Women's Tennis (WTA)
<    May    >
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
Aegon Classic
Edgbaston Priory Club, Birmingham, England
June 09 - June 15
Total Prize Money: $710,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
(1) Ana IvanovicSRB
def.
Barbora StrycovaCZE
6-3, 6-2


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
(1) Ana IvanovicSRB
def.
(9) Zhang ShuaiCHN
6-2, 6-2


Barbora StrycovaCZE
def.
(16) Casey DellacquaAUS
7-6 (7-5), 6-1


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
(1) Ana IvanovicSRB
def.
(6) Klara KoukalovaCZE
6-1, 6-4


Barbora StrycovaCZE
def.
(4) Kirsten FlipkensBEL
6-4, 6-2


(9) Zhang ShuaiCHN
def.
(3) Sloane StephensUSA
6-3, 6-1


(16) Casey DellacquaAUS
def.
Kimiko Date-KrummJPN
6-1, 6-0


 
 
Third Round Matches
(1) Ana IvanovicSRB
def.
Lauren DavisUSA
6-1, 6-1


(3) Sloane StephensUSA
def.
(15) Alison RiskeUSA
7-6 (7-4), 2-6, 6-1


Barbora StrycovaCZE
def.
Timea BabosHUN
6-2, 0-6, 6-3


Kimiko Date-KrummJPN
def.
(7) Daniela Hantuchova-*SVK
6-4, 6-0


(6) Klara KoukalovaCZE
def.
Coco VandewegheUSA
3-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4


(9) Zhang ShuaiCHN
def.
Petra CetkovskaCZE
6-0, 7-6 (8-6)


(4) Kirsten FlipkensBEL
def.
Aleksandra WozniakCAN
1-6, 7-5, 6-4


(16) Casey DellacquaAUS
def.
(2) Samantha StosurAUS
2-6, 6-2, 6-2


 
 
Second Round Matches
(1) Ana IvanovicSRB
def.
Mona BarthelGER
6-4, 6-1


Coco VandewegheUSA
def.
Yanina WickmayerBEL
5-7, 7-5, 6-1


(3) Sloane StephensUSA
def.
Francesca SchiavoneITA
6-2, 6-4


(9) Zhang ShuaiCHN
def.
Shahar PeerISR
6-3, 3-6, 6-2


Barbora StrycovaCZE
def.
(5) Lucie SafarovaCZE
6-3, 3-6, 7-5


Aleksandra WozniakCAN
def.
Johanna KontaAUS
6-4, 6-2


(7) Daniela Hantuchova-*SVK
def.
Belinda BencicSUI
6-1, 6-4


(16) Casey DellacquaAUS
def.
Varvara LepchenkoUSA
6-4, 6-3


Lauren DavisUSA
def.
Victoria DuvalUSA
6-2, 2-6, 6-2


(6) Klara KoukalovaCZE
def.
Virginie RazzanoFRA
5-7, 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-0)


(15) Alison RiskeUSA
def.
Nadiya KichenokUKR
7-6 (7-4), 6-1


Petra CetkovskaCZE
def.
(8) Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
6-4, 7-5


Timea BabosHUN
def.
(11) Madison KeysUSA
6-2, 6-1


(4) Kirsten FlipkensBEL
def.
Camila GiorgiITA
6-3, 6-2


Kimiko Date-KrummJPN
def.
(12) Monica PuigPUR
2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (9-7)


(2) Samantha StosurAUS
def.
Christina McHaleUSA
6-1, 6-3


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) Ana IvanovicSRB(Bye)


Lauren DavisUSA
def.
Tamira PaszekAUT
6-3, 3-6, 6-2


Yanina WickmayerBEL
def.
(10) Bojana JovanovskiSRB
6-4, 6-4


Virginie RazzanoFRA
def.
Karolina PliskovaCZE
7-6 (7-1), 6-3


(3) Sloane StephensUSA(Bye)


Nadiya KichenokUKR
def.
Sharon FichmanCAN
6-7 (6-8), 7-6 (7-2), 6-3


(9) Zhang ShuaiCHN
def.
Eleni DaniilidouGRE
7-5, 6-4


Petra CetkovskaCZE
def.
Alexandra CadantuROU
6-3, 6-4


(5) Lucie SafarovaCZE(Bye)


Timea BabosHUN
def.
Marina ErakovicNZL
6-3, 6-4


Johanna KontaAUS
def.
(14) Kurumi NaraJPN
6-3, 6-1


Camila GiorgiITA
def.
Katy DunneGBR
4-6, 6-1, 2-1 (ret)


(7) Daniela Hantuchova-*SVK(Bye)


Kimiko Date-KrummJPN
def.
Paula OrmaecheaARG
6-3, 6-1


(16) Casey DellacquaAUS
def.
Urszula RadwanskaPOL
6-1, 6-3


Christina McHaleUSA
def.
Anna Karolina SchmiedlovaSVK
7-6 (7-5), 6-4


Mona BarthelGER
def.
Ajla TomljanovicCRO
6-1, 6-4


Victoria DuvalUSA
def.
(13) Caroline GarciaFRA
6-2, 6-4


Coco VandewegheUSA
def.
Zarina DiyasKAZ
6-4, 7-5


(6) Klara KoukalovaCZE(Bye)


Francesca SchiavoneITA
def.
Zheng JieCHN
6-3, 6-4


(15) Alison RiskeUSA
def.
Lyudmyla KichenokUKR
7-6 (7-3), 6-3


Shahar PeerISR
def.
Kristina MladenovicFRA
4-6, 6-2, 6-2


(8) Magdalena RybarikovaSVK(Bye)


Barbora StrycovaCZE
def.
Naomi BroadyGBR
5-7, 6-4, 6-3


(11) Madison KeysUSA
def.
Teliana PereiraBRA
6-3, 6-3


Aleksandra WozniakCAN
def.
Heather WatsonGBR
2-6, 7-5, 6-4


(4) Kirsten FlipkensBEL(Bye)


Belinda BencicSUI
def.
Donna VekicCRO
6-4, 6-4


(12) Monica PuigPUR
def.
Stefanie VoegeleSUI
6-7 (3-7), 6-2, 6-2


Varvara LepchenkoUSA
def.
Alison Van UytvanckBEL
6-4, 6-0


(2) Samantha StosurAUS(Bye)