 6-2

I.Dodig CRO/M.MeloBRA
def.
I.Blake USA/J.MelzerAUT
7-5, 6-0, 6-7 (0-7), 6-4

 
Third Round Matches
(1) B.Bryan USA/M.BryanUSA
def.
(16) B.Huey PHI/D.InglotGBR
7-5, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)

(14) R.Bopanna IND/E.Roger-VasselinFRA
def.
(14) A.Peya AUT /B.SoaresAUT
6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2

(11) J.Benneteau FRA/N.ZimonjicSCG
def.
(11) A.Qureshi PAK /J.RojerPAK
3-6, 4-6, 7-6 (7-1), 7-6 (7-4), 6-3

I.Dodig CRO/M.MeloBRA
def.
M.Mirnyi BLR /H.TecauBLR
6-7 (6-8), 2-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-4

(8) M.Bhupathi IND/J.KnowleAUT
def.
(8) J.Levine CAN /V.PospisilCAN
6-2, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4

(6) R.Lindstedt SWE/D.NestorCAN
def.
(6) C.Fleming GBR /J.MarrayGBR
7-6 (7-5), 7-5, 6-3

(4) L.Paes IND/R.StepanekCZE
def.
(4) L.Kubot POL /M.MatkowskiPOL
6-4, 6-2, 6-4

J.Blake USA/J.MelzerAUT
def.
J.Cabal COL/R.FarahCOL
6-2, 6-4, 6-3

 
Second Round Matches
(1) B.Bryan USA/M.BryanUSA
def.
B.Marrero ESP/A.SeppiITA
6-3, 7-5, 6-4

J.Levine CAN/V.PospisilCAN
def.
S.Gonzalez MEX /S.LipskyMEX
4-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

(3) A.Peya AUT/B.SoaresBRA
def.
A.Hanley AUS/J.SmithAUS
4-6, 6-1, 6-7 (6-8), 7-5, 10-8

(9) C.Fleming GBR/J.MarrayGBR
def.
C.Cermak CZE/M.MertinakSVK
6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (9-7)

(5) A.Qureshi PAK/J.RojerAHO
def.
A.Malisse BEL/K.SkupskiGBR
6-3, 6-7 (1-7), 6-3, 6-7 (5-7), 8-6

(15) L.Kubot POL/M.MatkowskiPOL
def.
L.Matosevic AUS/F.MoserGER
2-6, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2, 6-1

(7) M.Mirnyi BLR/H.TecauROM
def.
M.Groth AUS/C.GuccioneAUS
6-4, 6-7 (6-8), 7-6 (7-2), 7-5

J.Blake USA/J.MelzerAUT
def.
M.Llodra FRA /N.MahutFRA
6-4, 6-0, 6-1

(16) T.Huey PHI/D.InglotGBR
def.
(16) A.Begemann GER /M.EmmrichGER
6-3, 6-7 (2-7), 7-5, 7-6 (7-3)

(8) M.Bhupathi IND/J.KnowleAUT
def.
(8) N.Monroe USA /S.StadlerUSA
3-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-2

(14) R.Bopanna IND/E.Roger-VasselinFRA
def.
(14) D.Brands GER /L.RosolGER
6-3, 5-7, 7-6 (7-4), 6-7 (8-10), 6-4

(6) R.Lindstedt SWE/D.NestorCAN
def.
(6) E.Schwank ARG /H.ZeballosARG
6-1, 7-5, 6-3

(11) J.Benneteau FRA/N.ZimonjicSCG
def.
(11) G.Dimitrov BUL /F.NielsenBUL
6-7 (3-7), 6-3, 5-7, 6-2, 8-6

(4) L.Paes IND/R.StepanekCZE
def.
(4) J.Delgado GBR /M.EbdenGBR
6-4, 6-4, 6-3

I.Dodig CRO/M.MeloBRA
def.
T.Bednarek POL /M.KowalczykPOL
7-6 (7-2), 7-5, 6-4

J.Cabal COL/R.FarahCOL
def.
S.Ratiwatana THA /S.RatiwatanaTHA
3-6, 7-6 (7-5), 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

 
First Round Matches
D.Marrero ESP/A.SeppiITA
def.
D.Baker GBR/K.EdmundGBR
6-3, 7-5, 6-2

(16) T.Huey PHI/D.InglotGBR
def.
(16) R.Bautista Agut ESP /D.Gimeno-TraverESP
6-3, 6-4, 7-5

N.Monroe USA/S.StadlerGER
def.
P.Raja IND /D.SharanIND
6-7 (4-7), 2-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4

(8) M.Bhupathi IND/J.KnowleAUT
def.
(8) L.Mayer ARG /A.Ramos-VinolasARG
6-2, 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 6-2

P.Hanley AUS/J.SmithAUS
def.
P.Marx GER/F.MergeaROM
6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-4

(14) R.Bopanna IND/E.Roger-VasselinFRA
def.
(14) J.Nieminen FIN /D.TursunovFIN
7-6 (7-5), 6-2, 7-5

I.Dodig CRO/M.MeloBRA
def.
T.Bednarek POL /M.KowalczykPOL
7-6 (7-2), 7-5, 6-4

E.Schwank ARG/H.ZeballosARG
def.
R.Haase NED /I.SijslingNED
6-4, 6-7 (7-9), 6-3, 6-4

(6) R.Lindstedt SWE/D.NestorCAN
def.
(6) M.Elgin RUS /D.IstominRUS
7-6 (8-6), 6-3, 6-7 (9-11), 7-6 (7-2)

X.Malisse BEL/K.SkupskiGBR
def.
X.Donskoy RUS/A.KuznetsovRUS
7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (4-7), 6-0, 6-1

(11) J.Benneteau FRA/N.ZimonjicSCG
def.
(11) L.Lacko SVK /F.PolasekSVK
3-6, 6-3, 6-7 (4-7), 6-2, 6-1

M.Matosevic AUS/F.MoserGER
def.
D.Rice GBR /S.ThornleyGBR
6-4, 6-3, 6-7 (7-9), 4-6, 6-4

(7) M.Mirnyi BLR/H.TecauROM
def.
M.Meffert GER/P.OswaldAUT
4-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-4

T.Bednarek POL/M.KowalczykPOL
def.
R.Berankis LTU /Y.LuLTU
6-2, 6-4, 6-1

(13) M.Llodra FRA/N.MahutFRA
def.
M.Hajek CZE/J.LevinskyCZE
5-4 (ret)

S.Ratiwatana THA/S.RatiwatanaTHA
def.
A.Bedene SLO /G.ZemljaSLO
6-3, 6-4, 5-7, 7-6 (7-3)

A.Begemann GER/M.EmmrichGER
def.
D.Kudla USA /T.SmyczekUSA
6-2, 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-1

(10) S.Gonzalez MEX/S.LipskyUSA
def.
S.Lorenzi ITA/B.PaireFRA
6-4, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4

(6) R.Lindstedt SWE/D.NestorCAN
def.
(6) E.Schwank ARG /H.ZeballosARG
6-1, 7-5, 6-3

(3) A.Peya AUT/B.SoaresBRA
def.
A.Butorac USA/A.RamISR
6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

D.Brands GER/L.RosolCZE
def.
F.Fognini ITA /P.StaraceITA
6-4, 6-4, 6-4

(9) C.Fleming GBR/J.MarrayGBR
def.
C.Klizan SVK/I.ZelenaySVK
7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

F.Cermak CZE/M.MertinakSVK
def.
P.Andujar ESP /G.Garcia-LopezESP
6-7 (7-9), 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 7-5, 6-2

J.Cabal COL/R.FarahCOL
def.
S.Ratiwatana THA /S.RatiwatanaTHA
3-6, 7-6 (7-5), 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

(5) A.Qureshi PAK/J.RojerAHO
def.
A.Brown GER/R.JunaidAUS
7-6 (7-5), 6-4, 6-4

G.Dimitrov BUL/F.NielsenDEN
def.
G.Tomic AUS/V.TroickiSCG
6-3, 1-2 (ret)

(15) L.Kubot POL/M.MatkowskiPOL
def.
L.Brunstrom SWE/R.KlaasenRSA
6-3, 6-4, 7-5

J.Delgado GBR/M.EbdenAUS
def.
J.Hewitt AUS/M.KnowlesBAH
6-3, 7-5, 7-6 (7-4)

S.Groth AUS/C.GuccioneAUS
def.
S.Johnson USA/A.SiljestromSWE
7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (8-6), 6-3

S.Giraldo COL/M.RussellUSA
def.
(12) S.Dodig CRO/M.MeloBRA
3-6, 6-7 (3-7), 2-6

J.Blake USA/J.MelzerAUT
def.
J.Murray GBR/J.PeersAUS
3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 14-12

J.Cabal COL/R.FarahCOL
def.
(2) J.Granollers ESP/M.LopezESP
6-7 (1-7), 7-5, 7-5, 7-6 (7-5)

 

Powered by The Sports Network