Men's College Basketball
<    August    >
S M T W T F S
123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Awards
From The Sports Network
YearOscar Robertson TrophyWooden Award
2013 Trey Burke, Michigan Trey Burke, Michigan
2012 Anthony Davis, Kentucky Anthony Davis, Kentucky
2011 Jimmer Fredette, BYU Jimmer Fredette, BYU
2010 Evan Turner, Ohio State Evan Turner, Ohio State
2009 Blake Griffin, Oklahoma Blake Griffin, Oklahoma
2008 Tyler Hansbrough, North Carolina Tyler Hansbrough, North Carolina
2007 Kevin Durant, Texas Kevin Durant, Texas
2006 J.J. Redick, Duke J.J. Redick, Duke
Adam Morrison, Gonzaga
2005 Andrew Bogut, Utah Andrew Bogut, Utah
2004 Jameer Nelson, Saint Joseph's Jameer Nelson, Saint Joseph's
2003 David West, Xavier T.J. Ford, Texas
2002 Jason Williams, Duke Jason Williams, Duke
2001 Shane Battier, Duke Shane Battier, Duke
2000 Kenyon Martin, Cincinnati Kenyon Martin, Cincinnati
1999 Elton Brand, Duke Elton Brand, Duke
1998 Antawn Jamison, North Carolina Antawn Jamison, North Carolina
1997 Tim Duncan, Wake Forest Tim Duncan, Wake Forest
1996 Marcus Camby, Massachusetts Marcus Camby, Massachusetts
1995 Ed O'Bannon, UCLA Ed O'Bannon, UCLA
1994 Glenn Robinson, Purdue Glenn Robinson, Purdue
1993 Calbert Cheaney, Indiana Calbert Cheaney, Indiana
1992 Christian Laettner, Duke Christian Laettner, Duke
1991 Larry Johnson, UNLV Larry Johnson, UNLV
1990 Lionel Simmons, LaSalle Lionel Simmons, LaSalle
1989 Danny Ferry, Duke Sean Elliott, Arizona
1988 Hersey Hawkins, Bradley Danny Manning, Kansas
1987 David Robinson, Navy David Robinson, Navy
1986 Walter Berry, St. John's Walter Berry, St. John's
1985 Chris Mullin, St. John's Chris Mullin, St. John's
1984 Michael Jordan, North Carolina Michael Jordan, North Carolina
1983 Ralph Sampson, Virginia Ralph Sampson, Virginia
1982 Ralph Sampson, Virginia Ralph Sampson, Virginia
1981 Ralph Sampson, Virginia Danny Ainge, BYU
1980 Mark Aguirre, DePaul Darrell Griffith, Louisville
1979 Larry Bird, Indiana State Larry Bird, Indiana State
1978 Phil Ford, North Carolina Phil Ford, North Carolina
1977 Marques Johnson, UCLA Marques Johnson, UCLA
1976 Adrian Dantley, Notre Dame
1975 David Thompson, NC State
1974 Bill Walton, UCLA
1973 Bill Walton, UCLA
1972 Bill Walton, UCLA
1971 Sidney Wicks, UCLA
1970 Pete Maravich, LSU
1969 Lew Alcindor, UCLA
1968 Elvin Hayes, Houston
1967 Lew Alcindor, UCLA
1966 Cazzie Russell, Michigan
1965 Bill Bradley, Princeton
1964 Walt Hazzard, UCLA
1963 Art Heyman, Duke
1962 Jerry Lucas, Ohio State
1961 Jerry Lucas, Ohio State
1960 Oscar Robertson, Cincinnati
1959 Oscar Robertson, Cincinnati
YearNABC Player of the YearNaismith Award
2013 Trey Burke, Michigan Trey Burke, Michigan
2012 Draymond Green, Michigan State Anthony Davis, Kentucky
2011 Jimmer Fredette, BYU Jimmer Fredette, BYU
2010 Evan Turner, Ohio State Evan Turner, Ohio State
2009 Blake Griffin, Oklahoma Blake Griffin, Oklahoma
2008 Tyler Hansbrough, North Carolina Tyler Hansbrough, North Carolina
2007 Kevin Durant, Texas Kevin Durant, Texas
2006 J.J. Redick, Duke J.J. Redick, Duke
Adam Morrison, Gonzaga
2005 Andrew Bogut, Utah Andrew Bogut, Utah
2004 Jameer Nelson, Saint Joseph's Jameer Nelson, Saint Joseph's
Emeka Okafor, Connecticut
2003 Nick Collison, Kansas T.J. Ford, Texas
2002 Jason Williams, Duke Jason Williams, Duke
Drew Gooden, Kansas
2001 Jason Williams, Duke Shane Battier, Duke
2000 Kenyon Martin, Cincinnati Kenyon Martin, Cincinnati
1999 Elton Brand, Duke Elton Brand, Duke
1998 Antawn Jamison, North Carolina Antawn Jamison, North Carolina
1997 Tim Duncan, Wake Forest Tim Duncan, Wake Forest
1996 Marcus Camby, Massachusetts Marcus Camby, Massachusetts
1995 Shawn Respert, Michigan State Joe Smith, Maryland
1994 Glenn Robinson, Purdue Glenn Robinson, Purdue
1993 Calbert Cheaney, Indiana Calbert Cheaney, Indiana
1992 Christian Laettner, Duke Christian Laettner, Duke
1991 Larry Johnson, UNLV Larry Johnson, UNLV
1990 Lionel Simmons, LaSalle Lionel Simmons, LaSalle
1989 Sean Elliott, Arizona Danny Ferry, Duke
1988 Danny Manning, Kansas Danny Manning, Kansas
1987 David Robinson, Navy David Robinson, Navy
1986 Walter Berry, St. John's Johnny Dawkins, Duke
1985 Patrick Ewing, Georgetown Patrick Ewing, Georgetown
1984 Michael Jordan, North Carolina Michael Jordan, North Carolina
1983 Ralph Sampson, Virginia Ralph Sampson, Virginia
1982 Ralph Sampson, Virginia Ralph Sampson, Virginia
1981 Danny Ainge, BYU Ralph Sampson, Virginia
1980 Michael Brooks, LaSalle Mark Aguirre, DePaul
1979 Larry Bird, Indiana State Larry Bird, Indiana State
1978 Phil Ford, North Carolina Butch Lee, Marquette
1977 Marques Johnson, UCLA Marques Johnson, UCLA
1976 Scott May, Indiana Scott May, Indiana
1975 David Thompson, NC State David Thompson, NC State
1974 Bill Walton, UCLA
1973 Bill Walton, UCLA
1972 Bill Walton, UCLA
1971 Austin Carr, Notre Dame
1970 Pete Maravich, LSU
1969 Lew Alcindor, UCLA
YearFrances Pomeroy Naismith AwardNaismith Coach of the Year
2013 Peyton Siva, Louisville Jim Larranga, Miami-Florida
2012 Reggie Hamilton, Oakland Bill Self, Kansas
2011 Jacob Pullen, Kansas State Steve Fisher, San Diego State
2010 Sherron Collins, Kansas Jim Boeheim, Syracuse
2009 Darren Collison, UCLA Jamie Dixon, Pittsburgh
2008 Mike Green, Butler John Calipari, Memphis
2007 Tre Kelley, South Carolina Tony Bennett, Washington State
2006 Dee Brown, Illinois Jay Wright, Villanova
2005 Nate Robinson, Washington Bruce Weber, Illinois
2004 Jameer Nelson, Saint Joseph's Phil Martelli, Saint Joseph's
2003 Jason Gardner, Arizona Tubby Smith, Kentucky
2002 Steve Logan, Cincinnati Ben Howland, Pittsburgh
2001 Rashad Phillips, Detroit Rod Barnes, Ole Miss
2000 Scoonie Penn, Ohio State Mike Montgomery, Stanford
1999 Shawnta Rogers, George Washington Mike Krzyzewski, Duke
1998 Earl Boykins, Eastern Michigan Bill Guthridge, North Carolina
1997 Kent McCausland, Iowa Roy Williams, Kansas
1996 Eddie Benton, Vermont John Calipari, Massachusetts
1995 Tyus Edney, UCLA Jim Harrick, UCLA
1994 Greg Brown, Evansville Nolan Richardson, Arkansas
1993 Sam Crawford, New Mexico State Dean Smith, North Carolina
1992 Tony Bennett, Wisconsin-Green Bay Mike Krzyzewski, Duke
1991 Keith Jennings, E Tennessee St Randy Ayers, Ohio State
1990 Boo Harvey, St. John's Bobby Cremins, Georgia Tech
1989 Tim Hardaway, Texas-El Paso Mike Krzyzewski, Duke
1988 Jerry Johnson, Florida Southern Larry Brown, Kansas
1987 Tyrone Bougues, Wake Forest Bob Knight, Indiana
1986 Jim Les, Bradley
1985 Bubba Jennings, Texas Tech
1984 Ricky Stokes, Virginia
1983 Ray McCallum, Ball State
1982 Jack Moore, Nebraska
1981 Terry Adolph, West Texas State
1980 Jim Sweeney, Boston College
1979 Alton Byrd, Columbia
1978 Mike Schib, Susquehanna
1977 Jeff Jones, Utah
1976 Frank Alagia, St. John's
1975 Monty Towe, NC State
1974 Mike Robinson, Michigan State
1973 Bobby Sherwin, Army
1972 Scott Martin, Oklahoma
1971 Charley Johnson, California
1970 John Rinka, Kenyon
1969 Billy Keller, Purdue
YearNABC Coach of the YearUSBWA Coach of the Year
2013 Jim Crews, St. Louis Jim Larranaga, Miami-Florida
2012 Tom Izzo, Michigan State Frank Haith, Missouri
2011 Steve Fisher, San Diego State Mike Brey, Notre Dame
2010 Jim Boeheim, Syracuse Jim Boeheim, Syracuse
2009 Mike Anderson, Missouri Bill Self, Kansas
John Calipari, Memphis
2008 Bob McKillop, Davidson Keno Davis, Drake
2007 Todd Lickliter, Butler Tony Bennett, Washington State
2006 Jay Wright, Villanova Roy Williams, North Carolina
2005 Bruce Weber, Illinois Bruce Weber, Illinois
2004 Phil Martelli, Saint Joseph's Phil Martelli, Saint Joseph's
Mike Montgomery, Stanford
2003 Tubby Smith, Kentucky Tubby Smith, Kentucky
2002 Kelvin Sampson, Oklahoma Ben Howland, Pittsburgh
2001 Tom Izzo, Michigan State Al Skinner, Boston College
2000 Gene Keady, Purdue Larry Eustachy, Iowa State
1999 Mike Krzyzewski, Duke Cliff Ellis, Auburn
1998 Bill Guthridge, North Carolina Tom Izzo, Michigan State
1997 Clem Haskins, Minnesota Clem Haskins, Minnesota
1996 John Calipari, Massachusetts Gene Keady, Purdue
1995 Jim Harrick, UCLA Kelvin Sampson, Oklahoma
1994 Nolan Richardson, Arkansas Charlie Spoonhour, Saint Louis
Gene Keady, Purdue
1993 Eddie Fogler, Vanderbilt Eddie Fogler, Vanderbilt
1992 George Raveling, USC Perry Clark, Tulane
1991 Mike Krzyzewski, Duke Randy Ayers, Ohio State
1990 Jud Heathcote, Michigan State Roy Williams, Kansas
1989 P.J. Carlesimo, Seton Hall Bob Knight, Indiana
1988 John Chaney, Temple John Chaney, Temple
1987 Rick Pitino, Providence John Chaney, Temple
1986 Eddie Sutton, Kentucky Dick Versace, Bradley
1985 John Thompson, Georgetown Lou Carnesecca, St. John's
1984 Marv Harshman, Washington Gene Keady, Purdue
1983 Lou Carnesecca, St. John's Lou Carnesecca, St. John's
1982 Don Monson, Idaho John Thompson, Georgetown
1981 Ralph Miller, Oregon State Ralph Miller, Oregon State
Jack Hartman, Kansas State
1980 Lute Olsen, Iowa Ray Meyer, DePaul
1979 Ray Meyer, DePaul Dean Smith, North Carolina
1978 Bill Foster, Duke Ray Meyer, DePaul
Abe Lemons, Texas
1977 Dean Smith, North Carolina Eddie Sutton, Arkansas
1976 Johnny Orr, Michigan Bob Knight, Indiana
1975 Bob Knight, Indiana Bob Knight, Indiana
1974 Al McGuire, Marquette Norm Sloan, NC State
1973 Gene Bartow, Memphis State John Wooden, UCLA
1972 John Wooden, UCLA John Wooden, UCLA
1971 Jack Kraft, Villanova Al McGuire, Marquette
1970 John Wooden, UCLA John Wooden, UCLA
1969 John Wooden, UCLA Maury John, Drake
1968 Guy Lewis, Houston
1967 John Wooden, UCLA
1966 Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
1965 Bill Vanbreda Kolff, Princeton
1964 John Wooden, UCLA
1963 Ed Jucker, Cincinnati
1962 Fred Taylor, Ohio State
1961 Fred Taylor, Ohio State
1960 Pete Newell, California
1959 Ed Hickey, Marquette
YearAdolph Rupp TrophyUSBWA Freshman of the Year
2013 Victor Oladipo, Indiana Marcus Smart, Oklahoma State
2012 Anthony Davis, Kentucky Anthony Davis, Kentucky
2011 Jimmer Fredette, BYU Jared Sullinger, Ohio State
2010 John Wall, Kentucky John Wall, Kentucky
2009 Blake Griffin, Oklahoma Tyreke Evans, Memphis
2008 Tyler Hansbrough, North Carolina Michael Beasley, Kansas State
2007 Kevin Durant, Texas Kevin Durant, Texas
2006 J.J. Redick, Duke Tyler Hansbrough, North Carolina
2005 J.J. Redick, Duke Marvin Williams, North Carolina
2004 Jameer Nelson, Saint Joseph's Luol Deng, Duke
2003 David West, Xavier Carmelo Anthony, Syracuse
2002 Jason Williams, Duke T.J. Ford, Texas
2001 Shane Battier, Duke Eddie Griffin, Seton Hall
2000 Kenyon Martin, Cincinnati Jason Gardner, Arizona
1999 Elton Brand, Duke Quentin Richardson, DePaul
1998 Antawn Jamison, North Carolina Larry Hughes, Saint Louis
1997 Tim Duncan, Wake Forest None selected
1996 Marcus Camby, Massachusetts None selected
1995 Joe Smith, Maryland None selected
1994 Glenn Robinson, Purdue Joe Smith, Maryland
1993 Calbert Cheaney, Indiana Jason Kidd, California
1992 Christian Laettner, Duke Chris Webber, Michigan
1991 Shaquille O'Neal, LSU Rodney Rogers, Wake Forest
1990 Lionel Simmons, La Salle Kenny Anderson, Georgia Tech
1989 Sean Elliott, Arizona Chris Jackson, LSU
1988 Hersey Hawkins, Bradley
1987 David Robinson, Navy
1986 Walter Berry, St. John's
1985 Patrick Ewing, Georgetown
1984 Michael Jordan, North Carolina
1983 Ralph Sampson, Virginia
1982 Ralph Sampson, Virginia
1981 Ralph Sampson, Virginia
1980 Mark Aguirre, DePaul
1979 Larry Bird, Indiana State
1978 Butch Lee, Marquette
1977 Marques Johnson, UCLA
1976 Scott May, Indiana
1975 David Thompson, NC State
1974 Bill Walton, UCLA
1973 Bill Walton, UCLA
1972 Bill Walton, UCLA
YearBob Cousy AwardNABC Defensive Player of the Year
2013 Trey Burke, Michigan Victor Oladipo, Indiana
Jeff Withey, Kansas
2012 Kendall Marshall, North Carolina Anthony Davis, Kentucky
2011 Kemba Walker, Connecticut Kenneth Faried, Morehead State
2010 Greivis Vasquez, Maryland Jarvis Varnado, Mississippi State
2009 Ty Lawson, North Carolina Hasheem Thabeet, Connecticut
2008 D.J. Augustin, Texas Hasheem Thabeet, Connecticut
2007 Acie Law, Texas A&M Greg Oden, Ohio State
2006 Dee Brown, Illinois Shelden Williams, Duke
2005 Raymond Felton, North Carolina Shelden Williams, Duke
2004 Jameer Nelson, Saint Joseph's Emeka Okafor, Connecticut
2003 Emeka Okafor, Connecticut
2002 John Linehan, Providence
2001 Shane Battier, Duke
2000 Shane Battier, Duke
Kenyon Martin, Cincinnati
1999 Shane Battier, Duke
1998 Steve Wojciechowski, Duke
1997 Tim Duncan, Wake Forest
1996 Tim Duncan, Wake Forest
1995 Tim Duncan, Wake Forest
1994 Jim McIlvaine, Marquette
1993 Grant Hill, Duke
1992 Alonzo Mourning, Georgetown
1991 Stacey Augmon, UNLV
1990 Stacey Augmon, UNLV
1989 Stacey Augmon, UNLV
1988 Billy King, Duke
1987 Tommy Amaker, Duke
USBWA Coach of the Year - Henry Iba Award.
Oscar Robertson Trophy - USBWA Player of the year.
Frances Pomeroy Naismith Award - Most Outstanding Player 6-foot tall or under.
Bob Cousy Award - Top men's collegiate point guard.