Sports

 
Men's Tennis (ATP)

Winston-Salem Open
Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, North Carolina
August 19 - August 25
Total Prize Money: $553,125
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
(3) John Isner-*USA
def.
(2) Tomas BerdychCZE
3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (11-9)


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
(3) John Isner-*USA
def.
(1) Jo-Wilfried TsongaFRA
6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7-3)


(2) Tomas BerdychCZE
def.
(7) Sam QuerreyUSA
6-4, 6-3


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
(1) Jo-Wilfried TsongaFRA
def.
(6) Marcel GranollersESP
6-1, 6-2


(7) Sam QuerreyUSA
def.
(4) Alexandr DolgopolovUKR
7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (7-3)


(3) John Isner-*USA
def.
David GoffinBEL
7-6 (7-5), 6-3


(2) Tomas BerdychCZE
def.
Steve DarcisBEL
4-6, 6-2, 6-0


 
 
Third Round Matches
(1) Jo-Wilfried TsongaFRA
def.
Sergiy StakhovskyUKR
7-6 (7-1), 6-4


(3) John Isner-*USA
def.
(13) Jurgen MelzerAUT
6-4, 6-3


(7) Sam QuerreyUSA
def.
(9) Feliciano LopezESP
6-3, 6-4


Steve DarcisBEL
def.
(5) Andy RoddickUSA
7-6 (8-6), 7-6 (7-3)


(6) Marcel GranollersESP
def.
Ernests GulbisLAT
4-6, 6-3, 6-2


David GoffinBEL
def.
Lukasz KubotPOL
6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (7-5)


(4) Alexandr DolgopolovUKR
def.
(14) David NalbandianARG
6-3, 6-4


(2) Tomas BerdychCZE
def.
(16) Jarkko NieminenFIN
6-3, 6-2


 
 
Second Round Matches
(1) Jo-Wilfried TsongaFRA
def.
Thomaz BellucciBRA
6-3, 7-6 (7-3)


Ernests GulbisLAT
def.
(12) Kevin AndersonRSA
6-4, 7-6 (7-2)


(3) John Isner-*USA
def.
Martin KlizanSVK
4-6, 6-3, 7-5


David GoffinBEL
def.
(10) Viktor TroickiSCG
3-6, 6-4, 7-5


(7) Sam QuerreyUSA
def.
Santiago GiraldoCOL
6-3, 6-2


(14) David NalbandianARG
def.
Robin HaaseNED
6-2, 6-4


(5) Andy RoddickUSA
def.
James BlakeUSA
7-6 (8-6), 7-6 (8-6)


(16) Jarkko NieminenFIN
def.
Benjamin BeckerGER
6-3, 6-3


Sergiy StakhovskyUKR
def.
(15) Pablo AndujarESP
6-2, 6-3


(6) Marcel GranollersESP
def.
Ryan HarrisonUSA
6-4, 6-2


(13) Jurgen MelzerAUT
def.
Michael McCluneUSA
6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (12-10)


Lukasz KubotPOL
def.
(8) Julien BenneteauFRA
2-6, 7-5, 6-3


(9) Feliciano LopezESP
def.
Donald YoungUSA
6-2, 6-3


(4) Alexandr DolgopolovUKR
def.
Yen-Hsun LuTPE
6-1, 6-3


Steve DarcisBEL
def.
(11) Denis IstominUZB
6-2, 6-2


(2) Tomas BerdychCZE
def.
Alex Bogomolov Jr.RUS
6-3, 7-5


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) Jo-Wilfried TsongaFRA(Bye)


Sergiy StakhovskyUKR
def.
Gilles MullerLUX
7-6 (7-4), 6-4


(12) Kevin AndersonRSA(Bye)


Ryan HarrisonUSA
def.
Go SoedaJPN
6-3, 7-5


(3) John Isner-*USA(Bye)


Michael McCluneUSA
def.
Alejandro FallaCOL
6-1, 6-4


(10) Viktor TroickiSCG(Bye)


Lukasz KubotPOL
def.
Tommy RobredoESP
6-1, 2-6, 6-2


(7) Sam QuerreyUSA(Bye)


Donald YoungUSA
def.
Leonardo MayerARG
4-6, 6-3, 6-2


(14) David NalbandianARG(Bye)


Yen-Hsun LuTPE
def.
Lukas LackoSVK
6-3, 7-6 (7-3)


(5) Andy RoddickUSA(Bye)


Steve DarcisBEL
def.
Xavier MalisseBEL
6-3, 6-0


(16) Jarkko NieminenFIN(Bye)


Alex Bogomolov Jr.RUS
def.
Malek JaziriTUN
6-2, 6-2


Thomaz BellucciBRA
def.
Marcos BaghdatisCYP
7-5, 3-1 (ret)


(15) Pablo AndujarESP(Bye)


Ernests GulbisLAT
def.
Carlos BerlocqARG
6-4, 7-5


(6) Marcel GranollersESP(Bye)


Martin KlizanSVK
def.
Benoit PaireFRA
6-2, 7-6 (7-4)


(13) Jurgen MelzerAUT(Bye)


David GoffinBEL
def.
Nicolas MahutFRA
7-6 (7-3), 6-1


(8) Julien BenneteauFRA(Bye)


Santiago GiraldoCOL
def.
Edouard Roger-VasselinFRA
6-2, 2-6, 6-1


(9) Feliciano LopezESP(Bye)


Robin HaaseNED
def.
Nikolay DavydenkoRUS
6-2, 6-3


(4) Alexandr DolgopolovUKR(Bye)


James BlakeUSA
def.
Albert Ramos-VinolasESP
6-4, 6-3


(11) Denis IstominUZB(Bye)


Benjamin BeckerGER
def.
Tatsuma ItoJPN
6-3, 4-6, 6-2


(2) Tomas BerdychCZE(Bye)


 

Powered by The Sports Network.