Sports

 
Women's Tennis (WTA)

Cellular South Cup
The Racquet Club of Memphis, Memphis, Tennessee
February 13 - February 19
Total Prize Money: $220,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
def.
(6) Rebecca MarinoCAN
6-2 (ret)


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
def.
Lucie HradeckaCZE
6-2, 4-6, 6-4


(6) Rebecca MarinoCAN
def.
Evgeniya RodinaRUS
6-7 (1-7), 6-4, 6-1


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
def.
Alexa GlatchUSA
6-3, 6-2


Evgeniya RodinaRUS
def.
Heather WatsonGBR
6-3, 6-4


Lucie HradeckaCZE
def.
Ksenia PervakKAZ
6-4, 6-3


(6) Rebecca MarinoCAN
def.
Coco VandewegheUSA
6-1, 7-6 (8-6)


 
 
Second Round Matches
Alexa GlatchUSA
def.
Michaella KrajicekNED
7-6 (7-2), 3-6, 6-3


Lucie HradeckaCZE
def.
Sandra ZahlavovaCZE
6-4, 6-3


Heather WatsonGBR
def.
Stephanie ForetzFRA
6-2, 5-7, 6-4


(6) Rebecca MarinoCAN
def.
Sorana CirsteaROU
6-2, 4-6, 6-3


Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
def.
Anne KeothavongGBR
6-4, 3-6, 6-1


Ksenia PervakKAZ
def.
(7) Renata VoracovaCZE
6-1, 6-1


Evgeniya RodinaRUS
def.
(3) Melanie OudinUSA
6-1, 7-5


Coco VandewegheUSA
def.
Alexandra StevensonUSA
6-2, 6-2


 
 
First Round Matches
Michaella KrajicekNED
def.
(1) Barbora StrycovaCZE
6-1, 6-3


Anne KeothavongGBR
def.
Aleksandra WozniakCAN
6-2, 6-2


Sandra ZahlavovaCZE
def.
(4) Alla KudryavtsevaRUS
7-6 (8-6), 6-4


Ksenia PervakKAZ
def.
Anna TatishviliUSA
6-3, 6-4


Stephanie ForetzFRA
def.
(5) Olga GovortsovaBLR
6-3, 4-6, 6-4


Evgeniya RodinaRUS
def.
Ajla TomljanovicCRO
1-6, 6-0, 7-6 (7-5)


(6) Rebecca MarinoCAN
def.
Jamie HamptonUSA
6-4, 6-1


Coco VandewegheUSA
def.
Anna-Lena GroenefeldGER
6-3, 6-2


Alexa GlatchUSA
def.
Beatrice CapraUSA
6-2, 6-0


Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
def.
(8) Vania KingUSA
6-1, 3-6, 7-6 (11-9)


Lucie HradeckaCZE
def.
Julie DittyUSA
6-1, 6-3


(7) Renata VoracovaCZE
def.
Christina McHaleUSA
6-2, 6-1


Heather WatsonGBR
def.
Andrea HlavackovaCZE
6-3, 7-5


(3) Melanie OudinUSA
def.
Anastasia PivovarovaRUS
6-4, 6-0


Sorana CirsteaROU
def.
Catherine HarrisonUSA
6-2, 6-2


Alexandra StevensonUSA
def.
(2) Sofia ArvidssonSWE
6-3, 6-1


 

Powered by The Sports Network.