Home | Final Results | News | Medal Count | Schedule | Calendar | Info | Update

Chinese dominant again in badminton group play

London, England (Sports Network) - China's Cai Yun and Fu Haifeng continued their quest for gold Sunday in badminton group play at the London Olympics, winning their second men's doubles match.

The pair earned a straight-sets victory against Germans Ingo Kindervater and Johannes Schoettler. Cai and Fu have won four world titles together, but never an Olympic gold. They didn't medal in 2004, and earned silver in Beijing four years ago.

Also in men's doubles, two highly seeded pairs -- Koreans Jae Sung Chung and Yong Dae Lee (No. 2), and Denmark's Mathias Boe and Carsten Mogensen (No. 3) -- won to improve to 2-0 in their respective groups.

Wang Xiaoli and Yu Yang, the top-seeded pair in the women's doubles draw, also won for the second consecutive day.

The Chinese duo, which won the world title last year, has taken charge of its four-team Group A, and a possibly critical match against South Korea looms Tuesday.

Japan's Mizuki Fujii and Reika Kakiiwa, the fourth-seeded women's doubles team, moved to 2-0 atop the Group B standings.

In men's singles, third-seeded Chen Long of China, sixth-seeded Sho Sasaki of Japan, and seventh-seeded Lee Hyun Il clinched spots in the knockout stage by beating the only opponent in their groups.

In women's singles, third-seeded Li Xuerui of China was back in action and topped Spain's Carolina Marin to secure a spot in the knockout stage of 16. Li swept both matches in the three-person Group L.

Two teams in the mixed doubles draw moved to 2-0 in their groups -- China's Zhang Nan and Zhao Yunlei, the reigning mixed doubles world champions and top- seeded pair, and third-seeded Liliyana Natsir and Tontowi Ahmad of Indonesia.

Group play continues Monday and ends Tuesday.

07/29 18:40:42 ET

ArcheryAthleticsBadmintonBasketballBeach VolleyballBoxingCanoeCyclingDivingEquestrian
FencingGymnasticsHandballHockeyJudoModern PentathlonRowingSailingShootingSoccer
SwimmingSynchronized SwimmingTable TennisTaekwondoTennisTriathlonVolleyballWater PoloWeight LiftingWrestling

Powered by The Sports Network.