Men's Tennis (ATP)
<    October    >
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
Copa Claro
Buenos Aires Lawn Tennis Club, Buenos Aires, Argentina
February 20 - February 26
Total Prize Money: $484,100
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
(1) David FerrerESP
def.
(2) Nicolas Almagro-*ESP
4-6, 6-3, 6-2


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
(1) David FerrerESP
def.
David NalbandianARG
6-1, 6-4


(2) Nicolas Almagro-*ESP
def.
(6) Stan WawrinkaSUI
6-4, 3-6, 7-5


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
(1) David FerrerESP
def.
Fernando GonzalezCHI
6-2, 6-4


(6) Stan WawrinkaSUI
def.
(4) Kei NishikoriJPN
6-4, 6-2


David NalbandianARG
def.
Carlos BerlocqARG
6-0, 6-3


(2) Nicolas Almagro-*ESP
def.
Igor AndreevRUS
6-3, 7-5


 
 
Second Round Matches
(1) David FerrerESP
def.
Facundo BagnisARG
6-3, 6-4


Carlos BerlocqARG
def.
(3) Gilles SimonFRA
6-2, 6-1


(6) Stan WawrinkaSUI
def.
Benoit PaireFRA
6-3, 5-7, 6-2


Igor AndreevRUS
def.
(7) Fernando VerdascoESP
7-6 (7-3), 6-3


Fernando GonzalezCHI
def.
Albert Ramos-VinolasESP
7-6 (7-6), 7-6 (7-5)


David NalbandianARG
def.
(5) Juan MonacoARG
6-3, 6-1


(4) Kei NishikoriJPN
def.
Victor HanescuROU
3-6, 7-5, 6-1


(2) Nicolas Almagro-*ESP
def.
Federico DelbonisARG
6-3, 6-2


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) David FerrerESP
def.
Andres MolteniARG
6-1, 6-0


Fernando GonzalezCHI
def.
Albert MontanesESP
7-5, 1-0 (ret)


(3) Gilles SimonFRA
def.
Rui MachadoPOR
6-3, 7-5


David NalbandianARG
def.
Wayne OdesnikUSA
6-2, 6-3


(6) Stan WawrinkaSUI
def.
Horacio ZeballosARG
6-3, 6-4


Victor HanescuROU
def.
Pablo AndujarESP
6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (7-4)


(7) Fernando VerdascoESP
def.
Eric ProdonFRA
6-4, 6-1


Federico DelbonisARG
def.
Frederico GilPOR
6-2, 6-2


Facundo BagnisARG
def.
Leonardo MayerARG
5-7, 6-4, 6-2


Albert Ramos-VinolasESP
def.
(8) Juan Ignacio ChelaARG
4-6, 6-3, 6-4


Carlos BerlocqARG
def.
Pere RibaESP
6-7 (5-7), 6-0, 6-0


(5) Juan MonacoARG
def.
Filippo VolandriITA
6-1, 3-1 (ret)


Benoit PaireFRA
def.
Javier MartiESP
2-6, 7-6 (7-0), 6-2


(4) Kei NishikoriJPN
def.
Juan Carlos FerreroESP
7-5, 3-6, 6-2


Igor AndreevRUS
def.
Blaz KavcicSLO
6-2, 6-2


(2) Nicolas Almagro-*ESP
def.
Potito StaraceITA
4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-4)


* - Defending Champion