Sports on Satellite from The Sports Network
Codes
ABC - American Broadcasting Company
CBS - Columbia Broadcast System
FOX - Fox Entertainment Group
NBC - National Broadcasting Company
JIP - Joined in Progress
DSS - DIRECTV
TSN - Sports Network (Canada)
SNET/SN - Rogers SportsNet (Canada)
RDS - Reseau des sports
MSG - Madison Square Garden Network
TNT - Turner Network Television
TBS - Turner Broadcasting System
SNY - SportsNet New York
CBSSN - CBS - College Sports Network
CSN - Comcast SportsNet
TCN - The Comcast Network
NBCSN - NBC Sports Network
NESN - New England Sports Network
MASN - Mid-Atlantic Sports Network
ROOT - Root Sports (Pittsburgh, Northwest, Rocky Mountain)
CST - Cox Sports Television
FCS - FOX College Sports
FS - FOX Sports Regional
RSN - Regional Sports Networks
CPTV - Connecticut Public Broadcasting
TVG - Horse Racing Channel
FS1 - FOX Sports 1
TWC - Time Warner Cable Sports Channel
* - If Necessary
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 1ST
Major League Baseball - Playoffs
San Francisco at Pittsburgh - National League Wild Card Game, 8:07 PM - ESPN
National Hockey League - Preseason
Washington at Buffalo, 7:00 PM - MSG-Buffalo
Pittsburgh at Detroit, 7:30 PM - ROOT-Pittsburgh, FS-Detroit, NHL Network
Montreal at Chicago, 8:30 PM - RDS, CSN-Chicago
International Soccer
Arsenal vs. Galatasary, 2:30 PM - FS1
FC Basel vs. Liverpool, 2:30 PM - FS2
Golf
LPGA - Reignwood LPGA Classic, 11:00 PM - Golf Channel
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 2ND
National Football League
Minnesota at Green Bay, 8:25 PM - CBS, NFL Network
Major League Baseball - Playoffs
Detroit at Baltimore, 5:37 PM - TBS
Kansas City at LA Angels, 9:07 PM - TBS
National Hockey League - Preseason
Philadelphia at Washington, 7:00 PM - CSN-Philadelphia, DC, NHL Network
Vancouver at Edmonton, 9:00 PM - SN360, NHL Network
Winnipeg at Calgary, 9:00 PM - TSN3
College Football
Florida Atlantic at FIU, 7:00 PM - FSN
UCF at Houston, 7:00 PM - ESPN
Alabama State at Alcorn State, 7:30 PM - ESPN U
Arizona at Oregon, 10:30 PM - ESPN
Major League Soccer
Chicago at Philadelphia, 8:00 PM - ESPN 2
International Soccer
FC Krasnodar vs. Everton, 12:00 PM - FS1
Tottenham vs. Besiktas, 3:00 PM - FS1
Celtic vs. GNK Dinamo, 3:00 PM - FS2
Golf
EUROPEAN - Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, 8:00 AM - Golf Channel
LPGA - Reignwood LPGA Classic, 11:00 PM - Golf Channel
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 3RD
Major League Baseball - Playoffs
St. Louis at Los Angeles, 6:37 PM - FS1
Kansas City at LA Angels, 9:37 PM - TBS
Detroit at Baltimore, TBA - TBS
TBA at Washington, TBA - FS1
National Hockey League - Preseason
Chicago at NY Rangers, 7:00 PM - CSN-Chicago, MSG, NHL Netweork
Detroit at Toronto, 7:30 PM - FS-Detroit, SN
Montreal at Ottawa, 7:30 PM - RDS, TSN
Canadian Football League
Winnipeg at Ottawa, 7:00 PM - TSN, ESPN3.com
Calgary at Saskatchewan, 10:00 PM - TSN, ESPN 2
College Football
Lafayette at Fordham, 6:30 PM - CBSSN
Louisville at Syracuse, 7:00 PM - ESPN
San Diego State at Fresno State, 10:00 PM - CBSSN
Utah State at BYU, 10:15 PM - ESPN
Major League Soccer
Kansas City at DC United, 8:00 PM - NBCSN
Golf
EUROPEAN - Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, 8:00 AM - Golf Channel
LPGA - Reignwood LPGA Classic, 11:00 PM - Golf Channel
Auto Racing
NATIONWIDE - Kansas Lottery 300 practice, 12:00 PM - FS1
SPRINT CUP - Hollywood Casino 400 practice, 1:00 PM - FS1
NATIONWIDE - Kansas Lottery 300 practice, 4:00 PM - ESPN 2
SPRINT CUP - Hollywood Casino 400 qualifying, 5:30 PM - ESPN 2
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 4TH
Major League Baseball - Playoffs
TBA at Washington, 5:37 PM - FS1
St. Louis at Los Angeles, 9:37 PM - MLB Network
National Hockey League - Preseason
Detroit at Boston, 5:30 PM - NESN, NHL Network
NY Rangers at New Jersey, 7:00 PM - MSG, MSG+, NHL Network (JIP)
Ottawa at Montreal, 7:00 PM - TSN5, RDS
Calgary at Winnipeg, 8:00 PM - TSN3
Colorado at Los Angeles, 10:00 PM - FS-West, NHL Network
Edmonton at Vancouver, 10:00 PM - SN1
San Jose at Anaheim, 10:00 PM - FS-Prime Ticket, San Diego
Canadian Football League
Edmonton at Toronto, 4:00 PM - TSN, ESPN3.com
British Columbia at Hamilton, 7:00 PM - TSN, ESPN3.com
College Football
Southern Miss at Middle Tennessee, 12:00 PM - ASN, CSN-Chicago
Iowa State at Oklahoma State, 12:00 PM - FS1
Texas A&M at Miss State, 12:00 PM - ESPN
Purdue at Illinois, 12:00 PM - ESPN 2
SMU at East Carolina, 12:00 PM - ESPN U
Ball State at Army, 12:00 PM - CBSSN
Florida at Tennessee, 12:00 PM - SEC Network
Marshall at Old Dominion, 12:00 PM - FSN, ROOT-Northwest, Pittsburgh, MSG+
Ohio State at Maryland, 12:00 PM - ABC
Virginia Tech at North Carolina, 12:30 PM - ACC Network, ESPN3.com, DSS
Penn at Dartmouth, 1:30 PM - FCS-Atlantic
Charlotte at Gardner-Webb, 1:30 PM - ESPN3.com
Citadel at Wofford, 1:30 PM - ESPN3.com
Eastern Mich at Akron, 2:00 PM - ESPN3.com
North Texas at Indiana, 2:30 PM - Big Ten Network
Massachusetts at Miami-Ohio, 2:30 PM - ESPN3.com
Montana at North Dakota, 2:30 PM - Cowles Montana Media
Tulsa at Colorado State, 3:00 PM - Mountain West Network
Wake Forest at Florida State, 3:30 PM - ABC Regional, DSS
Stanford at Notre Dame, 3:30 PM - NBC
Ohio U at Central Mich, 3:30 PM - ESPN3.com
Oklahoma at TCU, 3:30 PM - FOX
New Mexico at TX-San Antonio, 3:30 PM - ASN, CSN-Chicago
NC State at Clemson, 3:30 PM - ESPN U
Navy at Air Force, 3:30 PM - CBSSN
Wisconsin at Northwestern, 3:30 PM - ESPN 2
Buffalo at Bowling Green, 3:30 PM - ESPN Game Plan, ESPN3.com, DSS
Baylor at Texas, 3:30 PM - ABC, DSS
Alabama at Ole Miss, 3:30 PM - CBS
Stony Brook at Towson, 3:30 PM - CSN-Baltimore, Northwest
Oregon State at Colorado, 4:00 PM - Pac-12 Network
Kansas at West Virginia, 4:00 PM - FSN, ROOT-Pittsburgh
Vanderbilt at Georgia, 4:00 PM - SEC Network
UT Martin at Jacksonville State, 4:00 PM - ESPN3.com
Northwestern State at SE Louisiana, 4:00 PM - Altitude, ESPN3.com
North Dakota State at Western Ill, 4:00 PM - MV TV, ESPN3.com
Kent State at Northern Ill, 5:00 PM - ESPN3.com
South Alabama at Appalachian St, 6:00 PM - ESPN3.com
Hawaii at Rice, 7:00 PM - ASN, CSN-Bay
Toledo at Western Mich, 7:00 PM - ESPN3.com
Texas Tech at Kansas State, 7:00 PM - ESPN U
Texas-El Paso at Louisiana Tech, 7:00 PM - FCS
Idaho at Texas State, 7:00 PM - ESPN3.com
ULM at Arkansas State, 7:00 PM - ESPN3.com
LSU at Auburn, 7:00 PM - ESPN
Memphis at Cincinnati, 7:00 PM - CBSSN
Michigan at Rutgers, 7:00 PM - Big Ten Network
Georgia State at Louisiana, 7:00 PM - ESPN3.com
Coastal Carolina at Furman, 7:00 PM - ESPN3.com
Richmond at Liberty, 7:00 PM - LFSN, ESPN3.com
Central Arkansas at Stephen F. Austin, 7:00 PM - ESPN3.com
So Carolina at Kentucky, 7:30 PM - SEC Network
Pittsburgh at Virginia, 7:30 PM - RSN, YES, ROOT-Pittsburgh, SportsTime Ohio
Arizona State at USC, 7:30 PM - FOX
Miami-Florida at Georgia Tech, 7:30 PM - ESPN 2
UC Davis at Portland State, 7:35 PM - ROOT-Northwest, Rocky Mountain
Nebraska at Michigan State, 8:00 PM - ABC
UNLV at San Jose St, 8:00 PM - ESPNews
Ga Southern at New Mexico St, 8:00 PM - FS-Southwest, Arizona+, ESPN3.com, DSS
Utah at UCLA, 10:30 PM - ESPN
Boise State at Nevada, 10:30 PM - CBSSN
California at Washington St, 10:30 PM - Pac-12 Network
College Hockey
Michigan vs. Ferris State, 7:37 PM - FCS-Pacific
Major League Soccer
Houston at Red Bull New York, 6:00 PM - NBCSN
FC Dallas at Vancouver FC, 7:00 PM - TSN2, Time Warner-Texas, DSS
Columbus at New England, 7:30 PM - Time Warner-Ohio, CSN-New England, DSS
Toronto FC at Los Angeles, 10:30 PM - TSN, RDS2, Time Warner-Los Angeles, DSS
Portland at San Jose, 11:00 PM - NBCSN
International Soccer
Leeds United AFC vs. Sheffield Wednesday FC, 7:10 AM - beIN Sport
Valencia CF vs. Club Atletico de Madrid, 9:55 AM - beIN Sport
Liverpool vs. West Brom, 10:00 AM - NBCSN
Rayo Vallecano vs. FC Barcelona, 11:55 AM - beIN Sport
Aston Villa vs. Manchester City, 12:30 PM - NBC
AC Milan vs. AC ChievoVerona, 2:40 PM - beIN Sport
Golf
EUROPEAN - Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, 8:00 AM - Golf Channel
LPGA - Reignwood LPGA Classic, 11:00 PM - Golf Channel
Auto Racing
SPRINT CUP - Hollywood Casino 400 practice, 11:00 AM - FS1
NATIONWIDE - Kansas Lottery 300, 3:30 PM - ESPN
Horse Racing
Claiborne Breeders' Futurity/Shadwell Turf Mile, 4:30 PM - NBCSN

As of October 1, 2014, at 09:22 AM ET