Women's Tennis (WTA)
<    April    >
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30    
BMW Malaysian Open
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
April 14 - April 20
Total Prize Money: $250,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
(7) Donna VekicCRO
def.
(1) Dominika CibulkovaSVK
5-7, 7-5, 7-6 (7-4)


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
(1) Dominika CibulkovaSVK
def.
(3) Karolina Pliskova-*CZE
6-7 (3-7), 6-3, 6-3


(7) Donna VekicCRO
def.
(2) Zhang ShuaiCHN
1-6, 6-3, 6-4


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
(1) Dominika CibulkovaSVK
def.
(6) Zarina DiyasKAZ
4-6, 6-2, 6-4


(7) Donna VekicCRO
def.
(4) Patricia Mayr-AchleitnerAUT
6-4, 7-5


(3) Karolina Pliskova-*CZE
def.
Cagla BuyukakcayTUR
6-4, 6-4


(2) Zhang ShuaiCHN
def.
Magda LinettePOL
6-2, 2-6, 6-1


 
 
Second Round Matches
(1) Dominika CibulkovaSVK
def.
Su-Wei HsiehTPE
6-1, 6-2


(3) Karolina Pliskova-*CZE
def.
Duan Ying-YingCHN
6-1, 6-3


(7) Donna VekicCRO
def.
Kristyna PliskovaCZE
1-6, 6-3, 7-5


Magda LinettePOL
def.
Lyudmyla KichenokUKR
6-1, 6-2


(6) Zarina DiyasKAZ
def.
Giulia Gatto-MonticoneITA
6-1, 6-4


Cagla BuyukakcayTUR
def.
Tadeja MajericSLO
6-4, 6-4


(4) Patricia Mayr-AchleitnerAUT
def.
Danka KovinicMNE
6-4, 3-6, 6-1


(2) Zhang ShuaiCHN
def.
Ling ZhangHKG
6-3, 4-6, 6-0


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) Dominika CibulkovaSVK
def.
Pemra OzgenTUR
6-1, 6-3


Giulia Gatto-MonticoneITA
def.
Ons JabeurTUN
3-6, 6-4, 6-2


(3) Karolina Pliskova-*CZE
def.
Aleksandra KrunicSRB
6-2, 6-2


Tadeja MajericSLO
def.
Akgul AmanmuradovaUZB
4-6, 6-2, 6-0


(7) Donna VekicCRO
def.
Yung-Jan ChanTPE
3-6, 6-4, 6-1


Danka KovinicMNE
def.
An-Sophie MestachBEL
6-4, 6-2


Lyudmyla KichenokUKR
def.
(8) Ayumi MoritaJPN
6-4, 6-2


Ling ZhangHKG
def.
Olga SavchukUKR
6-3, 6-2


Su-Wei HsiehTPE
def.
Jarmila GajdosovaAUS
2-6, 6-4, 6-3


(6) Zarina DiyasKAZ
def.
Eleni DaniilidouGRE
6-2, 6-2


Duan Ying-YingCHN
def.
Ana VrljicCRO
6-3, 6-2


Cagla BuyukakcayTUR
def.
(5) Kimiko Date-KrummJPN
5-3 (ret)


Kristyna PliskovaCZE
def.
Timea BabosHUN
7-6 (8-6), 3-6, 6-4


(4) Patricia Mayr-AchleitnerAUT
def.
Eri HozumiJPN
6-4, 2-6, 6-3


Magda LinettePOL
def.
Alize LimFRA
6-3, 6-0


(2) Zhang ShuaiCHN
def.
Zheng SaisaiCHN
2-6, 6-2, 6-2


* - Defending Champion