Women's Tennis (WTA)
<    November    >
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            
PTT Pattaya Open
Pattaya City, Thailand
January 28 - February 03
Total Prize Money: $235,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
(2) Maria KirilenkoRUS
def.
(5) Sabine LisickiGER
5-7, 6-1, 7-6 (7-1)


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
(5) Sabine LisickiGER
def.
Nina BratchikovaRUS
7-5, 6-3


(2) Maria KirilenkoRUS
def.
(4) Sorana CirsteaROU
6-0, 6-2


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
Nina BratchikovaRUS
def.
Ayumi MoritaJPN
6-1, 3-6, 6-1


(4) Sorana CirsteaROU
def.
Anastasija SevastovaLAT
6-3, 6-0


(5) Sabine LisickiGER
def.
Marina ErakovicNZL
5-7, 6-3, 6-2


(2) Maria KirilenkoRUS
def.
(7) Elena VesninaRUS
7-6 (8-6), 6-3


 
 
Second Round Matches
Ayumi MoritaJPN
def.
Kimiko Date-KrummJPN
4-6, 6-4, 6-1


Marina ErakovicNZL
def.
Varatchaya WongteanchaiTHA
6-3, 7-6 (7-4)


Anastasija SevastovaLAT
def.
(8) Heather WatsonGBR
7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 6-2


(7) Elena VesninaRUS
def.
Mathilde JohanssonFRA
6-2, 3-6, 6-1


Nina BratchikovaRUS
def.
(6) Daniela Hantuchova-*SVK
6-2, 3-0 (ret)


(5) Sabine LisickiGER
def.
Alexandra PanovaRUS
7-5, 6-2


(4) Sorana CirsteaROU
def.
Anastasia RodionovaAUS
6-0, 7-6 (7-3)


(2) Maria KirilenkoRUS
def.
Luksika KumkhumTHA
5-7, 6-2, 6-2


 
 
First Round Matches
Ayumi MoritaJPN
def.
(1) Ana IvanovicSRB
6-3, 5-7, 6-3


Nina BratchikovaRUS
def.
Shahar PeerISR
6-3, 6-3


Marina ErakovicNZL
def.
(3) Su-Wei HsiehTPE
6-2, 6-2


Alexandra PanovaRUS
def.
Irina-Camelia BeguROU
7-6 (8-6), 3-2 (ret)


(8) Heather WatsonGBR
def.
Timea BabosHUN
6-1, 3-0 (ret)


Anastasia RodionovaAUS
def.
Vania KingUSA
6-4, 6-4


(7) Elena VesninaRUS
def.
Eleni DaniilidouGRE
6-2, 5-7, 6-2


Luksika KumkhumTHA
def.
Casey DellacquaAUS
6-2, 6-2


Kimiko Date-KrummJPN
def.
Chanelle ScheepersRSA
7-5, 6-1


(6) Daniela Hantuchova-*SVK
def.
Olga PuchkovaRUS
6-1, 3-6, 6-0


Varatchaya WongteanchaiTHA
def.
Annika BeckGER
6-3, 6-3


(5) Sabine LisickiGER
def.
Tatjana MariaGER
6-2, 6-3


Anastasija SevastovaLAT
def.
Misaki DoiJPN
6-4, 6-2


(4) Sorana CirsteaROU
def.
Bethanie Mattek-SandsUSA
6-1, 6-3


Mathilde JohanssonFRA
def.
Kai-Chen ChangTPE
6-4, 6-3


(2) Maria KirilenkoRUS
def.
Akgul AmanmuradovaUZB
6-3, 7-5


* - Defending Champion