Sports

 
Women's Tennis (WTA)

UNICEF Open
's-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands
June 12 - June 18
Total Prize Money: $220,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
(7) Roberta VinciITA
def.
Jelena DokicAUS
6-7 (7-9), 6-3, 7-5


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
Jelena DokicAUS
def.
Romina OprandiSUI
6-4, 2-0 (ret)


(7) Roberta VinciITA
def.
(5) Dominika CibulkovaSVK
7-5, 6-1


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
Romina OprandiSUI
def.
Kimiko Date-KrummJPN
7-6 (7-3), 6-4


(7) Roberta VinciITA
def.
(3) Yanina WickmayerBEL
6-4, 6-4


Jelena DokicAUS
def.
Johanna LarssonSWE
7-6 (7-2), 6-4


(5) Dominika CibulkovaSVK
def.
(2) Svetlana KuznetsovaRUS
7-5, 4-6, 6-2


 
 
Second Round Matches
Romina OprandiSUI
def.
(1) Kim ClijstersBEL
7-6 (7-5), 6-3


Jelena DokicAUS
def.
(4) Flavia PennettaITA
6-3, 6-4


(7) Roberta VinciITA
def.
Alexandra DulgheruROU
6-2, 6-1


(5) Dominika CibulkovaSVK
def.
Kristina BarroisGER
6-0, 6-1


Kimiko Date-KrummJPN
def.
Lourdes Dominguez LinoESP
7-6 (7-3), 6-0


Johanna LarssonSWE
def.
Kirsten FlipkensBEL
6-2, 5-7, 6-4


(3) Yanina WickmayerBEL
def.
Arantxa Parra SantonjaESP
7-6 (7-4), 6-7 (4-7), 7-5


(2) Svetlana KuznetsovaRUS
def.
Sara ErraniITA
3-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-1


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) Kim ClijstersBEL
def.
Monica NiculescuROU
7-5, 7-5


Lourdes Dominguez LinoESP
def.
Anna ChakvetadzeRUS
6-4, 6-1


(4) Flavia PennettaITA
def.
Alona BondarenkoUKR
6-4, 6-4


Johanna LarssonSWE
def.
Rebecca MarinoCAN
7-5, 7-5


(7) Roberta VinciITA
def.
Polona HercogSLO
6-4, 6-2


Arantxa Parra SantonjaESP
def.
Laura RobsonGBR
7-5, 6-3


(5) Dominika CibulkovaSVK
def.
Simona HalepROU
6-3, 6-0


Sara ErraniITA
def.
Kiki BertensNED
7-6 (8-6), 6-1


Romina OprandiSUI
def.
Akgul AmanmuradovaUZB
6-4, 6-3


Kimiko Date-KrummJPN
def.
(6) Maria KirilenkoRUS
7-6 (7-5), 6-2


Jelena DokicAUS
def.
Alla KudryavtsevaRUS
6-0, 6-4


Kirsten FlipkensBEL
def.
(8) Klara KoukalovaCZE
6-3, 6-2


Alexandra DulgheruROU
def.
Alison Van UytvanckBEL
7-5, 7-6 (9-7)


(3) Yanina WickmayerBEL
def.
Alberta BriantiITA
6-4, 6-0


Kristina BarroisGER
def.
Barbora Zahlavova StrycovaCZE
6-3, 6-2


(2) Svetlana KuznetsovaRUS
def.
Arantxa RusNED
6-2, 6-4


 

Powered by The Sports Network.