Sports

 
Women's Tennis (WTA)

Collector Swedish Open Women
Bastad, Sweden
July 04 - July 10
Total Prize Money: $220,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
(8) Polona HercogSLO
def.
Johanna LarssonSWE
6-4, 7-5


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
Johanna LarssonSWE
def.
Sofia ArvidssonSWE
6-3, 6-1


(8) Polona HercogSLO
def.
(7) Barbora Zahlavova StrycovaCZE
6-2, 4-6, 7-5


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
Sofia ArvidssonSWE
def.
Maria Jose Martinez SanchezESP
4-6, 7-6 (8-6), 7-6 (7-3)


(8) Polona HercogSLO
def.
Vesna DoloncSRB
6-2, 6-4


Johanna LarssonSWE
def.
(4) Lourdes Dominguez LinoESP
6-4, 3-6, 7-5


(7) Barbora Zahlavova StrycovaCZE
def.
(2) Flavia PennettaITA
6-4, 5-7, 6-3


 
 
Second Round Matches
Sofia ArvidssonSWE
def.
(1) Caroline WozniackiDEN
2-6, 1-0 (ret)


(4) Lourdes Dominguez LinoESP
def.
Arantxa Parra SantonjaESP
7-5, 6-1


(8) Polona HercogSLO
def.
Aravane Rezai-*FRA
3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)


(7) Barbora Zahlavova StrycovaCZE
def.
Anastasiya YakimovaBLR
7-5, 4-6, 6-3


Maria Jose Martinez SanchezESP
def.
Nuria Llagostera VivesESP
7-5, 6-1


Johanna LarssonSWE
def.
(5) Vera DushevinaRUS
6-7 (4-7), 6-2, 6-2


Vesna DoloncSRB
def.
Sorana CirsteaROU
6-3, 6-3


(2) Flavia PennettaITA
def.
Angelique KerberGER
6-2, 6-3


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) Caroline WozniackiDEN
def.
Alize CornetFRA
6-4, 6-4


Nuria Llagostera VivesESP
def.
Alize LimFRA
4-6, 6-2, 6-2


(4) Lourdes Dominguez LinoESP
def.
Ellen AllgurinSWE
6-3, 6-4


Johanna LarssonSWE
def.
Alla KudryavtsevaRUS
6-3, 6-1


(8) Polona HercogSLO
def.
Anna TatishviliGEO
7-5, 6-3


Sorana CirsteaROU
def.
Mirjana Lucic-BaroniCRO
7-5, 2-6, 7-5


(7) Barbora Zahlavova StrycovaCZE
def.
Hilda MelanderSWE
6-2, 6-3


Angelique KerberGER
def.
Anna BrazhnikovaSWE
6-2, 6-2


Sofia ArvidssonSWE
def.
Andrea HlavackovaCZE
6-1, 5-7, 6-4


Maria Jose Martinez SanchezESP
def.
(6) Iveta MelzerCZE
6-2, 6-0


Arantxa Parra SantonjaESP
def.
Tetyana ArefyevaUKR
7-5, 6-3


(5) Vera DushevinaRUS
def.
Mona BarthelGER
6-2, 7-6 (7-2)


Aravane Rezai-*FRA
def.
Akgul AmanmuradovaUZB
6-2, 4-6, 6-3


Vesna DoloncSRB
def.
(3) Lucie SafarovaCZE
6-3, 6-4


Anastasiya YakimovaBLR
def.
Jill CraybasUSA
2-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-1


(2) Flavia PennettaITA
def.
Olivia RogowskaAUS
6-2, 7-5


* - Defending Champion
 

Powered by The Sports Network.