Sports

 
Women's Tennis (WTA)

AEGON Classic
Edgbaston Priory Club, Birmingham, England
June 11 - June 17
Total Prize Money: $220,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
Melanie OudinUSA
def.
(5) Jelena JankovicSRB
6-4, 6-2


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
(5) Jelena JankovicSRB
def.
Zheng JieCHN
6-7 (2-7), 7-5, 6-1


Melanie OudinUSA
def.
(8) Ekaterina MakarovaRUS
6-4, 3-6, 6-2


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
(5) Jelena JankovicSRB
def.
Misaki DoiJPN
6-3, 6-4


(8) Ekaterina MakarovaRUS
def.
(13) Su-Wei HsiehTPE
3-6, 6-3, 6-3


Zheng JieCHN
def.
(4) Roberta VinciITA
6-3, 5-7, 6-4


Melanie OudinUSA
def.
Irina FalconiUSA
6-4, 5-7, 7-5


 
 
Third Round Matches
Misaki DoiJPN
def.
Stephanie Foretz GaconFRA
6-4, 7-5


(4) Roberta VinciITA
def.
Heather WatsonGBR
6-3, 4-6, 6-1


(8) Ekaterina MakarovaRUS
def.
(9) Marina ErakovicNZL
2-6, 6-1, 6-3


Melanie OudinUSA
def.
Elena VesninaRUS
6-0, 6-2


(5) Jelena JankovicSRB
def.
Casey DellacquaAUS (w-over)


Zheng JieCHN
def.
Andrea HlavackovaCZE
6-4, 6-1


(13) Su-Wei HsiehTPE
def.
Melinda CzinkHUN
6-1, 6-2


Irina FalconiUSA
def.
Urszula RadwanskaPOL
7-5, 6-3


 
 
Second Round Matches
Misaki DoiJPN
def.
(1) Francesca SchiavoneITA
7-5, 6-4


Casey DellacquaAUS
def.
Tara MooreGBR
4-6, 6-4, 6-1


(4) Roberta VinciITA
def.
Virginie RazzanoFRA
6-3 (ret)


Zheng JieCHN
def.
Anne KeothavongGBR
6-3, 6-4


(8) Ekaterina MakarovaRUS
def.
Sesil KaratantchevaKAZ
7-6 (7-4), 6-3


(13) Su-Wei HsiehTPE
def.
Alexandra PanovaRUS
6-4, 6-2


Elena VesninaRUS
def.
(7) Christina McHaleUSA
6-1, 1-6, 7-5


Irina FalconiUSA
def.
(14) Timea BabosHUN
6-0, 6-4


Stephanie Foretz GaconFRA
def.
Anastasia RodionovaAUS
7-5, 6-2


(5) Jelena JankovicSRB
def.
Melanie SouthGBR
6-1, 7-6 (7-3)


Heather WatsonGBR
def.
(15) Elena BaltachaGBR
7-6 (7-5), 6-3


Andrea HlavackovaCZE
def.
(6) Mona BarthelGER
7-6 (7-5), 6-2


(9) Marina ErakovicNZL
def.
Laura RobsonGBR
6-4, 3-6, 6-4


Melinda CzinkHUN
def.
(3) Daniela HantuchovaSVK
7-5, 7-6 (7-5)


Melanie OudinUSA
def.
Michelle Larcher de BritoPOR
6-3, 6-4


Urszula RadwanskaPOL
def.
(2) Sabine Lisicki-*GER
6-3, 6-4


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) Francesca SchiavoneITA(Bye)


Anastasia RodionovaAUS
def.
Abigail SpearsUSA
7-6 (7-3), 1-6, 6-1


Tara MooreGBR
def.
(11) Iveta MelzerCZE
6-1, 6-2


Melanie SouthGBR
def.
Mirjana Lucic-BaroniCRO
6-1, 4-6, 6-3


(4) Roberta VinciITA(Bye)


Heather WatsonGBR
def.
Paula OrmaecheaARG
6-4, 3-6, 6-3


Anne KeothavongGBR
def.
(12) Tamira PaszekAUT
6-2, 7-5


Andrea HlavackovaCZE
def.
Michaella KrajicekNED
6-2, 6-7 (6-8), 4-0 (ret)


(8) Ekaterina MakarovaRUS(Bye)


Laura RobsonGBR
def.
Grace MinUSA
6-4, 6-1


(13) Su-Wei HsiehTPE
def.
Vera DushevinaRUS
4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-4


Melinda CzinkHUN
def.
Anna TatishviliUSA
7-6 (7-5), 3-6, 6-3


(7) Christina McHaleUSA(Bye)


Michelle Larcher de BritoPOR
def.
Bojana JovanovskiSRB
3-6, 7-5, 6-4


(14) Timea BabosHUN
def.
Alison RiskeUSA
6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (7-2)


Urszula RadwanskaPOL
def.
Samantha MurrayGBR
6-4, 6-4


Misaki DoiJPN
def.
Noppawan LertcheewakarnTHA
6-4, 3-6, 6-3


Stephanie Foretz GaconFRA
def.
(16) Eleni DaniilidouGRE
6-4, 6-2


Casey DellacquaAUS
def.
Garbine MuguruzaESP
6-2, 3-6, 6-2


(5) Jelena JankovicSRB(Bye)


Virginie RazzanoFRA
def.
Alberta BriantiITA
6-4, 7-5


(15) Elena BaltachaGBR
def.
Kai-Chen ChangTPE
4-6, 6-4, 7-5


Zheng JieCHN
def.
Alla KudryavtsevaRUS
6-4, 4-6, 6-3


(6) Mona BarthelGER(Bye)


Sesil KaratantchevaKAZ
def.
Tamarine TanasugarnTHA
6-4, 6-2


(9) Marina ErakovicNZL
def.
Ayumi MoritaJPN
5-0 (ret)


Alexandra PanovaRUS
def.
Stephanie DuboisCAN
6-7 (2-7), 6-1, 7-5


(3) Daniela HantuchovaSVK(Bye)


Elena VesninaRUS
def.
Olivia RogowskaAUS
6-3, 6-2


Melanie OudinUSA
def.
(10) Sorana CirsteaROU
3-6, 6-3, 6-2


Irina FalconiUSA
def.
Alexandra CadantuROU
6-2, 6-0


(2) Sabine Lisicki-*GER(Bye)


 

Powered by The Sports Network.