Other Sports
Daily Schedule of Games from The Sports Network
(Tuesday, March 3rd -- All Times Eastern)
Major League Baseball Preseason
Grapefruit League
Northeastern vs. Boston Red Sox (ss) at Lee County, FL, 1:05 p.m.
Baltimore Orioles vs. Detroit Tigers at Lakeland, FL, 1:05 p.m.
New York Yankees vs. Philadelphia Phillies at Clearwater, FL, 1:05 p.m.
Miami-Florida vs. Miami Marlins at Jupiter, FL, 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh Pirates vs. Toronto Blue Jays at Dunedin, FL, 1:07 p.m.
Boston College vs. Boston Red Sox (ss) at Lee County, FL, 4:05 p.m.
Cactus League
Cleveland Indians vs. Cincinnati Reds at Goodyear, AZ, 3:05 p.m.
San Francisco Giants vs. Oakland Athletics at Mesa, AZ, 3:05 p.m.
Arizona State vs. Arizona Diamondbacks at Scottsdale, AZ, 5:10 p.m.
National Basketball Association
Boston Celtics at Cleveland Cavaliers, 7 p.m.
Los Angeles Lakers at Charlotte Hornets, 7 p.m.
Sacramento Kings at New York Knicks, 7 p.m.
Houston Rockets at Atlanta Hawks, 7:30 p.m.
Utah Jazz at Memphis Grizzlies, 8 p.m.
Washington Wizards at Chicago Bulls, 8 p.m.
Milwaukee Bucks at Denver Nuggets, 9 p.m.
National Basketball Association Development League
Austin Spurs at Fort Wayne Mad Ants, 7 p.m.
NCAA Division I Men's Basketball
Ohio at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Georgetown at Butler, 7 p.m.
Maryland at Rutgers, 7 p.m.
Kent State at Bowling Green, 7 p.m.
Eastern Michigan at Ball State, 7 p.m.
Toledo at Central Michigan, 7 p.m.
North Carolina at Georgia Tech, 7 p.m.
Akron at Miami-Ohio, 7 p.m.
Iowa at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Ole Miss at Alabama, 7 p.m.
Rhode Island at Dayton, 7 p.m.
Houston Baptist at Abilene Christian, 8 p.m.
Western Michigan at Northern Illinois, 8 p.m.
Nebraska Omaha at North Dakota, 8 p.m.
North Carolina State at Clemson, 9 p.m.
Texas A&M at Florida, 9 p.m.
West Virginia at Kansas, 9 p.m.
Michigan at Northwestern, 9 p.m.
Auburn at Missouri, 9 p.m.
Kentucky at Georgia, 9 p.m.
Villanova at Creighton, 9:15 p.m.
Atlantic Sun Tournament - Quarterfinal Round
(at campus sites)
Lipscomb at Northern Kentucky, 7 p.m.
Kennesaw State at USC Upstate, 7 p.m.
Jacksonville at Florida Gulf Coast, 7 p.m.
Stetson at North Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Horizon League Tournament - First Round
(at campus sites)
Youngstown State at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Wright State at Illinois-Chicago, 8 p.m.
Patriot League Tournament - First Round
(at campus sites)
Army at Navy, 7 p.m.
Loyola-Maryland at Holy Cross, 7 p.m.
NCAA Division I Women's Basketball
NJIT at UMass Lowell, 7 p.m.
TCU at Texas, 8 p.m.
West Virginia at Kansas State, 8 p.m.
Fresno State at Air Force, 9 p.m.
San Jose State at Boise State, 9 p.m.
Nevada at Colorado State, 9 p.m.
UNLV at San Diego State, 9 p.m.
Wyoming at Utah State, 9 p.m.
VisitMyrtleBeach.com Big South Conference Tournament - First Round
(at HTC Center - Conway, SC)
Longwood vs. Gardner-Webb, 12 p.m.
Charleston Southern vs. Presbyterian, 2 p.m.
Coastal Carolina vs. UNC-Asheville, 6 p.m.
National Hockey League
Nashville Predators at New Jersey Devils, 7 p.m.
Calgary Flames at Philadelphia Flyers, 7 p.m.
Washington Capitals at Columbus Blue Jackets, 7 p.m.
Buffalo Sabres at Tampa Bay Lightning, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto Maple Leafs at Florida Panthers, 7:30 p.m.
Ottawa Senators at Minnesota Wild, 8 p.m.
New York Islanders at Dallas Stars, 8:30 p.m.
Anaheim Ducks at Arizona Coyotes, 9 p.m.
Los Angeles Kings at Edmonton Oilers, 9:30 p.m.
San Jose Sharks at Vancouver Canucks, 10 p.m.
American Hockey League
No games scheduled.
East Coast Hockey League
Cincinnati Cyclones at Orlando Solar Bears, 7 p.m.
Elmira Jackals at Wheeling Nailers, 7:05 p.m.
Tulsa Oilers at Missouri Mavericks, 8:05 p.m.
Alaska Aces at Ontario Reign, 10 p.m.
NCAA Men's Hockey
No games scheduled.
Major Arena Soccer League Playoffs
No games scheduled.
National Lacrosse League
No games scheduled.