Men's Tennis (ATP)
<    September    >
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        
Open de Nice Cote d'Azur
Nice Lawn Tennis Club, Nice, France
May 18 - May 24
Total Prize Money: $585,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
(2) Ernests GulbisLAT
def.
(7) Federico DelbonisARG
6-1, 7-6 (7-5)


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
(7) Federico DelbonisARG
def.
(4) Gilles SimonFRA
6-2, 6-4


(2) Ernests GulbisLAT
def.
Albert Montanes-*ESP
6-0, 6-3


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
(7) Federico DelbonisARG
def.
(1) John IsnerUSA
6-4, 5-7, 7-6 (8-6)


Albert Montanes-*ESP
def.
Leonardo MayerARG
6-7 (6-8), 6-4, 6-4


(4) Gilles SimonFRA
def.
Carlos BerlocqARG
6-4, 6-1


(2) Ernests GulbisLAT
def.
(5) Dmitry TursunovRUS
6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (7-5)


 
 
Second Round Matches
(1) John IsnerUSA
def.
Jack SockUSA
6-4, 6-3


(4) Gilles SimonFRA
def.
Dominic ThiemAUT
6-3, 4-6, 6-2


Leonardo MayerARG
def.
(8) Edouard Roger-VasselinFRA
6-4, 3-6, 7-5


(5) Dmitry TursunovRUS
def.
Robin HaaseNED
6-3, 6-4


(7) Federico DelbonisARG
def.
Paul-Henri MathieuFRA
6-2, 6-4


Carlos BerlocqARG
def.
(6) Nicolas MahutFRA
6-2, 6-3


Albert Montanes-*ESP
def.
Sam QuerreyUSA
4-6, 6-3, 6-2


(2) Ernests GulbisLAT
def.
Martin KlizanSVK
6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-1


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) John IsnerUSA(Bye)


Paul-Henri MathieuFRA
def.
Lucas PouilleFRA
2-6, 6-4, 6-0


(4) Gilles SimonFRA(Bye)


Carlos BerlocqARG
def.
Julien BenneteauFRA
6-1, 4-6, 6-3


(8) Edouard Roger-VasselinFRA
def.
Alejandro GonzalezCOL
6-3, 6-1


Albert Montanes-*ESP
def.
Matthew EbdenAUS
6-1, 6-3


(5) Dmitry TursunovRUS
def.
Aleksandr NedovyesovKAZ
6-1, 6-4


Martin KlizanSVK
def.
Bernard TomicAUS
4-6, 6-3, 6-4


Jack SockUSA
def.
Kenny De SchepperFRA
6-4, 6-2


(7) Federico DelbonisARG
def.
Mikhail KukushkinKAZ
7-5, 6-3


Dominic ThiemAUT
def.
Steve JohnsonUSA
3-6, 7-6 (7-5), 7-5


(6) Nicolas MahutFRA
def.
Martin VaisseFRA
6-7 (4-7), 6-3, 6-2


Leonardo MayerARG
def.
Borna CoricCRO
4-6, 6-3, 6-4


Sam QuerreyUSA(Bye)


Robin HaaseNED
def.
Filippo VolandriITA
6-3, 6-2


(2) Ernests GulbisLAT(Bye)


* - Defending Champion